EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Elgin County Kennel Club
August 26, 2021 - August 29, 2021
Dorchester, Ontario (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Groups 3, 5, 7 & UK Sporting Breeds
Address: Dorchester Fairgrounds, 4939 Hamilton Rd, Dorchester, Ontario N0L 1G6

Closing Date: Wednesday, August 11, 2021  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Thursday, August 26
Thursday, August 26 (Ltd Show - Group 3)
Friday, August 27
Friday, August 27 (Ltd Breed - Group 7)
Saturday, August 28
Saturday, August 28 (Ltd Breed - Group 5)
Sunday, August 29
Sunday, August 29 (Ltd Show - UK Sporting Breeds)



  • Conformation - Shirley Bell (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Olga Gagne (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Carol Graham (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Carol Gray (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Anna Hewson (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Margaret Moran McQuinn (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Richard Paquette (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Andrea Robins (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Judith Taylor (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Lynda Saranchuk (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  Aug 26, 2021
    Aug 27, 2021
    Aug 28, 2021
    Aug 29, 2021
    Bests Anna HewsonRichard PaquetteLynda SaranchukCarol Graham
    Group 1 Anna HewsonOlga GagneCarol GrahamLynda Saranchuk
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Anna Hewson

    Anna Hewson
    Otterhound
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki

    Olga Gagne
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Richard PaquetteLynda SaranchukJudith Taylor
    Group 3 Anna Hewson

    Group Level
    Carol Gray

    Lynda Saranchuk
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Olga Gagne
    Boxer
    Judith Taylor

    Group Level
    Carol Graham

    Carol Graham
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Shirley Bell
    Doberman Pinscher
    Group 4 Richard PaquetteCarol GrahamLynda SaranchukMargaret Moran McQuinn
    Group 5 Richard PaquetteLynda SaranchukOlga GagneCarol Graham
    Group 6 Richard PaquetteAndrea RobinsCarol GrahamMargaret Moran McQuinn
    Group 7 Anna Hewson

    Group Level
    Carol Graham

    Andrea Robins
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Carol Graham
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund

    Group Level
    Lynda Saranchuk

    Carol Graham
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Olga Gagne
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    Margaret Moran McQuinn

Judging Panel Change
1. Dr John Reeve-Newson is unable to fulfill his assignment. Lynda Saranchuk will take over the assignment.
2. On Thursday, Olga Gagne will now judge in place of Anna Hewson: all Group 2 breeds with the exception of Otterhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks and Salukis.



Forms & Links

Premium List
Waiver - COVID-19
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Diana Edwards Show Services
1562 Route 203
Howick, QC J0S 1G0
Phone: 450-825-2824
Fax: 450-825-0894
Email: diana@dess.ca
Website: http://www.dess.ca/

Related Specialties

Association of Great Dane Fanciers - 2 Specialty Shows for Great Danes
Boxer Club of Western Ontario - Specialty Show for Boxers
French Bulldog Fanciers of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for French Bulldogs
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional - Eastern Division] - Eastern Division Regional Specialty Show for Great Danes
Great Dane Club Of Ontario - Specialty Show for Great Danes
Great Lakes Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club - Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) Ontario/Quebec Section - Regional Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Pointer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Thames Valley Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Sunday, August 29. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Boxers:- Sunday
- Cavalier King Charles Spaniels:- Saturday
- French Bulldogs: Friday, Saturday, Sunday
- Pointers:- Sunday

Hotels
Comfort Inn .............................................. 1156 Wellington Rd, London | Phone: 519-685-9300
Lamplighter Inn......................................... 591 Wellington Rd, London | Phone: 519-681 -7151
Quality Suites on Wellington Rd., .............1120 Dearness, London | Phone: 519-680-1024
Residence Inn by Marriott London, ......... 383 Colborne St., London | Phone: 519-433-7222
Comfort Inn & Suites ...............................Ingersoll | Phone: 1-800-578-7878 or 519-425-1100

Camping
Camping and RV parking by reservation only. Cost: $100 for the weekend or any part thereof. Must be paid upon arrival. To reserve contact Michael Gelinas at gelly@execulink.com or (519) 601-3611.



Event Map
Address: Dorchester Fairgrounds, 4939 Hamilton Rd, Dorchester, Ontario N0L 1G6
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By