Multi BISS AM.GCH / CAN.GCHS Vanderbilt's Talk About Luck
Samoyed
(Click on breed to view standings)

Call Name: Irish - (Female)
Owner: Judi & Blair Elford
Breeder: Owners
Conformation Handler: Emily Burdon & Judi Elford
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2022

Dec. 2022 Nov. 2022 Oct. 2022 Sept.2022 Aug. 2022
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 10 10 10 11 11
All Breed Ranking: 37 37 40 44 44

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 2 13 21 14 17   0 0 0 0 2   2389
Win Record - 2022
Show Date
Samoyed Club of Ontario November 19 to November 19, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Select Bitch   Rafael Malo Alcrudo N/A

Show Date
Aurora & District Kennel Club November 18 to November 20, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Bitch   Stefan Sinko N/A
Saturday Select Bitch   Lois Wilson N/A
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Cheryl Myers-Egerton N/A
  Select Bitch LTD Breed Show Luiz Ribas Silva N/A

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 12 to November 13, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Michelle Scott 157 *
  Group 2nd   Darle Heck 14
  Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 1st   Glen Stark 13
  Best Of Breed   Glen Stark 2 (1-1-0-1)
Saturday Best In Show   Glen Stark 160 *
  Best Of Breed   Ben Wasylyshen 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 2nd   Ben Wasylyshen 16
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 1st   Michelle Scott 17

Show Date
The Olde York Kennel Club November 07 to November 09, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 0
Tuesday Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Robert Whitney 1 (0-1-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 1 (0-1-0-1)
Monday Best Of Breed   Paula Nykiel 1 (0-1-0-1)

Show Date
Credit Valley Kennel & Obedience Club November 04 to November 06, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 1 (0-1-0-1)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Thora Brown 1 (0-1-0-1)
  Group 2nd LTD Breed Show Thora Brown 23
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandra Lex 1 (0-1-0-1)
Friday Best Of Breed   Douglas Anderson 1 (0-1-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Douglas Anderson 17

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 28 to October 30, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Gary Anderson 3 (2-0-0-2)
Saturday Select Bitch   Robert Dawson N/A
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   James Reynolds N/A

Show Date
Belleville & District Kennel Club October 21 to October 23, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shawn Nichols 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 0
  Best Of Breed   Lee Steeves 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 4th   Wendy Schira 18

Show Date
Wine Country Kennel Club October 14 to October 16, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Dann Wilson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0
  Group 4th   Patricia Taylor 18
Friday Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 0
  Group 4th   Richard Paquette 9

Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 07 to October 10, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Mary White 2 (0-0-0-3)
  Group 1st   Mary White 29
Sunday Best Of Breed   Roberto Velez-Pico 5 (0-2-0-4)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Linda St-Hilaire 4 (0-2-0-3)
  Group 1st LTD Breed Show Linda St-Hilaire 39
Saturday Best Of Breed   Gerardo Paolucci 5 (0-2-0-4)
  Group 4th   Gerardo Paolucci 27
Friday Group 3rd   Jon Cole 27
  Best Of Breed   Jon Cole 5 (0-3-0-3)

Show Date
United Kennel Club September 30 to October 02, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 7 (0-4-1-3)
  Group 2nd   Pamela Bruce 58
Saturday Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 7 (0-4-1-3)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Barbara Heal 7 (0-4-1-3)
  Group 4th   Stephen Dainard 52
  Best In Limited Breeds Show   Barbara Heal N/A
Friday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 4 (0-2-1-2)
  Group 2nd   Ed Wild 48

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 23 to September 25, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Select Bitch   Richard Paquette N/A

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club September 21 to September 22, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Laurent Heinesche 6 (1-4-1-1)
  Group 3rd   Laurent Heinesche 11
Wednesday Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Jo Ann Pavey 5 (1-3-1-1)
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 6 (1-4-1-1)
  Group 2nd LTD Breed Show Jo Ann Pavey 15
  Group 2nd   Wayne Thompson 16

Show Date
Oromocto Kennel Club September 19 to September 20, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Jack Kilgour 5 (1-3-1-1)
  Group 1st   Jack Kilgour 14
Monday Reserve Best In Show   Kathrine Grant 88
  Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 3 (0-2-1-1)
  Group 1st   Kathrine Grant 12

