EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Elgin County Kennel Club
August 28, 2020 - August 30, 2020
Dorchester, Ontario (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows
Address: North Dorchester Agricultural Fairgrounds, 4939 Hamilton Rd, Dorchester, Ontario N0L 1G6
Opening Date: Tuesday, August 4, 2020
Closing Date: Saturday, August 15, 2020  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, August 28 (Show-1)
Friday, August 28 (Show-2)
Saturday, August 29 (Show-3)
Sunday, August 30 (Show-4)



  • Conformation - Donna Conod (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Jocelyne Gagne (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Michael Hill (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Richard Lortie (Quebec, Canada)
    Conformation - Pierrette McLean (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Bruce Owen (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Elaine Whitney (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Aug 28, 2020
    Show-1
    Aug 28, 2020
    Show-2
    Aug 29, 2020
    Show-3
    Aug 30, 2020
    Show-4
    Bests Bruce OwenJocelyne GagneElaine WhitneyDonna Conod
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Donna Conod

    Bruce Owen
    Retriever (Golden)

    Donna Conod
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Jocelyne GagneMichael Hill

    Group Level
    Elaine Whitney

    Elaine Whitney
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Pierrette McLean
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Group 2 Bruce OwenJocelyne Gagne

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Elaine Whitney
    Azawakh

    Michael Hill
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Donna Conod
    Group 3 Bruce Owen

    Group Level
    Jocelyne Gagne

    Donna Conod
    Doberman Pinscher
    Great Dane
    Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Siberian Husky

    Jocelyne Gagne
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Elaine WhitneyMichael Hill
    Group 4 Jocelyne GagneBruce OwenDonna ConodPierrette McLean
    Group 5 Jocelyne GagneBruce OwenDonna ConodElaine Whitney
    Group 6 Jocelyne GagneBruce OwenDonna ConodMichael Hill
    Group 7 Jocelyne GagneBruce OwenElaine WhitneyDonna Conod


Forms & Links

Premium List
COVID-19 Information
Waiver Form
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Diana Edwards Show Services
1562 Route 203
Howick, QC J0S 1G0
Phone: 450-825-2824
Fax: 450-825-0894
Email: diana@dess.ca
Website: http://www.dess.ca/

Related Specialties

Boxer Club of Western Ontario - Specialty Show for Boxers
German Shepherd Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Sunday. Judge: TBA.

Camping
RV parking/camping by reservation only. 15 amp electrical outlets, washrooms & shower facilities available. Cost: $75 for the weekend, pay on arrival. Dump station on site.

To reserve contact Michael Gelinas atgelly@execulink.com or (519) 601-3611.

Motels Accepting Dogs
Comfort Inn ..................................................1156 Wellington Rd, London | Phone: 519-685-9300
Lamplighter Inn............................................ 591 Wellington Rd, London | Phone: 519-681-7151
Quality Suites on Wellington Rd...................1120 Dearness, London | Phone: 519-680-1024
Residence Inn by Marriott London............... 383 Colborne St., London | Phone: 519-433-7222
Comfort Inn & Suites ....................................Ingersoll | Phone: 1-800-578-7878 or 519-425-1100

COVID-19 Waiver
Your signed waiver must be handed in at the gate upon your arrival.

Judge Overloads
The following judge changes are in place due to judge overloads in each show:
1. Friday, Show #1:
- All Group 1 dogs will be judged by Donna Conod (except for Golden Retrievers).
2. Friday, Show #2:
- The following Group 3 dogs will be judged by Donna Conod – Dobermans, Great Dane, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler, Saint Bernard, Samoyed, Siberian Husky
3. Saturday:
- All Group 4 dogs will be judged by Donna Conod.
- Asawakh will be judged by Elaine Whitney.
4. Sunday:
- All Group 4 dogs will be judged by Pierry McLean.
- The following Group 1 dogs will be judged by Pierry McLean – Chesapeake Bay Retrievers, Flat-Coated Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers.



Event Map
Address: North Dorchester Agricultural Fairgrounds, 4939 Hamilton Rd, Dorchester, Ontario N0L 1G6
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By