PRAIRIES OBEDIENCE TRIALS (2024)

Find an Event

Upcoming Show Closing Dates


Shows Closing Today (Monday, February 26, 2024)
--None--

Shows Closing Tomorrow (Tuesday, February 27, 2024)
--None--

Shows Closing In Next 10 Days
Battle River Canine Association
Closing Date: Wednesday March 06, 2024 @ 11:00 p.m.
Show Secretary: Arctic Dreams

March 2 to March 3, 2024 Stony Plain, Alberta (Indoor)
ALBERTA OBEDIENCE GROUP

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials
Opening Date:  Thursday, January 18, 2024
Closing Date:  Saturday, February 17, 2024  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Gwen RoswellObedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

SECRETARY

Opening Date:  Thursday, January 18, 2024
Closing Date:  Saturday, February 17, 2024
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Lee Kozicki
157 Norwich Crescent
Sherwood Park, Alberta T8A 5S1
Phone: (780) 467-1227
Email: alnlee@shaw.ca

NOTES

Additional Information
Indoor benching space is limited.

No concession at the Trial venue, however, there are several fast food restaurants nearby inStony Plain. We will offer a small snack table with limited items for purchase (chips, water, chocolate bars, etc.).


See all event details >>

March 22 to March 24, 2024 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 06, 2024  @ 11:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Shawn BennettConformation - Ana Beatriz Knoll
Conformation - Mario KnollConformation - Patrick Mudge
Conformation - Guy SpagnoloObedience - Susan Des Cotes
Obedience - Janice LeachObedience - Leslie Marshall
Rally Obedience - Susan Des CotesRally Obedience - Janice Leach
Rally Obedience - Leslie MarshallSweepstakes - Helene Choiniere

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry
Other Links
Match Flyer
Match Entry Form - Obedience & Rally

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 06, 2024

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

Additional Links and Forms
Match Flyer
Match Entry Form - Obedience & Rally


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling: Saturday at 12:00 noon. Junior Obedience Handling: Saturday after High in Trial. Entry fee: $2 payable at registration. Registration opens Saturday from 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Collies:- Saturday (Mario Knoll)
- Labrador Retriever:- Sunday (Guy Spagnolo)
- Papillons:- Saturday (Mario Knoll)
- Portuguese Water Dogs:- Saturday (Guy Spagnolo)

Baby Puppy Competitions (3)
Separate, unofficial competition each day for baby puppies. Judges: Angie Saunders (Fri), William Friend (Sat), Tanis Waldo (Sun).

Eye Clinic
OFA CAER Eye Exam with Dr. Vanessa Holly on Saturday. First register with OFA before March 20. Cardiac clinics will be offered at the October 2024 and March 2025 shows.

Matches
Conformation Sanction Match on Friday after BIS.
Rally & Obedience Fun Match on Thursday, starting at 4:00 p.m.

RV Parking
RV parking without power is available at the show in the North parking lot for $50 for the weekend if you book in advance, or $75 if you pay at the show.
RV camping with power is available at the Camrose Exhibition Trail RV Park: reservations@camroservpark.com or (780) 672-2888. Email recommended.

Hotels Accepting Dogs
Camrose Resort Casino Hotel................Phone: (780) 679-2376
Ramada Hotel, Camrose........................Phone: (780) 672-5220
Camrose Motel, Camrose......................Phone: (780) 672-3364
Motel 6, Camrose...................................Phone: (780) 672-3377
Norseman Inn, Camrose........................Phone: (780) 672-9171
R&R Inn and Suites, Camrose...............Phone: (780) 672-2292
Canalta, Camrose..................................Phone: (780) 672-7303
Dayslander Motel (20 min east).............Phone: (780) 374-3645
Wetaskiwin Motel (20 min west)............Phone: (780) 352-7141
Ford-Ethier Lodge (20 min west)...........Phone: (780) 352-9161
Super 8-Wetaskiwin ( 20 min west).......Phone: (780) 382-0484

Scent Hurdling
Saturday after BIS/HIT judging. For entry forms, contact the Regional Representative at smaday@telusplanet.net or call Sandi Maday @ 780-991-7608


See all event details >>

March 22 to March 24, 2024 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
WASCANA DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB [OBEDIENCE]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  5 CKC Obedience Trials
Opening Date:  Thursday, February 01, 2024
Closing Date:  Friday, March 08, 2024  @ 6:00 p.m. (Central)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Katherine DarbyshireObedience - Karen Graham Banman
Obedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

SECRETARY

Opening Date:  Thursday, February 01, 2024
Closing Date:  Friday, March 08, 2024
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Laurie Wilkinson
219 Blue Sage Drive
Moose Jaw, SK S6J 1N5
Phone: 306-690-6837
Email: lwilkinson@sasktel.net

NOTES

Junior Obedience Handling
Saturday during the lunch break.