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedey September 16 to September 18, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 7 (0-4-3-1)
  Group 2nd   Lee Anne Bateman 42
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jose Antonio Molina Ortiz (Dr) 6 (1-4-1-1)
  Group 2nd   Jose Antonio Molina Ortiz (Dr) 49
Friday Best Of Breed   Denys Janssen 4 (1-2-1-1)
  Group 3rd   Denys Janssen 26

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 26 to August 29, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   David Swartwood 0
  Group 4th   David Swartwood 37
Saturday Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Thomas Nesbitt 0
  Group 4th LTD Breed Show Thomas Nesbitt 18
Friday Best Of Breed   Wayne Douglas 0

Show Date
Elgin County Kennel Club August 25 to August 28, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   David Kelland 0

Show Date
Markham Kennel Club August 23 to August 24, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Dana Garcia Tice 0
  Best Of Breed   Carol Gray 0
  Group 2nd   Dana Garcia Tice 24
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 0
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 0
  Group 2nd   Kathrine Grant 30
  Group 4th   Nancy Popovich 24

Show Date
Thousand Islands Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sylvia Barkey 2 (1-1-0-1)
Saturday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 2 (1-1-0-1)

Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club August 04 to August 07, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 6 (2-2-2-1)
  Group 2nd   Michel Chaloux 60
Saturday Best Of Breed   Merla Thomson 7 (3-2-2-1)
  Group 3rd   Merla Thomson 64
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Linda Kraft N/A
Thursday Best Of Opposite Sex   Brian Reid N/A

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club [Summer Classic] July 29 to August 01, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Thora Brown 84
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 8 (2-3-2-2)
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex LTD Breed Show Lee Anne Bateman N/A
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Kim Haddon N/A
Friday Best Of Breed   Shawn Nichols 9 (3-4-2-1)

Show Date
Kars Dog Club July 22 to July 23, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Maria Del Rocio Nadal 1 (0-0-0-2)
Friday Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Group 2nd   Rita Walker 17

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association July 18 to July 21, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Group 2nd   Kenneth Chuah 18
  Best Of Breed   Kenneth Chuah 1 (0-0-0-2)
Wednesday Group 1st   Edgar Bajona 20
  Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 1 (0-0-0-2)
Tuesday Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Kathryn Young 1 (0-0-0-2)
  Best Of Breed   Yogesh Tuteja 1 (0-0-0-2)
Monday Group 2nd   Guillermo Carrillo (Dr) 25
  Best Of Breed   Guillermo Carrillo (Dr) 1 (0-1-0-1)

Show Date
Kars Dog Club July 14 to July 17, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Nikki Riggsbee 4 (0-3-0-2)
  Group 2nd   Nikki Riggsbee 37
Saturday Best Of Breed   Peter Martin 3 (0-2-0-2)
  Group 2nd   Peter Martin 45
Friday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 4 (1-3-0-1)
  Group 2nd   Kristen Francis 50
Thursday Best Of Breed   Carlos Flaquer Rocha (Dr) 1 (0-1-0-1)

Show Date
Sault Ste Marie Kennel Club July 08 to July 10, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Letitia Bett N/A
  Group 1st   Marilyn O'Neill 7
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 0
  Best Of Breed   Marilyn O'Neill 1 (0-0-1-1)
Saturday Group 1st   Kathrine Grant 6
  Group 3rd   Charles Bett 3
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
  Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 0
Friday Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 3
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 0
  Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 0

Show Date
Pine Ridge Kennel Club July 04 to July 05, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Lynda Saranchuk 0
  Group 3rd   Lynda Saranchuk 23
  Best Of Breed   Jean-Louis Blais 0
  Group 1st   Jean-Louis Blais 29
Monday Reserve Best In Show   Glen Stark 148
  Best Of Breed   Glen Stark 0
  Best Of Breed   Marilyn O'Neill 0
  Group 1st   Glen Stark 28
  Group 4th   Marilyn O'Neill 24

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 01 to July 03, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Gelinas 3 (0-2-1-1)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Barbara Arndt 3 (0-2-1-1)
  Group 1st LTD Breed Show Barbara Arndt 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 3 (0-2-1-1)
Friday Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 3 (0-1-2-1)
  Group 3rd   Sandy Gelinas 20

Show Date
Association Canine de la Mauricie June 24 to June 26, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   William Byrne 8 (1-3-0-5)
  Group 4th   William Byrne 22
Friday Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 8 (1-4-1-3)
  Select Bitch LTD Breed Show Ron Mahon N/A

