EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Vancouver Island Dog Fanciers' Association
July 10, 2024 - July 11, 2024
Saanichton, BC (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.vidfa.ca/
Description: 2 All Breed Shows
Address: Saanich Fairgrounds, 1528 Stellys Cross Road, Saanichton, BC V8M 1S8

Closing Date: Wednesday, June 19, 2024  @ 9:00 p.m. (Pacific)



  • Conformation - Donna Conod (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Laurel Deptuch (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Dayna Johnston (New South Wales, Australia)
    Conformation - Mark Johnston (New South Wales, Australia)
    Conformation - Kerry Lee (Victoria, Australia)
    Conformation - Shellie Marshall (Victoria, Australia)


  •  Jul 10, 2024
    Jul 11, 2024
    Bests Donna ConodShellie Marshall
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Donna Conod

    Donna Conod
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spinone Italiano

    Laurel Deptuch
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Kerry Lee

    Donna Conod
    Retriever (Golden)
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Kerry Lee
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Group 2 Laurel DeptuchMark Johnston
    Group 3 Laurel DeptuchShellie Marshall
    Group 4 Donna ConodShellie Marshall
    Group 5 Donna ConodDayna Johnston
    Group 6 Shellie MarshallDonna Conod
    Group 7

    Group Level
    Shellie Marshall

    Laurel Deptuch
    Shetland Sheepdog

    Shellie Marshall
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Pumi
    Schapendoes
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
    Mark Johnston


Forms & Links

Premium List
Online Entry
RV Parking Reservation
Day Tenting Reservation

Show Secretary

Classic Show Services
P.O. Box 100
Fort Langley, BC V1M 2R4
Phone: 604-845-9510
Email: sandik@classicshowservices.ca
Website: http://www.classicshowservices.ca

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Thursday at noon. Entries will be accepted at the show secretary' s desk up to 11:00 am on Sunday. Entry fee: $2. Judge: TBA.

Booster
Booster for German Short-Haired Pointers on Wednesday under judge Margaret Jones and on Thursday under judge Dr. Lucie Paradis.

Owner Handled Competition
Wednesday. Exhibitors must declare their dog Owner Handled Competition eligible at the time of entry using the check box on the entry form (either paper or electronic). Professional handlers, household members and current assistants to professional handlers may not exhibit.

Dog-Friendly Hotels
Quality Inn Waddling Dog.............................2476 Mt. Newton Cross Road, Saanichton | Tel: (250) 652-1146
Cedarwood Motel.........................................9522 Lochside Drive, Sidney | Tel: (250) 656-5551
Sidney Waterfront Inn...................................9775 First St, Sidney | Tel: (250) 656-1131
Best Western Plus Emerald Isle Motor Inn...2306 Beacon Ave. Sidney | Tel: (250) 656-4441
Swart Bay Farm............................................2070 Lands End, Sidney | Tel: 1-866-500-4938
Victoria Airport/Sidney Travelodge................2280 Beacon Ave, Sidney | Tel: 1-800-578-7878

Sanction Match
Thursday. Hosted by the Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of Canada.

Junior Handling Seminar
Thursday following BIS. Hosted by: Allison Alexander (Leading Edge Dog Show Academy). Pre-register at: https://www.cognitoforms.com/VictoriaCityKennelClub/VCKCJuniorHandlingSeminarFridayMarch1st2024



Event Map
Address: Saanich Fairgrounds, 1528 Stellys Cross Road, Saanichton, BC V8M 1S8
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By