GChS Sevenoaks Raise A Glass At Sunsetter
Setter (English)
(Click on breed to view standings)

Call Name: Malbec - (Female)
Owner: Shawn, Nadeen & Celeste Bennett
Breeder: Hilary & Sabrina Oakes
Conformation Handler: Nadeen Bennett
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2023

Dec. 2023 Nov. 2023 Oct. 2023 Sept.2023 Aug. 2023
Breed Ranking: 1 1 3 3 3
Group Ranking: 37 36 50 47 49
All Breed Ranking: 173 167 257 240 229

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 2 5 8 5   0 0 0 0 0   658
Win Record - 2023
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 09 to November 12, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Mel Saranchuk 27
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 2 (0-0-1-2)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Lynda Saranchuk 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Group 4th LTD Breed Show Lynda Saranchuk 22
Saturday Best In Show   Peter Martin 203 *
  Group 1st   Peter Martin 35
  Best Of Breed   Peter Martin 2 (0-0-1-2)
Friday Group 4th   Judy McVeigh 18
  Best Of Breed   Judy McVeigh 2 (0-0-1-2)
Thursday Select Bitch   Lucie Paradis (Dr) N/A

Show Date
Heart Of The Continent Kennel Club September 23 to September 24, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Sue-Ellyn Rempel N/A
  Select Bitch   Corinne Walker N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandra Orford 3 (1-0-1-2)
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Lynn White N/A
  Group 1st   Sandra Orford 32

Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 20 to August 20, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Bitch   Honey Glendinning N/A

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 17 to August 20, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 4 (1-2-0-2)
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Gilmour 4 (1-2-1-1)
  Group 4th   David Gilmour 14
Friday Best Of Breed   Bruce Fraser 5 (1-2-1-2)
  Group 3rd   Bruce Fraser 23
Thursday Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 4 (1-2-1-1)
  Group 2nd   Nancy Popovich 35

Show Date
English Setter Club of Canada [Regional] July 02 to July 02, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Bitch   William Alexander N/A

Show Date
English Setter Club of Canada [National] July 01 to July 01, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Select Bitch   Patricia Taylor N/A
  Best Brood Bitch   Patricia Taylor N/A

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 30 to July 02, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Yvonne Savard N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff N/A

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 23 to June 25, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Heather Langfeld 15
  Group 2nd   Joy Lynne Huntley 17
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 2 (0-2-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 2 (0-2-0-1)
Saturday Select Bitch   Carmen Haller N/A
  Select Bitch   Edgar Bajona N/A
Friday Select Bitch   Joyce Love N/A
  Select Bitch   Jocelyne Gagne N/A

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 26 to May 28, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Susan Quesnel 4 (1-2-0-2)
  Group 3rd   Susan Quesnel 19
Saturday Best Of Breed   Vickie Umpleby 4 (1-2-0-2)
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 4 (1-2-0-2)
  Group 2nd   Pamela Bruce 23
  Group 3rd   Vickie Umpleby 18
Friday Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 4 (1-2-0-2)
  Best Of Breed   Catherine Barlow 4 (1-2-0-2)
  Group 2nd   Wendy Schira 33

Show Date
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club May 05 to May 07, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jeremy Browne 3 (1-2-0-1)
Saturday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 2 (0-2-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Dianne Miller 34
Friday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 3 (1-2-0-1)
  Group 2nd   Olga Gagne 28

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 22 to April 23, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shawn Nichols 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Group 4th   Shawn Nichols 19
  Group 4th   Stephen Dainard 20
Saturday Best Of Breed   John Rowton 0
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Group 3rd   John Rowton 23
  Group 3rd   Barbara Heal 24

2022

Dec. 2022 Nov. 2022 Oct. 2022 Sept.2022 Aug. 2022
Breed Ranking: 3 3 3 3
Group Ranking: 49 47 46 41
All Breed Ranking: 225 216 204 189 161

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 4 4 4 2   0 0 1 0 1   494
Win Record - 2022
Show Date
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association August 14 to August 14, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Thora Brown 16
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 11 to August 14, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Irene Latchford 16
  Best Of Breed   Irene Latchford 1 (0-1-0-1)
Saturday Group 1st   Allan Brown 30
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 1 (0-1-0-1)
Friday Reserve Best In Show   Grant Townsend 180
  Group 1st   Grant Townsend 29
  Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 1 (0-1-0-1)
Thursday Group 2nd   Margaret Jones 17
  Best Of Breed   Margaret Jones 1 (0-1-0-1)