See all event details >>

April 5 to April 7, 2024 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 20, 2024  @ 11:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Stephen DainardConformation - Judy McVeigh
Conformation - Gunnar NymannConformation - Betty Pirs
Conformation - Tony VandendoolObedience - Darwin Boles
Obedience - Lisa DayRally Obedience - Darwin Boles
Rally Obedience - Lisa DaySweepstakes - Bev Davis
Sweepstakes - Trudy Taphorn

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 20, 2024

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Canadian Eskimo Dog Club of North And Western Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Canadian Eskimo Dogs
Havanese Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Havanese
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Newfoundland Dogs
Western Aussie Club - 2 ASCA Conformation Shows for Australian Shepherds

NOTES

Junior Handling & Zone Finals
Junior Handling Zone 10 Finals - Saturday evening after BIS.
Regular Junior Conformation and Obedience Handling on Saturday during the lunch hour. Entries accepted up to 1 hour prior to the events. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

ASCA Conformation Matches
The Western Aussie Club is hosting 2 ASCA conformation matches held Friday and Saturday evening, 1/2 hour after BIS. For more information please refer to the Western Aussie Club premium list on Canuck Dogs. For pre-entries contact billiegirl@platinum.ca or 403-975-0744. Send all inquiries to the Show Chair Person – Carol Gordon at wildroseaussies@shaw.ca or 403-869-4086.

Thursday Obedience & Rally Ring Time
Thursday Obedience ring time: $10 for 10 minutes. Registration Starts @ 5:30pm. Contact Amber Levy at amber.levy@hotmail.com or Nancy Howard at ndhoward@telus.net for questions.

Thursday Rally Obedience run-throughs: $10 per registration at ring side, starting at 5:00pm. Contact Amber Levy at amber.levy@hotmail.com or Nancy Howard at ndhoward@telus.net for questions.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Finnish Spitz:- Sunday (Stephen Dainard)
- Irish Wolfhounds:- Saturday (Judy McVeigh)

RV Parking
Westerner Campground is open but has dog restrictions. Contact Christine Aldous at 403-309-0209, and pay through Westerner.

Dog-Friendly Hotels
Motel 6...........................................5001 – 19th Street Southpoint Common | Phone: 403-340-1749 (no fee for show dogs)
Red Deer Lodge Hotel...................4311 – 49th Avenue | Phone: 1-800-661-1657
Comfort Inn....................................6846 – 66th Street | Phone: 403-348-0025
EconoLodge...................................34733 Hwy 2 – Gasoline Alley | Phone: 403-346-4188
Howard Johnson............................37557 Hwy 2 – Gasoline Alley | Phone: 403-343-8444
Red Deer Travelodge.....................2807 – 50th Avenue | Phone: 403-346-2011
Sandman Hotel..............................2818 Gaetz Avenue | Phone: 403-343-7400
Quality Inn North Hill......................7150 – 50th Avenue | Phone: 1-800-662-7152
Best Western.................................6839 – 66th Street | Phone: 403-346-3555

The Suites At Red Deer (587-802-0335) / info@thesuitesreddeer.com just off QE2 [Gasoline Alley] has offered a 10% discount to any RDDKC competitor who wants to stay there with their dog.


See all event details >>

April 20 to April 21, 2024 Picture Butte, Alberta (Indoor)
LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB [OBEDIENCE & RALLY]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Friday, April 05, 2024  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanObedience - Lionel Whittaker
Rally Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanRally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, April 05, 2024
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Shannon Elves
21 Pheasant Rd N
Lethbridge, AB T1H 4Y2
Phone: 403-380-0871
Email: kaalee75@gmail.com

NOTES

Rent-A-Ring Practice Sessions
Friday evening - 5:00 to 8:00 pm. Maximum 1 spot per entered dog. Cost: 5 minutes for $5.Pre-registration only by emailing: manymuddypaws@hotmail.ca


See all event details >>

May 3 to May 5, 2024 Warman, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
HUB CITY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - David GilmourConformation - Gloria Kerr
Conformation - Sandra LexConformation - Brian Meyer
Conformation - Cindy MeyerConformation - Linda Scanlon
Conformation - Darryl ViceObedience - Susan Des Cotes
Obedience - Linda ScanlonRally Obedience - Susan Des Cotes
Rally Obedience - Tami Marks

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Saskatoon Working & Herding Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Friday and Sunday. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
TBA.


