PRAIRIES HUNT & WC (2016)
Previous Years: 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020


August 27 to August 27, 2016 Wabamun, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA CLIPPER HUNTING RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC/I/X)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, August 23, 2016  @ 7:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
WC Test - Craig RatayWC Test - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Sarah Fodchuk
85 - 52306 RR 212
Sherwood Park, AB T8G 1A9
Phone: 780-922-6393
Email: slakusta77@hotmail.com
See all event details >>

August 20 to August 20, 2016 Westerose, Alberta (Outdoors)
LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF ALBERTA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC/I/X)
Closing Date:  Saturday, August 13, 2016  @ 6:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
WC Test - Bill MarshallWC Test - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Saturday, August 13, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Anne Nette
90 Pembroke Crescent
St. Albert, AB T8N 4S5
Phone: 780-460-1362
Email: knette@interbaun.com

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Labrador Retriever Club Of Alberta - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Labrador Retriever Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
See all event details >>

August 13 to August 14, 2016 Pilot Butte, Saskatchewan (Outdoors)
REGINA RETRIEVER CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 Working Certificate Tests for Retrievers
Judging Panel:
WC Test - Reginald CampbellWC Test - Lianne Daradics
WC Test - Patti KipperWC Test - Gerald Leippi
WC Test - Dave MacDonaldWC Test - Alan Parkinson

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Entry Form - Word [.doc]

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Entry Form - Word [.doc]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Laurie Wilkinson
219 Blue Sage Drive
Moose Jaw, SK S6J 1N5
Phone: 306-690-6837
Email: lwilkinson@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

August 7 to August 9, 2016 Irricana, Alberta (Outdoors)
3 DAY RETRIEVER TRAINING WORKSHOP WITH KEVIN CHEFF

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Marking & Handling concepts & drills / Water Work fundamentals
Closing Date:  Monday, June 27, 2016
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Other Links
Event Flyer
Seminar Flyer
Seminar Registration Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, June 27, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms
Event Flyer
Seminar Flyer
Seminar Registration Form


Show Secretary
Laura Jones / Alberta Field Trial Club
Box 601
Irricana, AB T0M 1B0
Phone: 403-510-1275
Email: laura@bowriverretrievers.com

NOTES

Description
3 Day Retriever Training Workshop with Kevin Cheff. Marking and handling concepts and drills. Water Work fundamentals. Kevin Cheff is a respected, knowledgeable, and personable trainer based in Iron Bridge, Ontario. Kevin began his professional retriever training career in 2002. Kevin's achievements include training/handling 2 National Field Trial Champions and 2 National Amateur Field Trial Champions and earning multiple FTCH, AFTCH, FC and AFC titles.


See all event details >>

August 6 to August 7, 2016 Balmoral, Manitoba (Outdoors)
MANITOBA GUN DOG ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 Hunt Tests for Retrievers
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Matt Mutcheson
543 Bay Road
St Andrews, MB R1A 3E5
Phone: 204-336-4138
See all event details >>

July 30 to August 1, 2016 Bradwell, Saskatchewan (Outdoors)
SASKATOON RETRIEVER CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Hunt Tests for Retrievers (3 JH, 3 SH, 3 MH)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 26, 2016  @ 8:00 p.m. (CST)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Keith AlthouseHunt Test - Mark Antonini
Hunt Test - Tracy AuchstaetterHunt Test - Sharon Ball
Hunt Test - Lynn CampbellHunt Test - Reginald Campbell
Hunt Test - Shelly CampbellHunt Test - Charlene Couch
Hunt Test - Lianne DaradicsHunt Test - Tim Fahl
Hunt Test - Danielle GreanyaHunt Test - Doug Hildebrand
Hunt Test - Bill MarshallHunt Test - Jeff Morari
Hunt Test - Harry SteingartHunt Test - Jeffrey Thorpe
Hunt Test - Louise ThorpeHunt Test - Wally Turk

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Brown
731 Ave I South
Saskatoon, SK S7M 1Z1
Phone: 306-261-5746
Email: heathercrbrown@yahoo.ca
See all event details >>

July 23 to July 24, 2016 Anola, Manitoba (Outdoors)
LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF MANITOBA / RIVER CITY LABRADOR ENTHUSIASTS

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Working Certificate Tests for Retrievers (2 WC, 2 WCI, 2 WCX)
Closing Date:  Monday, July 18, 2016
Judging Panel:
WC Test - Mimi ChrystalWC Test - Bob Chrystal
WC Test - Brian DwyerWC Test - Dewayne Hay
WC Test - Ross Peden

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 18, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Carolynne Pitura
Box 63, Group 327, RR#3
Selkirk, MB R1A 2A8
Phone: 204-757-9397
Email: c.l.p@qkstream.com
See all event details >>

July 23 to July 24, 2016 Pilot Butte, Saskatchewan (Outdoors)
REGINA RETRIEVER CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Hunt Tests (2 JH, 2 SH)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 19, 2016
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Lianne DaradicsHunt Test - Patti Kipper
Hunt Test - Dave MacDonaldHunt Test - Alan Parkinson

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Notice: If you would like to hand deliver your entries due to the potential postal   Read More...

