EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Red Deer & District Kennel Club
April 01, 2022 - April 03, 2022
Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.rddkc.com/
Description: 3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Westerner Park, 4847 19 Street, Red Deer, Alberta T4R 2N7

Closing Date: Wednesday, March 16, 2022  @ 11:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, April 01
Saturday, April 02
Sunday, April 03

Obedience:
Friday, April 01 (Obedience Trial-1)
Saturday, April 02 (Obedience Trial-2)
Sunday, April 03 (Obedience Trial-3)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, April 01 (Rally Trial-1)
Saturday, April 02 (Rally Trial-2)
Sunday, April 03 (Rally Trial-3)



  • Conformation - Sharon Derrick (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Honey Glendinning (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Valerie Hansen (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Cheryl Paterson (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Marion Postgate (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Starr White (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Christopher Cornell (Washington, USA)
    Obedience - Marion Postgate (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Christopher Cornell (Washington, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Marion Postgate (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Tannis Waldo (Alberta, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Linda Yasinski (Alberta, Canada)


  •  Apr 1, 2022
    Apr 2, 2022
    Apr 3, 2022
    Bests Honey GlendinningStarr WhiteCheryl Paterson
    Group 1 Cheryl Paterson

    Group Level
    Honey Glendinning

    Honey Glendinning
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Sharon Derrick
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)

    Group Level
    Starr White

    Sharon Derrick
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Spaniel (English Springer)

    Starr White
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Group 2 Valerie Hansen

    Group Level
    Cheryl Paterson

    Cheryl Paterson
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Sharon Derrick
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Starr White
    Group 3 Honey GlendinningStarr White

    Group Level
    Cheryl Paterson

    Cheryl Paterson
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Sharon Derrick
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Group 4 Starr WhiteHoney Glendinning

    Group Level
    Cheryl Paterson

    Cheryl Paterson
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Sharon Derrick
    Border Terrier
    Group 5 Marion Postgate

    Group Level
    Valerie Hansen

    Sharon Derrick
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Pomeranian

    Valerie Hansen
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Honey Glendinning
    Group 6

    Group Level
    Cheryl Paterson

    Cheryl Paterson
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Honey Glendinning
    French Bulldog
    Tibetan Terrier
    Valerie HansenMarion Postgate
    Group 7 Starr WhiteCheryl Paterson

    Group Level
    Honey Glendinning

    Honey Glendinning
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Sharon Derrick
    German Shepherd Dog


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form
Power and Parking Reservation
RV Parking Reservation
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Sunday during the lunch hour. Entries accepted up to 1 hour prior to the event. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Boosters & Supported Entries
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Australian Cattle Dog:- Sunday (Honey Glendinning)
- Chow Chows:- Saturday (Valerie Hansen)
- Dalmatians:- Saturday (Valerie Hansen)
- Finnish Lapphunds:- Saturday (Cheryl Paterson)
- Irish Wolfhounds:- Sunday (Starr White)
- Staffordshire Bull Terriers:- Sunday (Cheryl Paterson)
- Tibetan Terriers:- Saturday (Valerie Hansen)

Supported entry for Cane Corso on Saturday under Starr White.

Thursday Obedience Rent-A-Ring & Rally Run-Throughs
Obedience rent a ring - $10 for 10 minutes (no back to back). Register ringside starting at 5:30 p.m. on Thursday. Runs 6-8:30 p.m. For questions contact Amber Levy at amber.levy@hotmail.com or Nancy Howard at ndhoward@telus.net

Rally Run through - $10 per handler (max 10 min per dog). Registration at ring side starting 5:00 p.m. on Thursday. For questions contact Amber Levy at amber.levy@hotmail.com or Nancy Howard at ndhoward@telus.net

RV Parking
Contact Westerner Campground at 403-352-8801.

Hotels
Motel 6...........................................5001 – 19th Street Southpoint Common | Phone: 403-340-1749 (no fee for show dogs)
Red Deer Lodge Hotel...................4311 – 49th Avenue | Phone: 1-800-661-1657
Comfort Inn....................................6846 – 66th Street | Phone: 403-348-0025
EconoLodge...................................34733 Hwy 2 – Gasoline Alley | Phone: 403-346-4188
Howard Johnson............................37557 Hwy 2 – Gasoline Alley | Phone: 403-343-8444
Red Deer Travelodge.....................2807 – 50th Avenue | Phone: 403-346-2011
Sandman Hotel..............................2818 Gaetz Avenue | Phone: 403-343-7400
Quality Inn North Hill......................7150 – 50th Avenue | Phone: 1-800-662-7152
Best Western.................................6839 – 66th Street | Phone: 403-346-3555

Judge Overloads & Changes
Val Hansen is unable to judge on Saturday. Sharon Derrick will judge Toys and Darle Heck will judge Non-Sporting.

The following panel changes are in place due to overloads on Friday, Saturday and Sunday:
1. Friday:-
- Group 6:- Honey Glendinnning will judge French Bulldogs and Tibetan Terriers
2. Saturday:-
- Group 1:- Sharon Derrick will judge Wirehaired Pointing Griffons
- Group 2:- Sharon Derrick will judge Irish Wolfhounds
- Group 5:- Sharon Derrick will judge Short-Coat Chihuahuas and Pomeranians
3. Sunday:-
- Group 1:- Sharon Derrick will judge English Springer Spaniels, Labrador Retrievers
- Group 3:- Sharon Derrick will judge Bernese Mountain Dogs
- Group 4:- Sharon Derrick will judge Border Terriers
- Group 7:- Sharon Derrick will judge German Shepherd Dogs



Event Map
Address: Westerner Park, 4847 19 Street, Red Deer, Alberta T4R 2N7
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By