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club [Summer Classic] July 29 to August 01, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 1 (0-0-0-2)
Sunday Select Bitch   Adrian Landarte N/A
Saturday Select Bitch   Nancy Tibben N/A
Friday Select Bitch   Thora Brown N/A

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club July 01 to July 03, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Bitch   Carmen Haller N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Shawn Nichols 2 (0-1-0-2)
Friday Best Of Breed   Jo Ann Pavey 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Best Of Breed   Raymond Yurick 2 (0-1-0-2)
  Group 1st   Jo Ann Pavey 14
  Group 4th   Raymond Yurick 8

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 13 to May 15, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sylvie Miron 1 (0-1-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Douglas Anderson 38
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0
  Group 4th   Robert Rowbotham 17
Friday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 1 (0-1-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 0
  Group 2nd   Wayne Thompson 19
  Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 25

Show Date
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club May 06 to May 08, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Yvonne Savard 1 (1-0-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Yvonne Savard 31
Saturday Best Of Breed   Raymond Lariviere 1 (1-0-0-1)
  Group 2nd   Raymond Lariviere 32
Friday Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 1 (1-0-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Richard Paquette 28

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 16 to April 17, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Richard Lopaschuk N/A
  Select Bitch   Murray Eason N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kim Hamel 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Susan Norris-Jones 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Kim Hamel 18

2021

Dec. 2021 Nov. 2021 Oct. 2021 Sept.2021 Aug. 2021
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 4
Group Ranking: 40 40 47 39 69
All Breed Ranking: 172 165 184 158 299

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 1 5 7 2   0 0 0 0 0   376
Win Record - 2021
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 11 to November 14, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Darle Heck 12
  Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Mel Saranchuk 20
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 0
Friday Group 3rd   Cherie Holmes 18
  Best Of Breed   Cherie Holmes 0
Thursday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
  Group 3rd   Richard Lopaschuk 18

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club September 12 to September 12, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 0
  Best Of Breed   David Gilmour 0
  Group 3rd   Geraldine Taylor 11
  Group 2nd   David Gilmour 19

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club September 11 to September 11, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best In Show   Patricia Taylor 162 *
  Best Of Breed   Corinne Walker 0
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0
  Group 3rd   Corinne Walker 15
  Group 1st   Patricia Taylor 31

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club September 10 to September 10, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Raymond Lariviere 0
  Group 3rd   Raymond Lariviere 14

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club July 16 to July 18, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Judy McVeigh 1 (1-0-0-1)
  Group 2nd   Judy McVeigh 15
  Group 4th   Rick Fehler 8
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1 (1-0-0-1)
Saturday Best Of Winners   Shawn Nichols (1-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Shawn Nichols (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Winners   Wendy Schira (1-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Wendy Schira (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Shawn Nichols 1 (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 1 (1-1-0-0)
  Group 3rd   Shawn Nichols 10
  Group 2nd   Wendy Schira 18
Friday Best Of Winners   Patricia Taylor (1-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Patricia Taylor (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 1 (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Winners   Linda Kraft (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 1 (1-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Linda Kraft (1-1-0-0)
  Group 2nd   Patricia Taylor 20
  Group 2nd   Linda Kraft 16

2020

Dec. 2020 Nov. 2020 Oct. 2020 Sept.2020 Aug. 2020
Breed Ranking: 6 6 5 5 4
Group Ranking: 138 138 128 114 104
All Breed Ranking: 729 729 688 609 550

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   9
Win Record - 2020
Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 15 to February 17, 2020
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Puppy In Breed   Sandra Anderson N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sandra Anderson 0
  Winners Bitch   Sandra Anderson (0-1-0-0)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Richard Paquette N/A
  Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 0
  Winners Bitch   Richard Paquette (0-1-0-0)
Sunday Best Puppy In Breed   Barbara Arndt N/A
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Arndt 0
  Winners Bitch   Barbara Arndt (0-1-0-0)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Lee Anne Bateman N/A
  Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 0
  Winners Bitch   Lee Anne Bateman (0-1-0-0)
Saturday Winners Bitch   Rick Fehler (0-1-0-0)
  Best Puppy In Breed   David Gilmour N/A
  Best Of Breed   David Gilmour 0
  Winners Bitch   David Gilmour (0-1-0-0)
  Group 4th   David Gilmour 9
  Best Puppy In Breed   Rick Fehler N/A
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Dec. 2023 Nov. 2023 Oct. 2023 Sept.2023 Aug. 2023
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2023

Win Record - 2023
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 09 to November 12, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Novice A   Darwin Boles 82.0

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
Print embed Here
               

Sponsored By