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 19, 2016
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Helene Hetherington
PO Box 20
Stony Beach,SK S0G 4S0
Phone: 306-202-9734
Email: telscombe@sasktel.net

NOTES

Entries
If you would like to hand deliver your entries due to the potential postal strike, you can deliver them to 2222 Garnet St. in Regina.


See all event details >>

July 16 to July 17, 2016 Irricana, Alberta (Outdoors)
WILD ROSE HUNTING RETRIEVER CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  NAHRA Field Test
Closing Date:  Sunday, July 03, 2016  @ 6:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Shaun BrienHunt Test - Greg Drew
Hunt Test - John GilbertHunt Test - Nancy Holland
Hunt Test - Neil HolmesHunt Test - Colette Prefontaine
Hunt Test - Doug Rowden

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Sunday, July 03, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Lisa Williams
44 Sunmeadows Court SE
Calgary, AB T2X 3H5
Phone: 403-256-7579
Email: mydogs3@shaw.ca
See all event details >>

July 9 to July 10, 2016 Strathmore, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA FIELD TRIAL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Hunt Tests for Retrievers (2 JH, 2 SH, 2 MH)
Closing Date:  Friday, July 01, 2016  @ 6:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Lois AitkenHunt Test - Daniel Danforth
Hunt Test - Bob JamesHunt Test - Laura Jones
Hunt Test - Bill MarshallHunt Test - Kathy Miner

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, July 01, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Laura Jones
Box 601
Irricana, AB T0B 1B0
Phone: 403-510-1275
Email: laura@bowriverretrievers.com
See all event details >>

July 2 to July 3, 2016 Wabamun, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA CLIPPER HUNTING RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Hunt Tests for Retrievers (2 JH, 2 SH, 2 MH)
Closing Date:  Friday, June 24, 2016  @ 7:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Lynn CampbellHunt Test - Ross Campbell
Hunt Test - Shelly CampbellHunt Test - Susan Endersby
Hunt Test - Margaret HadleyHunt Test - Robert Littlemore
Hunt Test - Ken NetteHunt Test - James Nichols
Hunt Test - Craig RatayHunt Test - Sarah Verhage
Hunt Test - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, June 24, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Linda Zakowski
19 Rosewood Drive
Sherwood Park, AB T8A 0L8
Phone: 780-464-4078

NOTES

Judge Assignments
July 2, Saturday (ACHRA):
- Master: Ross Campbell, Sarah Verhage
- Senior: Lionel Whittaker, Shelly Campbell
- Junior: Lynn Campbell, Marg Hadley

July 3, Sunday (ACHRA):
- Master: Susan Endersby, Lionel Whittaker
- Senior: Craig Rattay, Rob Littlemore
- Junior: Jim Nichols, Ken Nette


See all event details >>

July 1 to July 1, 2016 Wabamun, Alberta (Outdoors)
LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF ALBERTA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Hunt Test for Retrievers (JH, SH, MH)
Closing Date:  Thursday, June 23, 2016  @ 7:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Mark AntoniniHunt Test - Ken Nette
Hunt Test - James NicholsHunt Test - Brad Staszczak
Hunt Test - Bryan TaylorHunt Test - Sarah Verhage

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Thursday, June 23, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Anne Nette
90 Pembroke Crescent
St. Albert, AB T8N 4S5
Phone: 780-460-1362
Email: knette@interbaun.com
See all event details >>

June 18 to June 19, 2016 Balmoral, Manitoba (Outdoors)
MANITOBA GUN DOG ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 Hunt Tests for Retrievers (JH, SH, MH)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Annice BaraschukHunt Test - Fred Benjaminson
Hunt Test - Mimi ChrystalHunt Test - Blake Hasiuk
Hunt Test - Dewayne HayHunt Test - Colin McMichael
Hunt Test - Charles RossHunt Test - Stan Scoble
Hunt Test - Trent SprouleHunt Test - Ryan Trithart

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Marilyn Bayrak
7 McIntosh Road
Headingley, MB R4H 1G2
Phone: 204-889-2500
Email: mbayrak@mts.net
See all event details >>

June 18 to June 19, 2016 Bradwell, Saskatchewan (Outdoors)
SASKATOON RETRIEVER CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Working Certificate Tests for Retrievers (2 WC/I/X)
Closing Date:  Monday, June 13, 2016  @ 8:00 p.m.
Judging Panel:
WC Test - Sharon BallWC Test - Lynn Campbell
WC Test - Shelly CampbellWC Test - Charlene Couch
WC Test - Alan DaviesWC Test - Danielle Greanya
WC Test - Doug HildebrandWC Test - John McDonald
WC Test - Jeffrey ThorpeWC Test - Louise Thorpe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, June 13, 2016

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Danielle Greanya
Box 29 Site 502 RR#5
Saskatoon, SK S7K 3J8
Phone: 306-931-2026
Email: prairiestormkennels@gmail.com
See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By