GCh Taiga Once Upon A Time
Afghan Hound
(Click on breed to view standings)

Call Name: Emma - (Female)
Owner: Nathalie Garant, Wally Ace
Breeder: Nathalie Garant
Conformation Handler: Kyle Ace, Wally Ace, Rhoda Straby-Ace
Website: http://www.taiga-afghan.com


 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2018

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 19 18 17 17 17
Group Ranking: 245 234 230 226 206
All Breed Ranking: 2042 1995 1916 1853 1715

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 0   0 0 0 0 1   31
Win Record - 2018
Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 19 to May 21, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Opposite Sex   Grant Townsend N/A
Sunday Group 3rd   Francois Bernier 24
  Best Of Breed   Francois Bernier 8 (3-3-1-2)
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Ed Wild N/A

Show Date
Queon Lure Coursing Association May 19 to May 19, 2018
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 7

2017

Dec. 2017 Nov. 2017 Oct. 2017 Sept.2017 Aug. 2017
Breed Ranking: 3 3 3 2 4
Group Ranking: 27 27 28 25 37
All Breed Ranking: 197 196 197 188 293

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 9 1 1 2   1 0 0 0 3   494
Win Record - 2017
Show Date
Caledon Kennel Association November 24 to November 26, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Nina Karlsdotter N/A
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Jacqueline Stacy N/A
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   William (Bill) Shelton N/A

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 03 to November 05, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Robert Whitney 29
  Group 4th LTD Breed Show Jacqueline Rusby 25
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 6 (1-1-1-4)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Jacqueline Rusby 5 (1-1-1-3)

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 27 to October 29, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Raymond Yurick N/A
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Gunnar Nymann N/A

Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 07 to October 09, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Opposite Sex   Gordon Hayburn N/A
Sunday Group 1st   Deirdre McKinnon 9
  Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 1 (0-0-1-1)
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Thora Brown N/A
Saturday Group 1st   Allan Brown 11
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Olga Gagne N/A
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 1 (0-0-1-1)

Show Date
Sudbury & District Kennel Club September 15 to September 17, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Virginia Lyne 122 *
  Group 1st   James Reynolds 17
  Group 1st   Virginia Lyne 16
  Best Of Breed   James Reynolds 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 2 (0-0-1-2)
Saturday Group 1st   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 16
  Select Bitch   Michel Bouchard N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 1
Friday Group 1st   William Gunn 19
  Best Of Breed   William Gunn 0

Show Date
Capital Area Sighthound Association September 02 to September 02, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best In Multi Breed Specialty   Rafael Malo Alcrudo N/A
  Best Of Breed   Rafael Malo Alcrudo 6

Show Date
Cornwall District Kennel Club August 31 to September 03, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Barbara Arndt N/A
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Rosemary Shoreman N/A
Thursday Best Of Opposite Sex   Michael Shoreman N/A

Show Date
Afghan Hound Club Of Canada [National] August 27 to August 27, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ramon Podesta 24

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 25 to August 28, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 60
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 14
Saturday Group 1st   Jeffrey Pepper 78
  Best Of Breed   Jeffrey Pepper 15

Show Date
Thousand Islands Kennel & Obedience Club August 18 to August 20, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Mike Jackman 20
  Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 0
Friday Group 1st   Cheryl Paterson 16
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 0

Show Date
Southern Counties Hound Breeds Association August 12 to August 12, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Paul Odenkirchen 22
  Best Of Breed   Paul Odenkirchen 2

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 11 to August 13, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Andrew Brown N/A
Saturday Group 4th   Veronica Mercer 17
  Best Of Breed   Veronica Mercer 3 (0-0-2-2)

Show Date
Kawartha Kennel Club July 01 to July 02, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 1

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 02 to June 05, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Opposite Sex   Carol Spritzer N/A
Sunday Select Bitch   Randy Garren N/A

Show Date
Champlain Dog Club April 21 to April 23, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 2

2016

Dec. 2016 Nov. 2016 Oct. 2016 Sept.2016 Aug. 2016
Breed Ranking: 9 9 8 6 8
Group Ranking: 56 56 55 55 61
All Breed Ranking: 503 499 472 465 506

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 2 2 0   0 0 0 0 0   174
Win Record - 2016
Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 08 to October 10, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 1st   Julio Rueda 11
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Judith Taylor N/A
  Best Of Breed   Julio Rueda 2 (0-0-2-1)
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Donna Conod N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Michael Lanctot N/A
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Javier Ramirez Gomez N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Judy Horton N/A

Show Date
Afghan Hound Club Of Canada September 04 to September 04, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Dana Cline N/A

Show Date
Cornwall District Kennel Club September 01 to September 04, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Allan Pepper 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 5
Friday Group 3rd   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 14
  Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 4

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 26 to August 29, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Sean Shields 65
  Best Of Breed   Sean Shields 5

Show Date
Thousand Islands Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Virginia Lyne 41
  Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 3

Show Date
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club July 30 to August 01, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Nicholas De Bedout 1 (1-0-0-1)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Nicholas De Bedout N/A
Sunday Group 3rd   Paul Stanton 14
  BPIG   Paul Stanton N/A
  Best Of Breed   Paul Stanton 2 (1-0-0-2)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Paul Stanton N/A
Saturday Group 2nd   Ed Wild 16
  BPIG   Ed Wild N/A
  Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 4 (2-0-1-2)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Ed Wild N/A

Show Date
Valley Kennel Club July 18 to July 20, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday BPIG   Veronica Mercer N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Veronica Mercer N/A
  Best Puppy In Breed   Veronica Mercer N/A
Tuesday BPIG   Ann Ingram N/A
  Best Puppy In Breed   Guillermo Carrillo N/A
  Best Puppy In Breed   Ann Ingram N/A
  Select Bitch   Ann Ingram N/A
Monday Best Puppy In Show   Guy Spagnolo N/A
  BPIG   Guy Spagnolo N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Guy Spagnolo N/A
  Best Puppy In Breed   Guy Spagnolo N/A

Show Date
Association Canine de la Mauricie June 24 to June 26, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Terry Carter N/A

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 29 to May 01, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Lucie Paradis N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
Print embed Here
               

Sponsored By