Am Ch MBIS MRBIS BPIS RBPIS BBPIS Can GChS GChEx Nautilus Luck of the Irish ATD RN
Retriever (Golden)
(Click on breed to view standings)

Call Name: Gibbs - (Male)
Owner: Wendy and Rod March, Julie A MacKinnon
Breeder: Julie A MacKinnon
Conformation Handler: Rod March
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2023

Dec. 2023 Nov. 2023 Oct. 2023 Sept.2023 Aug. 2023
Breed Ranking: 12 12 14 24 20
Group Ranking: 100 97 105 163 139
All Breed Ranking: 485 476 515 782 681

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 2 2 3 0   0 0 0 0 0   219
Win Record - 2023
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 18 to November 19, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Denis 7 (1-2-4-1)
  Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 6 (2-1-3-1)
  Group 2nd   Robert Denis 25
Saturday Best Of Breed   Gail Forsythe (Dr) 7 (2-3-3-0)
  Select Dog   Patricia Taylor N/A

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club October 07 to October 08, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Cheryl Paterson 61
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 6 (2-1-3-1)
  Group 1st   Cheryl Paterson 28
Saturday Select Dog   Karen Day N/A
  Best Of Breed   Starr White 6 (3-1-2-1)
  Group 2nd   Starr White 18

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club August 12 to August 13, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Olga Gagne 21
  Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 5 (2-0-4-0)
Saturday Select Dog   Donna Conod N/A
  Group 3rd   Stewart Dankner 20
  Best Of Breed   Stewart Dankner 4 (1-0-4-0)

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club July 08 to July 09, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 2 (2-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 2 (2-0-1-0)
Saturday Best Of Breed   William Alexander 2 (2-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Douglas Anderson 2 (2-0-1-0)

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club May 20 to May 21, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 4 (3-1-1-0)
  Select Dog   Doris Willis N/A
Saturday Group 3rd   Thora Brown 23
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 4 (3-1-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 4 (3-1-1-0)
  Group 1st   Terry Carter 26

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club April 01 to April 02, 2023
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Select Dog   Lee Steeves N/A

2022

Dec. 2022 Nov. 2022 Oct. 2022 Sept.2022 Aug. 2022
Breed Ranking: 12 12 20 20
Group Ranking: 76 73 112 105
All Breed Ranking: 378 369 347 532 484

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 1 5 5 1   0 0 0 0 0   276
Win Record - 2022
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 19 to November 20, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Dog   Vickie Umpleby N/A
  Select Dog   Pamela Bruce N/A
Saturday Select Dog   Joe Lobb N/A
  Select Dog   Janet Lobb N/A

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club October 08 to October 09, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Letitia Bett 18
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 3 (0-1-2-1)
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 4 (0-1-3-1)
  Group 2nd   Charles Bett 17
Saturday Best In Show   Lucie Paradis (Dr) 67 *
  Group 2nd   Philip Wendling 17
  Group 1st   Lucie Paradis (Dr) 22
  Best Of Breed   Philip Wendling 3 (0-0-3-1)
  Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis (Dr) 3 (0-0-3-1)

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club August 12 to August 14, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Honey Glendinning 20
  Best Of Breed   Shawn Nichols 3 (0-1-2-1)
  Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 3 (0-1-2-1)
  Group 3rd   Shawn Nichols 15
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 3 (0-1-2-1)
  Group 3rd   Michael Woods (Dr) 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Wendy Anderson 3 (1-0-2-1)
  Group 3rd   Wendy Anderson 17
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Jean-Louis Blais N/A

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Glen Stark N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Thomas Alexander N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 9 (2-1-4-3)
  Group 2nd   Sandy Gelinas 28
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Michael Gelinas N/A

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Richard Paquette N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Joy Hodgkinson N/A
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Wendy Schira N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   David Denis N/A

