EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Ontario Breeders Association
February 28, 2020 - March 01, 2020
Lindsay, Ontario (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 3 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 1, 7, UK Breeds
Address: Lindsay Fairgrounds, 354 Angeline St S, Lindsay, Ontario K9V 4R2

Closing Date: Monday, February 17, 2020  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, February 28
Friday, February 28 (Ltd Breed - Group 1)
Saturday, February 29
Saturday, February 29 (Ltd Breed - UK Breeds)
Sunday, March 01
Sunday, March 01 (Ltd Breed - Group 7)



  • Conformation - Shawn Bennett (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Ann Felske-Jackman (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - David Gilmour (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Mike Jackman (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Vivian Maury (Caracas, Venezuela)
    Conformation - Pierrette McLean (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Brian Reid (New Brunswick, Canada)
    Conformation - Patricia Taylor (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Jean Tremblay (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Tony Vandendool (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Ben Wasylyshen (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Lynn White (Manitoba, Canada)


  •  Feb 28, 2020
    Feb 29, 2020
    Mar 1, 2020
    Bests Vivian MauryMike JackmanBrian Reid
    Group 1 Ann Felske-Jackman

    Group Level
    David Gilmour

    David Gilmour
    Barbet
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)

    Shawn Bennett
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Vivian Maury

    Tony Vandendool
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Vivian Maury
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Vivian Maury

    Jean Tremblay
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Whippet

    Vivian Maury
    Azawakh
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Foxhound (American)
    Harrier
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Shikoku

    Yogesh Tuteja
    Foxhound (English)

    Group Level
    Mike Jackman

    Lynn White
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Mike Jackman
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier

    Group Level
    Ben Wasylyshen

    Ben Wasylyshen
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Pierrette McLean
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Harrier
    Group 3 Mike JackmanDavid GilmourVivian Maury
    Group 4 Mike Jackman

    Group Level
    Vivian Maury

    David Gilmour
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Vivian Maury
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Ben Wasylyshen
    Group 5 Jean TremblayVivian Maury

    Group Level
    Ben Wasylyshen

    Ben Wasylyshen
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Brian Reid
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Group 6 Vivian MauryMike JackmanBrian Reid
    Group 7

    Group Level
    Vivian Maury

    Ann Felske-Jackman
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog

    Vivian Maury
    Australian Kelpie
    Beauceron
    Border Collie
    Finnish Lapphund
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Group Level
    Lynn White

    Lynn White
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Border Collie
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Lancashire Heeler
    Old English Sheepdog
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Patricia Taylor
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Tony Vandendool

Judging Panel Change
Yogesh Tuteji is unable to fulfill his assignment. Vivian Maury (Venezuela) will judge in his place.



Forms & Links

Premium List
Camping Reservation
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Diana Edwards Show Services
1562 Route 203
Howick, QC J0S 1G0
Phone: 450-825-2824
Fax: 450-825-0894
Email: diana@dess.ca
Website: http://www.dess.ca/

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Saturday, February 29. Entry to be made at the show at least 1 hour prior to the start of the competition. Judge: Shawn Bennett.

Novice Owner-Handler Competition (3)
Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Open to amateur handlers who have been showing less than 5 years. Dog must be entered at all 3 all breed shows for eligibility to participate in Novice Owner/Hander and *must* be handled all the way through at all shows by Novice Owner/Handler. Novice Owner/Handler Box must be checked on entry form.

Pre-Booked Grooming Space
Starting January 12th. For reserved grooming space contact ontarioassociation@gmail.com for form and reservations.

Vendor Booth Reservation
Contact ontarioassociation@gmail.com for Booth form.

Hotels
• Days Inn Lindsay (Host Hotel).............134 Angeline St. S, Lindsay /(705) 328-0100
• Knights Inn ...........................................2862 Hwy 35 South, RR 4, Lindsay / 1-800-268-2278 or 1-877-558-2571
• Admiral Inn & Conference Centre ......1754 Hwy 7 W, Lindsay / (705) 328-1743 or 1-866-328-1743
• Victoria Motel .......................................256 Lindsay St S, Lindsay / (705) 328-2111
• Kent Inn.................................................251 Kent Street West, Lindsay / (705) 324-6744


               

Sponsored By