EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association
August 24, 2018 - August 27, 2018
Long Sault, Ontario (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Retrievers, Spaniels, Group 3 / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Long Sault Campgrounds, Woodlands Campsite, 15245 Long Sault Pkwy, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1M0

Early Bird Closing Date: July 15, 2018 8:00 p.m.
Closing Date: Tuesday, July 31, 2018  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, August 24
Friday, August 24 (Ltd Breed Show for Spaniels)
Saturday, August 25
Saturday, August 25 (Ltd Breed Show for Group 3)
Sunday, August 26
Sunday, August 26 (Ltd Breed Show for Retrievers)
Monday, August 27

Obedience:
Friday, August 24 (Obedience Trial 1)
Friday, August 24 (Obedience Trial 2)
Saturday, August 25 (Obedience Trial 3)
Saturday, August 25 (Obedience Trial 4)
Sunday, August 26 (Obedience Trial 5)
Sunday, August 26 (Obedience Trial 6)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, August 24 (Rally Trial 1)
Friday, August 24 (Rally Trial 2)
Saturday, August 25 (Rally Trial 3)
Saturday, August 25 (Rally Trial 4)
Sunday, August 26 (Rally Trial 5)
Sunday, August 26 (Rally Trial 6)



  • Conformation - Heather Brennan (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Janet Buchanan (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - James Covey (New York, USA)
    Conformation - Joanne Fernall (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Denys Janssen (Bogata, Colombia)
    Conformation - Rosalind Kramer (Virginia, USA)
    Conformation - Sandra Mashford (Victoria, Australia)
    Conformation - Rui Oliveira (Lisboa, Portugal)
    Conformation - Alejandro Rojas Sanchez (Edo, Mexico)
    Conformation - Randall Tincher (Missouri, USA)
    Obedience - Marie-J Cloutier (Quebec, Canada)
    Obedience - Susan Des Cotes (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Edward Leslie (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Marie-J Cloutier (Quebec, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Susan Des Cotes (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Edward Leslie (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Aug 24, 2018
    Aug 25, 2018
    Aug 26, 2018
    Aug 27, 2018
    Bests Denys JanssenRui OliveiraSandra MashfordAlejandro Rojas Sanchez
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez

    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    James Covey
    Barbet
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)

    Group Level
    Denys Janssen

    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)

    Denys Janssen
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Joanne Fernall
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)

    Sandra Mashford
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)

    Group Level
    James Covey

    Denys Janssen
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)

    James Covey
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spinone Italiano
    Weimaraner

    Janet Buchanan
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)

    Sandra Mashford
    Barbet
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)

    Group Level
    Rui Oliveira

    Janet Buchanan
    Barbet
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)

    Rui Oliveira
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Denys Janssen

    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Whippet

    Denys Janssen
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)

    Rui Oliveira
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Shikoku

    Group Level
    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez

    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Shikoku

    Randall Tincher
    Afghan Hound
    Borzoi
    Rhodesian Ridgeback

    Rosalind Kramer
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Rui Oliveira

    Denys Janssen
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Rui Oliveira
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)

    Group Level
    Sandra Mashford

    Rui Oliveira
    Whippet

    Sandra Mashford
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Group 3 Sandra Mashford

    Group Level
    Denys Janssen

    Denys Janssen
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Janet Buchanan
    Great Dane
    Alejandro Rojas SanchezRui Oliveira
    Group 4 Sandra MashfordRui OliveiraDenys Janssen

    Group Level
    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez

    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Janet Buchanan
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Group 5 Denys JanssenAlejandro Rojas SanchezSandra MashfordJanet Buchanan
    Group 6 Rui OliveiraHeather BrennanJanet BuchananSandra Mashford
    Group 7 Rui Oliveira

    Group Level
    Janet Buchanan

    Janet Buchanan
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Joanne Fernall
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund

    Group Level
    Denys Janssen

    Denys Janssen
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Janet Buchanan
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Alejandro Rojas Sanchez


Forms & Links

Premium List
Camping Reservation
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Colmar Show Services
340 Mercer Street
Chatham, ON N7M 6E1

Email: colmar@cogeco.ca

Related Specialties

Bouvier Des Flandres Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Canadian Cardigan Corgi Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Cardigan Welsh Corgis
Club Barbet Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Barbet
Club de Bouvier des Flandres du Quebec - Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Dogue de Bordeaux Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dogue de Bordeaux
English Setter Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for English Setters
English Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters
Finnish Lapphund Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Finnish Lapphunds
German Shorthaired Pointer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Gordon Setter Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Gordon Setters
National Whippet Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Whippets
Ontario Sighthound Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Ottawa Valley All Setter Association - Specialty Show for Setters (English, Gordon, Irish & Irish Red & White)
Ottawa Valley Pointing Dog Club - Specialty Show for Pointing Breeds
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Of Eastern Canada - Specialty Show for Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Rideau Terrier Club - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Rideau Terrier Club [Miniature Schnauzer Specialty] - Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers
Vizsla Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Vizsla (Smooth & Wire)
Whippet Club Of Eastern Canada - Specialty Show for Whippets

Related Events

National Whippet Club of Canada [Lure Trial] - National Lure Coursing Trial for Whippets
SD&G Canine Good Neighbour Test - CGN Test for all dogs
SD&G Sanction Match - Conformation Sanction Match for all breeds
Seminar on Eye Diseases - Eye Diseases with Focus on PRA with Dr. Michel Carrier
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Sunday, April 26yh. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for 67 breeds - Afghan, Basenji, Barbet, Beagle, Braque Français, Berger Picard, Borzoi, Bouvier des Flandres, Deerhound (Scottish), Dogue de Bourdeaux, Finnish Lapphund, Greyhound, Ibizan Hound, Irish Wolfhound, Kleiner Munsterlander Vorstehund, Pharaoh Hound, Wire-Haired Pointing Griffon, Pointer, Pointer (GSH, GLH, GWH), Pudelpointer, Retriever (NSDT), Rhodesian Ridgeback, Saluki, Setter (English, Gordon, Irish, Irish R & W) Spaniel (Brittany, Blue Picardy, English Springer), Spinone Italiano, Terriers Vizsla (SM & WH), Weimaraner, Whippet.

More than 10 Dogs
Exhibitors/Handlers with 10 or more dogs can contact Jodie O’Meara at (613) 443-2262 or banquise99@hotmail.com for any help in your stay

Power
There is limited Electric available in the Grooming Tent. Bring a Generator if you need more power.

Email Entries / Email Transfers
Email your entries and pay with an Interac e-transfer to colmar@cogeco.ca. A $5 non-refundable charge applies (please add $5 to your total).

Bathing Station

Bathing Station supplied by Best In Show dog Supplies.


Judging Panel Change
Carlos Navarro is unable to fulfill his assignment. Denys Janssen will take over the assignment.

Seminar On Eye Diseases
The Club Barbet Canada is happy to invite you to a seminar on eye diseases especially on the PRA (Progressive Retinal Atrophy). An eye specialist, Dr. Michel Carrier will present this seminar on Sunday, August 26 (time to be confirmed). The seminar will be given in English, some details can be translated in French if needed. Dr. Carrier will be able to answer your questions. *The cost is $ 10.00 per person. The seminar is open to all but limited to 40 people. We ask you to register at info@club-barbet.ca. Fees may be paid on site.*



Event Map
Address: Long Sault Campgrounds, Woodlands Campsite, 15245 Long Sault Pkwy, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1M0
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By