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club April 02 to April 03, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 6 (1-2-2-2)
  Best Of Breed   Lynda Saranchuk 6 (1-2-2-2)
  Group 4th   Mel Saranchuk 12
  Group 3rd   Lynda Saranchuk 23
Saturday Best Of Breed   Irene Latchford 9 (3-2-3-2)
  Best Of Breed   David Gilmour 8 (4-1-2-2)
  Group 2nd   David Gilmour 26

2021

Dec. 2021 Nov. 2021 Oct. 2021 Sept.2021 Aug. 2021
Breed Ranking: 16 16 18 15 10
Group Ranking: 79 78 85 79 51
All Breed Ranking: 357 343 374 324 210

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 2 4 2 2   0 0 0 0 0   160
Win Record - 2021
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 20 to November 21, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shawn Bennett 9 (2-3-4-1)
  Group 2nd   Shawn Bennett 25
Saturday Select Dog   Geraldine Taylor N/A
  Select Dog   Sylvia Barkey N/A

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club August 07 to August 08, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 6 (2-4-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 6 (2-4-1-0)
  Group 3rd   Rosemary Shoreman 8
  Group 2nd   Heather Langfeld 11
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Cheryl Paterson 50
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 6 (3-3-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Judi Elford 5 (2-3-1-0)
  Group 1st   Cheryl Paterson 18
  Group 1st   Judi Elford 17

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club July 09 to July 11, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 9
  Group 2nd   Avery Gaudin 9
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 4 (2-1-2-0)
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 5 (2-2-2-0)
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Kelland 5 (2-2-2-0)
  Group 4th   Guy Jeavons 10
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 5 (2-2-2-0)
Friday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 4 (3-1-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 4 (3-1-1-0)
  Group 3rd   Robert Whitney 9
  Group 4th   Elaine Whitney 7

2020

Dec. 2020 Nov. 2020 Oct. 2020 Sept.2020 Aug. 2020
Breed Ranking: 8 8 N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: 34 34 N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: 152 152 N/A N/A N/A

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 2 1 1   0 0 0 0 0   103
Win Record - 2020
Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club November 20 to November 22, 2020
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John (Fred) Peddie 2 (2-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Patrick Mudge 3 (2-1-1-0)
  Group 1st   John (Fred) Peddie 23
  Group 2nd   Patrick Mudge 21
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 2 (2-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 3 (2-1-1-0)
  Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 20
  Group 3rd   Avery Gaudin 14
Friday Group 4th   Mary Spinelli 6
  Best Of Breed   Mary Spinelli 2 (2-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 2 (2-0-1-0)
  Group 1st   Judith Byrne 19

2019

Dec. 2019 Nov. 2019 Oct. 2019 Sept.2019 Aug. 2019
Breed Ranking: 24 22 26 82 77
Group Ranking: 137 130 158 503 465
All Breed Ranking: 665 643 755 2467 2274

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 1 8 1 0   0 0 0 0 0   138
Win Record - 2019
Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club November 23 to November 24, 2019
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 1 (1-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 1 (1-0-1-0)
  Group 2nd   Dianne Miller 8
  Group 3rd   Rita Walker 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lee Steeves 1 (1-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 1 (1-0-1-0)
  Group 2nd   Lee Steeves 9
  Group 2nd   Jacqueline Rusby 9

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club October 12 to October 13, 2019
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Stephen Dainard 58 (0-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0
  Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 0
  Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 9
  Group 1st   Stephen Dainard 19
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 0
  Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 10
  Group 2nd   Avery Gaudin 10

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club April 13 to April 14, 2019
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 2nd   Patricia Lanctot 9
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 2nd   Michael Lanctot 9

2018

Dec. 2018 Nov. 2018 Oct. 2018 Sept.2018 Aug. 2018
Breed Ranking: 8 7 7 7 6
Group Ranking: 44 43 41 39 37
All Breed Ranking: 214 208 199 188 171