Show Date
Samoyed Association of Canada [National] June 18 to June 18, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Canadian Bred   John Rowton N/A
  Best Of Breed   John Rowton 13

Show Date
Western Canada Samoyed Club June 17 to June 17, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Susan Norris-Jones 11

Show Date
Nanaimo Kennel Club June 16 to June 19, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Francis Smith Moffat 23
  Best Of Breed   Francis Smith Moffat 3 (1-0-2-1)
Saturday Best BBE In Group   John Rowton N/A
  Group 2nd   John Rowton 29
  Best Of Breed   Ekarat Sangkunakup 4 (0-1-3-1)
Friday Best Of Breed   David Denis 5 (2-1-2-1)
  Group 4th   Ekarat Sangkunakup 24
Thursday Best Of Opposite Sex   Grant Townsend N/A

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 03 to June 06, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Torbjorn Skaar 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rony Doedijns 0
Friday Group 4th LTD Breed Show Lee Anne Bateman 47
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Lee Anne Bateman 0
  Best Of Breed   Paul Stanton 0

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club May 27 to May 29, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 1st   Robert Rowbotham 38
Saturday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 3 (1-2-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 3 (1-2-0-1)
Friday Best Of Breed   Melody Roth 3 (1-2-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 2 (1-1-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Melody Roth 35

Show Date
Association Canine Charlevoisienne May 06 to May 08, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Raymond Yurick N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Juan Miranda Saucedo 11 (5-5-1-1)
  Group 2nd   Juan Miranda Saucedo 49
Friday Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 8 (4-3-1-1)
  Group 4th   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 40

Show Date
Victoria County Kennel Club April 29 to May 01, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sylvia Barkey 3 (2-1-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Sylvia Barkey 41
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ann Felske-Jackman 3 (2-1-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 3 (2-1-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Ann Felske-Jackman 17
Friday Group 4th   Patricia Lanctot 13
  Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 1 (1-0-0-1)
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 2 (2-0-0-1)
  Group 3rd   Donna Conod 19

Show Date
Champlain Dog Club April 14 to April 17, 2022
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 5 (1-2-1-2)
  Group 2nd   Robert Whitney 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 6 (1-4-1-1)
  Best Of Breed LTD Breed Show Lana Ferguson 5 (1-3-1-1)
Friday Best Of Breed   Tony Vandendool 5 (1-3-1-1)
  Group 4th   Tony Vandendool 36
Thursday Best Of Breed   Wendy Anderson 4 (1-2-1-1)

2021

Dec. 2021 Nov. 2021 Oct. 2021 Sept.2021 Aug. 2021
Breed Ranking: 18 17 17 14 8
Group Ranking: 186 182 177 153 108
All Breed Ranking: 1207 1182 1109 980 657

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 3 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   31
Win Record - 2021
Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association July 19 to July 22, 2021
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Winners   Joy Hodgkinson (1-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Joy Hodgkinson 1 (1-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Joy Hodgkinson (1-1-0-0)
  BPIG   Joy Hodgkinson N/A
  Group 2nd   Joy Hodgkinson 9
  Best Puppy In Breed   Joy Hodgkinson N/A
Wednesday Best Of Opposite Sex   Judy McVeigh N/A
  Winners Bitch   Judy McVeigh (2-1-0-0)
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Joe Deleo N/A
  Winners Bitch   Joe Deleo (2-1-1-0)
Tuesday Best Of Opposite Sex   Corinne Walker N/A
  Winners Bitch   Corinne Walker (2-1-1-0)
  Winners Bitch   David Gilmour (2-1-1-0)
  Best Of Opposite Sex   David Gilmour N/A
Monday Best Puppy In Show   Jocelyne Gagne N/A
  Best Puppy In Breed   Jocelyne Gagne N/A
  Best Of Winners   Jocelyne Gagne (2-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Jocelyne Gagne 2 (2-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Jocelyne Gagne (2-1-0-0)
  Best Puppy In Breed   Lucie Paradis (Dr) N/A
  Best Of Winners   Lucie Paradis (Dr) (2-1-0-0)
  Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis (Dr) 2 (2-1-0-0)
  Winners Bitch   Lucie Paradis (Dr) (2-1-0-0)
  BPIG   Jocelyne Gagne N/A
  Group 2nd   Jocelyne Gagne 13
  BPIG   Lucie Paradis (Dr) N/A
  Group 2nd   Lucie Paradis (Dr) 9

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
Print embed Here
               

Sponsored By