PRAIRIES JUNIOR HANDLING (2019)

Find an Event

Upcoming Show Closing Dates


Shows Closing Today (Wednesday, June 26, 2019)
--None--

Shows Closing Tomorrow (Thursday, June 27, 2019)
--None--

Shows Closing In Next 10 Days
--None--

June 28 to June 28, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
FORT GARRY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  1 All Breed Show / 1 Obedience Trial / 1 Rally Obedience Trial
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Leyda PerezConformation - Linda Kraft
Conformation - Eric SotiObedience - Janice Leach
Rally Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Boxer Club Of Western Ontario - Specialty Show for Boxers

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
Sarnia Kennel Club - 6 All Breed Shows (4 Limited) / 8 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials
Sarnia Kennel Club [Scent Detection] - 2 CKC Scent Detection Trials for all dogs

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Friday during the noon break. Judge: TBA. Junior Obedience Handling on Friday - time and judge TBA.


See all event details >>

June 29 to July 1, 2019 Cold Lake, Alberta (Indoor)
LAKELAND KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows
Closing Date:  Thursday, June 13, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Edgar BajonaConformation - Heather Langfeld
Conformation - Yvonne SavardConformation - Wayne Thompson
Conformation - Terill Udenberg (Dr)Conformation - Elaine Whitney

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Judging Schedule

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Thursday, June 13, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Anita Johnston
27529 Twp Road 514
Stony Plain, AB T7Z 1Z9
Phone: 780-963-6990
Email: pinkie@canadasurfs.net

NOTES

Junior Handling
Sunday, June 30th. Judge: TBA.

Parking / Benching / Power
Free camping, benching, indoor electricity, dog bathing facilities, and parking.

Handling Workshop
Saturday evening one hour after Best in Show. Lori-Ann Fischer has agreed to spend some time with those who need a little help or want to brush up on some skills. Cost $10 per person with a dog, payable at the show.


See all event details >>

June 29 to July 1, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
PORTAGE KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Mark Houston-McMillanConformation - Guy Jeavons
Conformation - Linda KraftConformation - Shawn Nichols
Conformation - Leyda PerezConformation - Wolfgang Schnitzer
Conformation - Eric SotiConformation - Lynn White
Obedience - Lynne OslachObedience - Paul Oslach
Rally Obedience - Lynne OslachRally Obedience - Paul Oslach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (5)


Related Specialties
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Manitoba & North Western Ontario Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Swedish Vallhund Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Swedish Vallhunds

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Monday, July 1st. Conformation will be held during the noon break. Judge: TBA. Obedience will be prior to Trial #3. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Pembroke Welsh Corgis (Saturday Show #1 - Wolfgang Schnitzer) and Swedish Vallhunds (Sunday - Guy Jeavons).

Obedience Mat Time
Obedience Mat time is available on Thursday, June 27 from 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm. Cost: $10.00 for 10 minutes of time. Reserve a time by contacting tdunbar@mymts.net.

Camping
There will be a limited number of camping spots with electrical hookups available for RV's. They will be strictly first come first served, by reservation only. Cost: $20/night with electrical or $10/night without electrical.


See all event details >>

June 29 to June 29, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoor)
PRAIRIE DACHSHUND CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Brace
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Linda Kraft

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Manitoba & North Western Ontario Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Swedish Vallhund Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Swedish Vallhunds

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Portage Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

June 30 to June 30, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoor)
PRAIRIE TOY ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Owner-Handled, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Shawn Nichols

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Manitoba & North Western Ontario Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Swedish Vallhund Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Swedish Vallhunds

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Portage Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

July 1 to July 1, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoor)
MANITOBA & NORTH WESTERN ONTARIO DACHSHUND CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Brace
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Mark Houston-McMillan

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Swedish Vallhund Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Swedish Vallhunds

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Portage Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

July 11 to July 14, 2019 Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)
EVELYN KENNY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / Limited Breed Show for Retrievers / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 2019  @ 12:00 midnight (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Laurel DeptuchConformation - Tempest Deptuch
Conformation - Honey GlendinningConformation - Sylvia Kerr (Dr)
Conformation - Charles OlvisConformation - Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Conformation - Sharon RedmerConformation - Raymond Yurick
Obedience - Sharon RedmerObedience - Norma Schaffer
Rally Obedience - Sharon RedmerRally Obedience - Norma Schaffer
Sweepstakes - Kandie KroonenSweepstakes - Rosemary Young

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking (Dry) & Day Tenting Reservation
Vendor Booth Form

Notice: * Full Hookup RV parking spots are sold out. Dry camping spots are still a  Read More...