See all event details >>

May 10 to May 12, 2024 Olds, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 1, 3, 7 / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Thursday, April 18, 2024  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Kathleen Anderson-WulffConformation - Catherine Barlow
Conformation - Robin HughesConformation - Eric Liebes (Dr)
Conformation - Joan Luna LiebesConformation - Grant Townsend
Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanObedience - Diana MacKenzie
Obedience - Mary MonteithRally Obedience - Karen Graham Banman
Rally Obedience - Diana MacKenzieRally Obedience - Mary Monteith
Sweepstakes - Jeff BurtchSweepstakes - Kathy McAra

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Thursday, April 18, 2024

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Canine Good Neighbour Test - CKC CGN Test (Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club)

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the noon break. Entries will be accepted between 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Entry Fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Conformation Sanction Match
Saturday after BIS.

Baby Puppy Competition (3)
Separate unofficial Baby Puppy competition each day. Judges -- Friday: Rosemary Young / Saturday: Alayne Madill / Sunday: Kathleen Corkum.

Obedience & Rally Fun Match
Thursday evening. Obedience fun match: 4:00-7:00 pm. Registrations on-site only, ringside at fun match desk. Cost: $10 per dog. Limit of 2 dogs per person.
Rally fun match start time TBA. Cost: $10 per dog. Registration on-site only – ringside at match desk.

Dog-Friendly Hotels
Ramada By Wyndham.............6700 46th Street, Olds | Phone: 403-507-8349
Pomeroy Hotel.........................4601 46th Avenue, Olds | Phone: 403-556-8815
Motel 8.....................................5610 46th Street, Olds | Phone: 403-556-3315
Siesta Motel.............................5218 46 St, Olds | Phone: 403-556-3376
Circle 5 Motel..........................17-4513 52 Ave, Olds | Phone: 403-556-7755

RV Parking
Unlimited onsite RV Parking - no power or water services.
Full service offsite RV parking (acroos the street)with 45 serviced sites. Reservations through O.R. Hedges Lions Campground: 403-556-2299

Canine Good Neighbour Tests
Saturday and Sunday during the lunch hour. Evaluator: Melissa Prange.


See all event details >>

May 18 to May 18, 2024 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG FANCIERS WESTERN CANADA [OBEDIENCE]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 CKC Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Gwen Roswell

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
C+D Show Services
25381 River Road
Lorette, MB R5K 0Z6
Phone: 204-878-9761
Email: canddshowservices@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Saluki Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Salukis
Saluki Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Salukis

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Regina Kennel & Obedience Club - 4 All Breed Shows / 2 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

May 24 to May 26, 2024 Oakbank, Manitoba (Indoor)
FORT GARRY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  5 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Wendy AndersonConformation - Catherine Barlow
Conformation - Judith ByrneConformation - William Byrne
Conformation - Jocelyne GagneConformation - Wendy Hamilton-Petkau
Conformation - Sandra OrfordObedience - Marie-J Cloutier
Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanRally Obedience - Marie-J Cloutier
Rally Obedience - Karen Graham Banman

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: Margaret Henigman will now judge in place of Marie-J Cloutier. A qualifyin  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Canadian West Highland White Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for West Highland White Terriers
Labrador Retriever Club of Manitoba - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Judge Change
Margaret Henigman will now judge in place of Marie-J Cloutier. A qualifying score earned under a substitute or replacement judge will be considered as having been earned under the advertised judge.


