Am Ch / Can GCh Ex MBIS MBPIS
Retriever (Golden)
(Click on breed to view standings)

Call Name: Benson - (Male)
Owner: Garth Hoy
Breeder: Sandra Roberts & Betsy Strohl
Handler: Shelley and Garth Hoy
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2019

Dec. 2019 Nov. 2019 Oct. 2019 Sept.2019 Aug. 2019
Breed Ranking: 49 49 48 43 39
Group Ranking: 314 306 294 274 247
All Breed Ranking: 1492 1460 1374 1293 1169

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 2 0   0 0 0 0 0   51
Win Record - 2019
Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy June 14 to June 16, 2019
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 7 (1-1-4-2)
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 6 (1-1-4-1)
  Group 3rd   Barbara Heal 16

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 24 to May 26, 2019
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 3rd   Heather Langfeld 29
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 4

2018

Dec. 2018 Nov. 2018 Oct. 2018 Sept.2018 Aug. 2018
Breed Ranking: 11 13 12 11
Group Ranking: 63 68 63 59
All Breed Ranking: 299 292 306 291 269

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 1 5 2 1   0 0 0 0 0   350
Win Record - 2018
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 08 to November 11, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Tempest Deptuch 8
  Best Of Breed   Corinne Walker 7
  Group 2nd   Tempest Deptuch 29
  Group 3rd   Corinne Walker 17

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 16 to August 19, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 4
  Group 4th   Michelle Scott 14
Thursday Best Of Breed   Joan Colbourn 3

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 08 to June 10, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 7
  Group 3rd   Ron Mahon 19
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 8

Show Date
Sault Ste Marie Kennel Club May 19 to May 21, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 4
  Group 2nd   Patricia Taylor 19
Sunday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 8
  Group 2nd   Heather Langfeld 26
Saturday Group 2nd   Barbara Heal 27
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 7

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 23 to March 25, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best In Show   Heather Langfeld 170
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 8
  Group 1st   Heather Langfeld 34

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 17 to February 19, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 4
  Group 2nd   Geraldine Taylor 18

2017

Dec. 2017 Nov. 2017 Oct. 2017 Sept.2017 Aug. 2017
Breed Ranking: 7 7 8 8 7
Group Ranking: 66 65 67 66 61
All Breed Ranking: 329 325 344 320 286

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 4 5 3 0   0 0 0 0 0   275
Win Record - 2017
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 09 to November 12, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Luiz Cabral Costa 10
  Group 2nd   Luiz Cabral Costa 30

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 17 to August 20, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 9
  Group 1st   Karsten Kaemling 29
Friday Best Of Breed   Jo Ann Pavey 8
  Group 3rd   Jo Ann Pavey 16
Thursday Group 2nd   Judi Elford 19
  Best Of Breed   Judi Elford 8

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 30 to July 02, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Paula Hartinger 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   Roger Hartinger 4
  Group 1st   Roger Hartinger 32
Friday Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 4

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 16 to June 18, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 4
  Group 1st   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 18
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 8
  Group 2nd   Ron Mahon 19
Friday Best Of Breed   William Byrne 9
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 8
  Group 3rd   William Byrne 20
  Group 2nd   Judith Byrne 22

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 20 to May 22, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Mario di Vanni 4
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jean-Louis Blais 4
  Group 3rd   Jean-Louis Blais 13

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 18 to February 20, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 13
  Group 1st   Grant Townsend 23
Saturday Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 10
  Group 2nd   Barbara Heal 19

2016

Dec. 2016 Nov. 2016 Oct. 2016 Sept.2016 Aug. 2016
Breed Ranking: 8 8 7 7 6
Group Ranking: 45 44 39 36 34
All Breed Ranking: 178 176 152 140 126

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 1 1 6 2   0 0 0 1 1   548
Win Record - 2016
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 10 to November 13, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cecilia Martinez 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 6

Show Date
Saskatoon Kennel & Obedience Club August 26 to August 28, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 3rd   Wendy Hamilton-Petkau 30
  Best Of Breed   Catherine Barlow 12
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Hamilton-Petkau 11

Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 14 to August 14, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   James Reynolds 11
  Group 4th   James Reynolds 47

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 11 to August 14, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 9
Thursday Best Of Breed   Tempest Deptuch 6
  Group 3rd   Tempest Deptuch 33

Show Date
Lakehead Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Corinne Walker 8
  Group 4th   Thomas Nesbitt 22

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club July 01 to July 03, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis (Dr) 8
  Best Of Breed   Starr White 8

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 17 to June 19, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 9
Saturday Group 4th   Pamela Bruce 19
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 9
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 6
  Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 6

Show Date
Regina Kennel & Obedience Club May 21 to May 23, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 7
  Group 3rd   Darle Heck 15
Sunday Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 7

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 08 to April 10, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Corinne Walker 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Kim Hamel 4
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 4
  Group 3rd   Kim Hamel 16
  Group 3rd   Nancy Popovich 17

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 25 to March 27, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best In Show   Barbara Heal 188 *
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 7
  Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 7
  Group 3rd   Linda Kraft 22
  Group 1st   Barbara Heal 32