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking (Dry) & Day Tenting Reservation
Vendor Booth Form


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (7)


Related Specialties
Brittany Spaniel Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Brittany Spaniels
Canadian Cane Corso Association [National] - National Specialty Show for Cane Corso
Flat-Coated Retriever Society of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Flat-Coated Retrievers
German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association of Alberta - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the club table up to 1 hour before the start of the event. Judges: TBA.

Boosters & Supported Entry
Boosters for English Springer Spaniels (Sunday - Tempest Deptuch), Flat-Coated Retrievers (Sunday Ltd Show - Dr Sylvia Kerr). Supported entry for Dalmatians (Sunday - Tempest Deptuch).

Scent Hurdle Racing
Saturday after Best in Show. Entry Fee: $10 per team. Number of teams limited to seven (7).

RV Parking
To reserve a Full Service site, contact Michelle at rottndog@telusplanet.net and a separate form will be sent to you. Reservations for Full Service sites are not available online. ** SOLD OUT ***

Dry camping may be reserved online or mailed in using the Dry Camping form.

Obedience Correction Match
Thursday evening, hosted by Cal K-9 Obedience Club of Calgary. Registration at 5:00 pm. Contact: Pauline Baldwin at 403-271-7985.

RV Parking Notice
* Full Hookup RV parking spots are sold out. Dry camping spots are still available.


See all event details >>

July 11 to July 13, 2019 Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)
FLAT-COATED RETRIEVER SOCIETY OF CANADA [NATIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Flat-Coated Retrievers
Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 2019  @ 12:00 midnight (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Karen JoyceObedience - Eva O'Keefe
Rally Obedience - Eva O'KeefeSweepstakes - Cheryl Kistner

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking (Dry) & Day Tenting Reservation

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking (Dry) & Day Tenting Reservation


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (6)


Related Specialties
Brittany Spaniel Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Brittany Spaniels
Canadian Cane Corso Association [National] - National Specialty Show for Cane Corso
German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association of Alberta - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club - 4 Shows / Limited Breed Show for Retrievers / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial

NOTES

Events Schedule
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - Sweepstakes
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - Obedience & Rally Obedience
Friday, July 12, 2019 - Junior Handling (Conformation)
Friday, July 12 & Saturday, July 13, 2019 - National Specialty


See all event details >>

August 2 to August 4, 2019 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
PAPILLON CANADA [NATIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  National Specialty Show for Papillons
Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Joanne PaulkSweepstakes - Marion Ford

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation
Merchandise Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation
Merchandise Form


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (26)


Related Specialties
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Borzoi Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Bulldog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bulldogs
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Cairn Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Show Cairn Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Dalmatian Club Of Western Canada - Specialty Show for Dalmatians
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Great Danes
Japanese Chin Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Japanese Chin - CANCELLED
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Western Canada - Specialty Show for Old English Sheepdogs
Pointer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Poodle Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Saint Bernard Fanciers Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Samoyed Association Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Samoyeds
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Staffordshire Bull Terriers
Western Canada Samoyed Club - Regional Specialty Show for Samoyeds

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
AKC Echocardiogram Breed Screen Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Clinic with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo
AKC Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr. Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Grp 3, 6, Pointing Breeds, Retrieving Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Shiba Inu Canada [Scent Detection] - CKC Scent Detection Trial for all dogs (Wintergreen)

NOTES

Boosters
Conformation - Friday, August 2 at the Alberta Kennel Club show
Agility - Friday August 2 at the Alberta Kennel Club show
Obedience - Friday August 2 at the Alberta Kennel Club show
Rally Obedience - Saturday August 3 at the Alberta Kennel Club show.

Specialty Information
Junior Handling - Conformation - Sunday - Aug 4 after the National, Judge: Suzanne Goodchild.

Boosters: - see AKC premium list for complete details
Obedience - Jr Handling
Rally - Aug 3
Obedience - Aug 2
Agility - Aug 2
Conformation - Aug 2

Special "Papillon Challenge" award - see premium list for complete details

Reserved Benching - Under big tent - Conformation - Reserved spots (no expens) they will be supplied for participants - 5'x5': $30 for the weekend. Limit of 15 reserved spots.

Performance Benching, will be supplied, but also limited, no expens or chairs under the tents - only room for crates for dogs.