See all event details >>

May 31 to June 3, 2024 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
NORTHERN ALBERTA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 4 & Scent Hounds / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Delvina BeaulacConformation - Jean-Louis Blais
Conformation - Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr)Conformation - Ken Cook
Conformation - Nancy Smith HafnerConformation - Cindy Lane
Conformation - Pierrette McLeanConformation - Del Richards
Conformation - Donnelle RichardsConformation - Judith Taylor
Conformation - Dann WilsonObedience - Cheryl Bishop
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - Jeffrey Lunder
Rally Obedience - Cheryl BishopRally Obedience - Karen Brearley
Rally Obedience - Jeffrey Lunder

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (18)


Related Specialties
Alberta Bouvier des Flandres Club - Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Lure Coursing Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Belgian Shepherd Dogs
Bouvier des Flandres Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Bouvier des Flandres Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Bullmastiff Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [Obedience & Rally] - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Great Danes
Labrador Retriever Club of Alberta - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Midwest Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for American Cocker Spaniels
National Whippet Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Whippets
Poodle Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles
Shetland Sheepdog Fanciers Club, Edmonton - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Toy Dog Club Of Alberta, Edmonton - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Fort Saskatchewan & Area Canine Association [Agility] - 8 CKC Agility Trials

NOTES

Junior Handling - Comformation & Obedience
Saturday during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the show secretary table between 10:00 am – 11:30 am. Judges: TBA.

Judging Panel Status
The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.


See all event details >>

June 21 to June 23, 2024 Grande Prairie, Alberta (Outdoors)
GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Conformation (2) & Obedience Handling (2)
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday at noon. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday after HIT. Entry fee: $2 payable at registration. Registration on Saturday from 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.


See all event details >>

June 29 to July 1, 2024 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
PORTAGE KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Lee Anne BatemanConformation - Michel Chaloux
Conformation - David DenisConformation - Mark Houston-McMillan
Conformation - Penny LewisConformation - Margaret Moran McQuinn
Conformation - Lynn WhiteObedience - David Denis
Obedience - Stephen HazelwoodRally Obedience - David Denis
Rally Obedience - Stephen Hazelwood

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.  Read More...

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (5)


Related Specialties
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [National] - Nataional Specialty Show for Dachshunds
Manitoba & North Western Ontario Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) Manitoba Section - Regional Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Saint Bernard Fanciers of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Saint Bernard Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards

NOTES

Junior Handling
Monday, July 1st. Judge: TBA.

Judging Panel Status
The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.


See all event details >>

July 6 to July 7, 2024 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
HUB CITY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB [OBEDIENCE]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Terry GainsObedience - Leslie Marshall

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Sophie Brunet
1233 10th Street East
Saskatoon, SK S7H 0J1
Phone: (306) 653-2761
Email: basoodle@outlook.com

NOTES

Judging Panel Status
* The judging panel and assignments are pending official CKC approval and subject to change.


See all event details >>

July 11 to July 12, 2024 Carseland, Alberta (Outdoors)
ROCKY MOUNTAIN WORKING HERDING CLUB OF ALBERTA [OBEDIENCE]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 CKC Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Performance Unleashed Canine Services
203 Riverwood Circle SE
Calgary, AB T2C 4A8
Phone: 780-722-9899
Email: pucsconf@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club Of Alberta [Specialty] - 2 Group Specialty Shows for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
See all event details >>

August 2 to August 5, 2024 Okotoks, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB [SUMMER CLASSIC]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 2, 3, 6, 7 / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Alfred FerruggiaroConformation - Wendy Hamilton-Petkau
Conformation - Shelley HennessyConformation - Trevor Hiscock
Conformation - Salvador Francisco JaneiroConformation - Kenneth Levison
Conformation - Sharon NewcombConformation - Sandra Patterson
Conformation - Elizabeth SweigartConformation - Yuichi Tomimoto
Conformation - Wendy WillhauckConformation - Robert Vandiver
Conformation - Joan ZielinskiObedience - Shawn Kelly
Obedience - Susie OsburnRally Obedience - Shawn Kelly
Rally Obedience - Susie OsburnRally Obedience - Judith Snowdon

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: The judging panel is pending official CKC approval and subject to change.  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (25)


Related Specialties
Alberta Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds
All Terrier Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Borzoi Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty for Boston Terriers
Boston Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Boston Terriers
Cairn Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Cairn Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Chow Chows of Western Canada Ltd. - Specialty Show for Chow Chows
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
English Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Ibizan Hound Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Ibizan Hounds
Portuguese Water Dog Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Portuguese Water Dogs
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds
Prairie Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Rottweiler Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Saint Bernard Fanciers Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Group 5 (Toys)
Stampede City Whippet Club - Specialty Show for Whippets
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 10 CKC Agility Trials

NOTES

Judging Panel Status
The judging panel is pending official CKC approval and subject to change.