Show Date
Prince Albert Kennel & Obedience Club March 04 to March 06, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Yvonne Savard 4
  Best Of Breed   Valerie Gervais 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 5
  Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 5

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 13 to February 15, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Starr White 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 3
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 2
  Group 2nd   Mel Saranchuk 19

2015

Dec. 2015 Nov. 2015 Oct. 2015 Sept.2015 Aug. 2015
Breed Ranking: 4 4 7 7 6
Group Ranking: 31 31 48 47 43
All Breed Ranking: 159 158 191 181 173

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 2 5 5 3   0 0 0 0 1   563
Win Record - 2015
Show Date
Prince Albert Kennel & Obedience Club November 20 to November 22, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Kim Hamel 29
  Best Of Breed   Kim Hamel 5
Saturday Group 3rd   Judith Byrne 29
  Best Of Breed   William Byrne 4
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 5
Friday Group 4th   Peter Machen 26
  Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 6

Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 13 to November 15, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 4
  Group 4th   Ray Smith 18
Friday Group 1st   Tempest Deptuch 29
  Best Of Breed   Brenton Wright 5
  Best Of Breed   Tempest Deptuch 6

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club September 11 to September 13, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Wayne Thompson 22
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 9

Show Date
Saskatoon Kennel & Obedience Club August 28 to August 30, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 4
  Group 3rd   Larry Kereluke 32
Friday Best Of Breed   Catherine Barlow 5
  Group 3rd   Catherine Barlow 36
  Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 5
  Group 2nd   Geraldine Taylor 35

Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 16 to August 16, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 6

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 13 to August 16, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jean McErlane 4
Thursday Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 3

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club July 03 to July 05, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 4
  Best Of Breed   David Denis 4
  Group 2nd   David Denis 18

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 22 to May 24, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Nancy Popovich 15
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Terill Udenberg (Dr) 3
  Group 3rd   Terill Udenberg (Dr) 20
Friday Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 1

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 08 to May 10, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 9
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 10
  Group 2nd   Geraldine Taylor 36

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 27 to March 29, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Rita Walker 27
  Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 9

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 14 to February 16, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best In Show   Katelon Bajona-Fox 149
  Best Of Breed   Kim Hamel 5
  Group 1st   Kim Hamel 18

2014

Dec. 2014 Nov. 2014 Oct. 2014 Sept.2014 Aug. 2014
Breed Ranking: 33 31 46 42 65
Group Ranking: 231 226 303 288 397
All Breed Ranking: 1015 1000 1356 1277 1885

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 1 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   74
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 14 to November 16, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 4
Friday Best Of Breed   Joyce Love 4
  Group 1st   Joyce Love 23

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club September 12 to September 14, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Maida Puterman 23
  Best Of Breed   Maida Puterman 6

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 23 to May 25, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 4
  Group 1st   Avery Gaudin 24

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 42 40 42 69 63
Group Ranking: 257 251 256 406 375
All Breed Ranking: 1202 1176 1207 1871 1719

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 0 2 1   0 0 0 0 0   62
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 15 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Sue-Ellyn Rempel N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 5

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club October 12 to October 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   David Swartwood 25
  Best Of Breed   David Swartwood 5
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 4

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 20 to September 22, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday BPIG   Edward MacDonald N/A

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 23 to August 25, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Mel Saranchuk N/A
  BPIG   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff N/A
Saturday Group 3rd   Sharon Derrick 5
  BPIG   Cec Ringstrom N/A
  Group 3rd   Cec Ringstrom 6
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 3
  BPIG   Sharon Derrick N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 2
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Allan Brown N/A
  BPIG   Thora Brown N/A
  BPIG   Allan Brown N/A

Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 18 to August 18, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Jean McErlane N/A

Show Date
Lakehead Kennel Club July 26 to July 28, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday BPIG   Valerie Hansen N/A

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 14 to June 16, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Geraldine Taylor N/A

Show Date
Regina Kennel & Obedience Club May 18 to May 20, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   David Swartwood N/A
  Best Owner Handled In Group   David Swartwood N/A
  BPIG   David Swartwood N/A
  Group 1st   David Swartwood 17
  Best Of Breed   David Swartwood 5

Obedience Show Record

     

2017

Dec. 2017 Nov. 2017 Oct. 2017 Sept.2017 Aug. 2017
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Win Record - 2017
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 09 to November 12, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Pre-Novice   Joey Farrell N/A
Saturday Pre-Novice   Bruce Fraser N/A
Friday Pre-Novice   Joey Farrell N/A
Thursday Pre-Novice   Bruce Fraser N/A

Show Date
River City Labrador Enthusiasts September 03 to September 03, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Pre-Novice   Stephen Hazelwood N/A
  Pre-Novice   Stephen Hazelwood N/A

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Dec. 2018 Nov. 2018 Oct. 2018 Sept.2018 Aug. 2018
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2018

Win Record - 2018
Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 30 to July 02, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Novice B   Gwen Roswell 92.0
Sunday Novice B   Gwen Roswell 96.0
Saturday Novice B   Pierre Lalonde 80.0

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
Print embed Here
               

Sponsored By