Merchandise MUST be ordered by July 1 - https://papillonclubofcanada2019.itemorder.com/sale

Banquet tickets
Photo Shot - Jolie Jansen


See all event details >>

August 4 to August 4, 2019 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
BULLDOG CLUB OF CANADA [REGIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Regional Specialty Show for Bulldogs
Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Carlos QuinonesSweepstakes - Bev Anderson

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (26)


Related Specialties
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Borzoi Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Cairn Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Show Cairn Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Dalmatian Club Of Western Canada - Specialty Show for Dalmatians
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Great Danes
Japanese Chin Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Japanese Chin - CANCELLED
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Western Canada - Specialty Show for Old English Sheepdogs
Papillon Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Papillons
Pointer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Poodle Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Saint Bernard Fanciers Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Samoyed Association Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Samoyeds
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Staffordshire Bull Terriers
Western Canada Samoyed Club - Regional Specialty Show for Samoyeds

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
AKC Echocardiogram Breed Screen Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Clinic with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo
AKC Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr. Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Grp 3, 6, Pointing Breeds, Retrieving Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Shiba Inu Canada [Scent Detection] - CKC Scent Detection Trial for all dogs (Wintergreen)
See all event details >>

August 4 to August 4, 2019 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
FOOTHILLS GAZEHOUND CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Garry NewtonSweepstakes - Landra Wowchuck Grantham

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation


Show Secretary
Susan Badick
88 Greenwood Crescent SW
Calgary, AB T3E 4X6
Phone: 403-246-2515
Email: badick@ucalgary.ca

SPECIALTIES (26)


Related Specialties
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Borzoi Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Bulldog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bulldogs
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Cairn Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Show Cairn Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Dalmatian Club Of Western Canada - Specialty Show for Dalmatians
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Great Danes
Japanese Chin Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Japanese Chin - CANCELLED
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Western Canada - Specialty Show for Old English Sheepdogs
Papillon Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Papillons
Pointer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Poodle Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Saint Bernard Fanciers Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Samoyed Association Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Samoyeds
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Staffordshire Bull Terriers
Western Canada Samoyed Club - Regional Specialty Show for Samoyeds

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
AKC Echocardiogram Breed Screen Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Clinic with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo
AKC Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr. Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Grp 3, 6, Pointing Breeds, Retrieving Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Shiba Inu Canada [Scent Detection] - CKC Scent Detection Trial for all dogs (Wintergreen)
See all event details >>

August 8 to August 11, 2019 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 09, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Diane FastConformation - David Gilmour
Conformation - Raymond LariviereConformation - Shawn Nichols
Conformation - Harold PybusConformation - Sue-Ellyn Rempel
Conformation - John RowtonConformation - Dermott Young
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - Jeffrey Lunder
Rally Obedience - Karen BrearleyRally Obedience - Nicole Wiebe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Tuesday, July 02, 2019
Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 09, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB T0B 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling
Friday, August 9 at 12:00 noon. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Boxers (Sunday - David Gilmour) and Pembroke Welsh Corgis (Thursday - John Rowton).

Scent Hurdling
Friday and Saturday after Best in Show and High in Trial.


See all event details >>

August 15 to August 18, 2019 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
MANITOBA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Detection Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Jean DelisleConformation - Murray Eason
Conformation - Carmen HallerConformation - Joy Lynne Huntley
Conformation - Margaret JonesConformation - Peter Machen
Conformation - Linda St-HilaireConformation - Pierre Talbot
Conformation - Patricia TaylorObedience - Del Lunn
Rally Obedience - Del LunnScent Detection - Kelly Ladouceur

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Scent Detection
Entry Form - Sprinter
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]
Other Links
Parking and Grooming Space
Clinic Flyer [Heart]

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Wednesday, July 17, 2019
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Scent Detection
Entry Form - Sprinter
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms
Parking and Grooming Space
Clinic Flyer [Heart]


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker (MCA)
Box 338
Warren, MB R0C 3E0
Phone: 204-226-0410
Phone: 204-383-5264
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (12)


Related Specialties
Border Terrier Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (4)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 12 CKC All-Breed Arena Trials (Sheep / Duck / Cattle)
Manitoba Gazehound Association [Sprinter] - 2 CKC Sprinter Events for all dogs
OFA Cardiac Clinic - Doppler Echocardiogram / Auscultation Clinic withDr. Kimberley Hawkes
Westman Rat Wranglers [Barn Hunt] - 5 BHA Barn Hunt trials for all dogs

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Sunday, August 18th. Entry fee: $20. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Australian Shepherds:- Sunday (Carmen Haller)
- Boxers:- Friday (Peter Machen)
- Shetland Sheepdogs:- Saturday (Joy Lynne Huntley)
Supported entries for Dogue de Bordeaux (Friday - Peter Machen) and Rottweilers (Sunday - Linda St. Hilaire).