See all event details >>

August 8 to August 11, 2024 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Joe DeleoConformation - David Gilmour
Conformation - Thomas NesbittConformation - Shawn Nichols
Conformation - David SwartwoodConformation - Eduardo Teixeira
Conformation - Mary WhiteObedience - Margaret Henigman
Obedience - Mary MonteithRally Obedience - Margaret Henigman
Rally Obedience - Mary Monteith

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB T0B 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Samoyed Association Of Canada [National] - National Specialty for Samoyeds

NOTES

Junior Handling
Friday

Judging Panel Status
The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.


See all event details >>

August 15 to August 15, 2024 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)
DALMATIAN CLUB OF CANADA [OBEDIENCE & RALLY]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  1 CKC Obedience Trial / 1 Rally Obedience Trial
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Darwin BolesRally Obedience - Darwin Boles

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
76 Alexandria Ave
Morden, MB R6M 2C4
Phone: (204) 226-0410
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (10)


Related Specialties
Basset Hound Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Basset Hounds
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdgs
Kerry Blue Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 & Group 7
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - Specialty for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Manitoba Canine Association - 4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Show for Group 6 / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

August 15 to August 18, 2024 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)
MANITOBA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Show for Group 6 / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Danik DancauseConformation - Michael Gelinas
Conformation - Sandy GelinasConformation - Jo Ann Pavey
Conformation - Glen StarkConformation - Patricia Taylor
Conformation - Michael Woods (Dr)

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
76 Alexandria Ave
Morden, MB R6M 2C4
Phone: (204) 226-0410
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (10)


Related Specialties
Basset Hound Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Basset Hounds
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdgs
Kerry Blue Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 & Group 7
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - Specialty for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Dalmatian Club Of Canada [Obedience & Rally] - 1 CKC Obedience Trial / 1 Rally Obedience Trial

NOTES

Junior Handling
Sunday. Judge: TBA.


See all event details >>

August 30 to September 1, 2024 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoors/Outdoors)
SASKATOON KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Altered
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Newfoundland Dog Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty for Newfoundlands
Newfoundland Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Newfoundlands

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Sunday.Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday.Judges: TBA


See all event details >>

September 6 to September 7, 2024 Foothills, Alberta (Outdoors)
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG CLUB OF CANADA [OBEDIENCE & RALLY]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
German Shepherd Dog Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club of Manitoba - 2 Specialty Shows for German Shepherd Dogs
See all event details >>

September 13 to September 16, 2024 Olds, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 2, 4, 5 & 6 / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Delvina BeaulacConformation - Heather Brennan
Conformation - Kathrine GrantConformation - Michael Lanctot
Conformation - Patricia LanctotConformation - James Moses
Conformation - Ben WasylyshenObedience - Karen Brearley
Obedience - Joey FarrellObedience - Janice Leach
Rally Obedience - Karen BrearleyRally Obedience - Joey Farrell
Rally Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Canine Good Neighbour Test - CKC CGN Test (Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club)

NOTES

Judging Panel Status
The judging panel is pending CKC approval and is subject to change.

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the noon break. Entries will be accepted between 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Entry Fee: $2. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

September 27 to September 29, 2024 Lloydminster, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
LLOYDMINSTER KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation and Obedience handling on Saturday. Judges: TBA


See all event details >>

November 2 to November 3, 2024 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
WASCANA DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB [OBEDIENCE]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Bonnie ChristieObedience - Mary Monteith

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Laurie Wilkinson
219 Blue Sage Drive
Moose Jaw, SK S6J 1N5
Phone: 306-690-6837
Email: lwilkinson@sasktel.net

NOTES

Junior Obedience Handling
Saturday. Judge: TBA


See all event details >>

November 8 to November 10, 2024 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Catherine BarlowConformation - Nancy Popovich
Conformation - Grant TownsendConformation - Glen Vernon
Obedience - Gwen RoswellObedience - Lionel Whittaker
Rally Obedience - Gwen RoswellRally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Notice: The judging panel is pending official CKC approval and subject to change.  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Handling (Conformation and Obedience) on Saturday during the lunch hour. Entries accepted up to 1 hour prior to the event. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Judging Panel Status
The judging panel is pending official CKC approval and subject to change.


See all event details >>

November 15 to November 17, 2024 Lethbridge, Alberta (Indoor)
LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 1, 3 & 7 / 3 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca
See all event details >>

November 30 to December 1, 2024 Calgary, Alberta (Indoor)
CAL K-9 OBEDIENCE CLUB OF CALGARY

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Obedience - Suzanne HemmingerObedience - Leslie Marshall

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/
See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By