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
5 0 7 5 4 1   0 0 0 0 0   500
Win Record - 2018
Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club November 17 to November 18, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 3rd   Rick Fehler 4
  Group 3rd   Fred Dewsbury 4
Saturday Group 2nd   Thomas Alexander 6
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 2nd   Sandy Alexander 6
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 1 (0-0-2-0)

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club August 11 to August 12, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Deirdre McKinnon 60 *
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 1 (0-0-3-0)
  Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 9
  Group 1st   Deirdre McKinnon 18
Saturday Best In Show   Avery Gaudin 62 *
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 1st   Avery Gaudin 19
  Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 18
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 1 (0-0-2-0)

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 21 to July 22, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Dog   Mel Saranchuk N/A
  Select Dog   Lynda Saranchuk N/A
Saturday Select Dog   Carol Graham N/A

Show Date
Abegweit Kennel Club July 20 to July 20, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 12 (4-6-3-0)
  Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 12 (4-6-3-0)
  Group 4th   Grant Townsend 37
  Group 2nd   Donna Conod 41

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club July 14 to July 15, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Michelle Scott 61 *
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 1 (0-0-2-0)
  Group 1st   Michelle Scott 20
  Group 1st   Barbara Heal 20
Saturday Select Dog   Doug Windsor N/A
  Select Dog   Wendy Schira N/A

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club May 19 to May 20, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Charles Bett 69
  Best In Show   Letitia Bett 68
  Group 1st   Charles Bett 18
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 1
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 1
  Group 1st   Letitia Bett 18
Saturday Group 1st   Phyllis Pancel 19
  Group 3rd   Ron Mahon 6
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 2
  Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 2

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club April 14 to April 15, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Dog   Judith Byrne N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   William Byrne 3 (0-0-4-0)
  Group 2nd   William Byrne 10

2017

Dec. 2017 Nov. 2017 Oct. 2017 Sept.2017 Aug. 2017
Breed Ranking: 41 41 91 133 120
Group Ranking: 264 258 493 910 829
All Breed Ranking: 1275 1263 2390 4848 4413

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 3 1 0   0 0 0 0 0   61
Win Record - 2017
Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club November 18 to November 19, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Breed   Pamela Bruce N/A
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 2 (0-0-3-0)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Virginia Lyne N/A
  Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 2 (0-0-3-0)
  Group 2nd   Pamela Bruce 10
  BPIG   Pamela Bruce N/A
  BPIG   Virginia Lyne N/A
  Group 1st   Virginia Lyne 17
Saturday Best Puppy In Breed   Mike Macbeth N/A
  Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 2 (0-0-3-0)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Lee Anne Bateman N/A
  Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 2 (0-0-3-0)
  Group 2nd   Lee Anne Bateman 6
  Group 2nd   Mike Macbeth 8
  BPIG   Mike Macbeth N/A

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club October 07 to October 08, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 2
  BPIG   Thomas Nesbitt N/A
  Group 1st   Thomas Nesbitt 13
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Cheryl Paterson N/A
  Group 3rd   Kristen Francis 6
  Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 3
  BPIG   Cheryl Paterson N/A

Show Date
Conception Bay Kennel Club August 12 to August 13, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 1

Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club May 20 to May 21, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Baby Puppy In Show   Michael Gelinas N/A
  Best Baby Puppy In Group   Michael Gelinas N/A

Show Date
Newfoundland (All-Breed) Kennel Club April 08 to April 09, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Baby Puppy In Group   Cheryl Myers-Egerton N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Dec. 2022 Nov. 2022 Oct. 2022 Sept.2022 Aug. 2022
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2022

Win Record - 2022
Show Date
Avalon Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Novice A   Deb Desjardine 95.0

Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club April 02 to April 03, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice A   Shawn Kelly 84.0
Dec. 2021 Nov. 2021 Oct. 2021 Sept.2021 Aug. 2021
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2021

Win Record - 2021
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 20 to November 21, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Novice A   Susan Des Cotes 74.0

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
Print embed Here
               

Sponsored By