Reserved Grooming
Reserved grooming spots 8'x8': $60. Limit of 45 reserved spots. Email prairieskykennel@gmail.com to reserve.

Onsite Camping
Camping spots reserved and fully paid for before July 24:- $90.00
Camping spots booked and paid for after July 24:- $110.00
Limited Power spots available. Camping Power is $60.00 for the weekend. Email prairieskykennel@gmail.com to reserve.

E-Transfers
Entries may be paid with an email transfer sent to prairieskykennel@gmail.com. Use password MCA entry


See all event details >>

August 16 to August 17, 2019 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)
RIVER CITY LABRADOR ENTHUSIASTS

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Gerardo SaldanaConformation - Joan Saldana
Sweepstakes - Linda Wyatt de Groot

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

SPECIALTIES (11)


Related Specialties
Border Terrier Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 12 CKC All-Breed Arena Trials (Sheep / Duck / Cattle)
Manitoba Canine Association - 4 Shows / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Detection Trials
Manitoba Gazehound Association [Sprinter] - 2 CKC Sprinter Events for all dogs
OFA Cardiac Clinic - Doppler Echocardiogram / Auscultation Clinic withDr. Kimberley Hawkes
Westman Rat Wranglers [Barn Hunt] - 5 BHA Barn Hunt trials for all dogs

NOTES

E-Transfers
Entries may be paid with an email transfer sent to prairieskykennel@gmail.com. Use password MCA entry


See all event details >>

August 17 to August 17, 2019 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)
CANADIAN NATIONAL AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD ASSOCIATION [REGIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Peter Machen

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

SPECIALTIES (11)


Related Specialties
Border Terrier Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 12 CKC All-Breed Arena Trials (Sheep / Duck / Cattle)
Manitoba Canine Association - 4 Shows / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Detection Trials
Manitoba Gazehound Association [Sprinter] - 2 CKC Sprinter Events for all dogs
OFA Cardiac Clinic - Doppler Echocardiogram / Auscultation Clinic withDr. Kimberley Hawkes
Westman Rat Wranglers [Barn Hunt] - 5 BHA Barn Hunt trials for all dogs

NOTES

E-Transfers
Entries may be paid with an email transfer sent to prairieskykennel@gmail.com. Use password MCA entry


See all event details >>

August 18 to August 18, 2019 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Indoor)
BORDER TERRIER CANADA [NATIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Richard ReynoldsSweepstakes - Paul Wilson

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]
Other Links
Event Website
Host Hotel
Dinner Tickets

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms
Event Website
Host Hotel
Dinner Tickets


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

SPECIALTIES (11)


Related Specialties
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 12 CKC All-Breed Arena Trials (Sheep / Duck / Cattle)
Manitoba Canine Association - 4 Shows / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Detection Trials
Manitoba Gazehound Association [Sprinter] - 2 CKC Sprinter Events for all dogs
OFA Cardiac Clinic - Doppler Echocardiogram / Auscultation Clinic withDr. Kimberley Hawkes
Westman Rat Wranglers [Barn Hunt] - 5 BHA Barn Hunt trials for all dogs

NOTES

Welcome BBQ & AGM
The Annual General Meeting and BBQ will be held at the home of the BTC Secretary, Pearl Humenny, at 14 Huddersfield Place, Winnipeg, MB.R3R 3G6. This is 16 minutes from the Host Hotel. AGM to start at 6:00 p.m. followed by the BBQ. No Charge for the barbecue but please confirm your attendance using the Dinner Reservation form.

Annual Banquest
Sunday, August 18th, 2019 at 6 p.m. in the Charleswood Room at the Sandman Hotel & Suites 1750 Sargent Avenue, Winnipeg, MB. Cost: $50.00 (Cdn) per person, includes taxes & gratuities. Dinner buffet will be Roast Baron of Beef entrée, including mini Yorkshire pudding, and rosemary au jus, mashed potatoes, 2 salads, seasonal vegetable medley, seasonal fresh fruit tray, selection of dessert squares, tea or coffee. Cash Bar. Deadline for receipt of meal reservations will be Saturday August 10, 2019. Please send payment with the completed meal form to: Marlene Thorarinson, 50 Jameswood Drive, Winnipeg, MB R3J 1C4.

E-Transfers
Entries may be paid with an email transfer sent to prairieskykennel@gmail.com. Use password MCA entry


See all event details >>

August 18 to August 18, 2019 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)
MANITOBA WORKING & HERDING ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Owner-Handled
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Margaret JonesConformation - Tony Monk

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

SPECIALTIES (11)


Related Specialties
Border Terrier Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 12 CKC All-Breed Arena Trials (Sheep / Duck / Cattle)
Manitoba Canine Association - 4 Shows / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Detection Trials
Manitoba Gazehound Association [Sprinter] - 2 CKC Sprinter Events for all dogs
OFA Cardiac Clinic - Doppler Echocardiogram / Auscultation Clinic withDr. Kimberley Hawkes
Westman Rat Wranglers [Barn Hunt] - 5 BHA Barn Hunt trials for all dogs

NOTES

E-Transfers
Entries may be paid with an email transfer sent to prairieskykennel@gmail.com. Use password MCA entry


See all event details >>

August 23 to August 24, 2019 Nisku, Alberta (Outdoors)
LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF ALBERTA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Closing Date:  Friday, August 09, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m.
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Shari KirschnerConformation - Steven Kirschner
Sweepstakes - Alayne MadillSweepstakes - Brian Proctor

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
Camping Reservation
Meals Tickets

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, August 09, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
Camping Reservation
Meals Tickets


Show Secretary
Hansen Dog Show Secretary Services
521 Railway Ave. NE
Langdon, AB T0J 1X1
Phone: 403-936-5504
Email: valhansen@eastlink.ca
Website: http://www.hansenshowsec.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Labrador Retriever Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
See all event details >>

August 30 to September 2, 2019 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
SASKATOON KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  5 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, August 14, 2019  @ 12:00 midnight CST
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Owner-Handled, Brace
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Monday
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Sylvia BarkeyConformation - Pamela Bruce
Conformation - Stephen DainardConformation - Carol Gray
Conformation - James HamConformation - Mike Jackman
Conformation - Patricia TaylorConformation - Corinne Walker
Conformation - Rita WalkerObedience - Karen Brearley
Obedience - James HamRally Obedience - Karen Brearley
Rally Obedience - James Ham

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Monday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Beagle Club of Western Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Beagles
Bullmastiff Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Junior Conformation Handling on Friday and Sunday during the lunch break. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday and Monday during the lunch break. Entries will be taken 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. each day. Entry Fee: $2.00.

Mat Time (Conformation / Obedience / Rally)
Conformation mat time on Thursday evening from 6:00 - 7:00 p.m. Cost: $10.
Obedience and Rally mat time on Thursday evening from 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Cost: $5 for 5 minutes.

RV Parking & Benching
Reserved benching and RV parking must be reserved online.  * The RV parking is approximately 1 1/2 blocks from the show site.


See all event details >>

September 13 to September 16, 2019 Aldersyde, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, August 21, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Karen DayConformation - David Denis
Conformation - Murray EasonConformation - Kim Hamel
Conformation - Judy McVeighConformation - Joe Purkhiser (Col)
Conformation - Murrel PurkhiserConformation - Grant Townsend
Obedience - David DenisObedience - Marion Postgate
Obedience - Lionel WhittakerRally Obedience - David Denis
Rally Obedience - Marion PostgateRally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Other Links
Host Hotel
RV Parking [Additional]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms
Host Hotel
RV Parking [Additional]


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Saturday & Sunday during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2.00. Registration from 10:00 am - 11:00 am on Saturday and Sunday.

Booster
Booster for Bernese Mountain Dogs. Date TBA.

Obedience & Rally Fun Matches
Cal K9 Obedience Fun Match on Thursday evening in the Obedience area. Registration starts at 5:30 p.m.
Rally Obedience Fun Match Thursday evening in the Obedience area. Registration starts at 5:30 p.m.

Scent Hurdling Tournaments (2)
Saturday & Sunday after Best in Show and High in Trial. Location is the Obedience area.

Parking
Weekend Reserved RV Parking:- $100.00. Single Overnight Reserved:- $30.00 per night. Unreserved parking:- $35.00 per night (cash only).

Only 50 spots available -- no power or water services (RVs must be self-contained). Space is assigned on a first come, first serve basis. If you want to park together you must arrive together.

Chili Dinner / BBQ Dinner / Pizza Night
Thursday - Chili & Buns dinner
Saturday - BBQ (bring your own meat). Tickets: $12 at the show.
Sunday - Pizza night


See all event details >>

September 27 to September 29, 2019 Lloydminster, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
LLOYDMINSTER KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Terry GainsConformation - John Hodgkinson
Conformation - Joy HodgkinsonConformation - Joyce Love
Conformation - Ole NielsenConformation - Cheryl Paterson
Conformation - Lynda SaranchukConformation - Mel Saranchuk
Obedience - Terry GainsObedience - Margaret Henigman
Obedience - Del LunnRally Obedience - Terry Gains
Rally Obedience - Margaret HenigmanRally Obedience - Del Lunn

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Kathy Hawker
120 Windermere Crescent
Edmonton, AB T6W 0S3
Phone: 780-988-5020
Email: maldawn@aol.com
See all event details >>

October 11 to October 11, 2019 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
ALASKAN MALAMUTE CLUB OF CANADA [REGIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Regional Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Hans van den Berg

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (3)


Related Specialties
Alaskan Malamute Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Newfoundland Dogs

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
Cardio Education & Question Period - Cardio Education Hour & Question Period with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo DVM, DVSc, ACVIM
Red Deer & District Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials/ 4 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

October 11 to October 14, 2019 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials/ 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Other Links
Seminar Flyer

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms
Seminar Flyer


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Alaskan Malamute Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Alaskan Malamute Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Newfoundland Dogs

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Cardio Education & Question Period - Cardio Education Hour & Question Period with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo DVM, DVSc, ACVIM
See all event details >>

October 12 to October 12, 2019 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
ALASKAN MALAMUTE CLUB OF CANADA [NATIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  National Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Eric Liebes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (3)


Related Specialties
Alaskan Malamute Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Newfoundland Dogs

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
Cardio Education & Question Period - Cardio Education Hour & Question Period with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo DVM, DVSc, ACVIM
Red Deer & District Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials/ 4 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

October 13 to October 13, 2019 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
BOXER CLUB OF CANADA [REGIONAL]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Regional Specialty Show for Boxers
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Alaskan Malamute Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Alaskan Malamute Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Newfoundland Dogs

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
Cardio Education & Question Period - Cardio Education Hour & Question Period with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo DVM, DVSc, ACVIM
Red Deer & District Kennel Club - 4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials/ 4 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

October 25 to October 27, 2019 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday at noon. Junior Obedience Handling on Sunday at noon. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

November 8 to November 11, 2019 Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)
WHEAT CITY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday & Monday
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday & Monday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
C+D Show Services
25381 River Road
Lorette, MB R5K 0Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: canddshowservices@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 and 7
See all event details >>

November 10 to November 10, 2019 Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)
DOBERMAN PINSCHER CLUB OF MANITOBA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Additional Classes:  Altered, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Diane Fast
25381 River Road
Lorette, MB R5K 0Z6
Phone: 204-878-9761
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: speciald@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 and 7

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Wheat City Kennel Club - 6 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

November 15 to November 17, 2019 Lethbridge, Alberta (Indoor)
LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Keitha Grainger
812 - 8 St N
Lethbridge, AB T1H 1Z1
Phone: 403-380-3528
Email: attitudefromkids@shaw.ca
See all event details >>

November 22 to November 24, 2019 Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
PRINCE ALBERT KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

December 5 to December 8, 2019 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
REGINA KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Shows / 5 Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca

NOTES

Junior Conformation & Obedience Handling
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday during the lunch break. Junior Obedience Handling on Sunday after the trials. Judges: TBA. Entry fee: $2.00.


See all event details >>

February 15 to February 17, 2020 Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)
CROCUS OBEDIENCE & KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
C+D Show Services
25381 River Road
Lorette, MB R5K 0Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: canddshowservices@gmail.com

NOTES

Junior Handling
Sunday, February 16th. Entry fee: $2. Judge: TBA.


See all event details >>

March 6 to March 8, 2020 Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
PRINCE ALBERT KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Limited Entry Shows
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

May 8 to May 11, 2020 Okotoks, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows; 6 Obedience & 6 Rally Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By