EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association
August 26, 2022 - August 29, 2022
Long Sault, Ontario (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 3, Retrievers, Spaniels / 4 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Long Sault Campgrounds, Woodlands Campsite, 15245 Long Sault Pkwy, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1M0

Closing Date: Wednesday, August 10, 2022  @ 7:00 p.m. (Eastern)



  • Conformation - Stewart Dankner (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Anne Katona (Nevada, USA)
    Conformation - David Miller (Ohio, USA)
    Conformation - Thomas Nesbitt (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Peggy Gutierrez-Otero (Mexico City, Mexico)
    Conformation - Carol Reismann (New York, USA)
    Conformation - David Swartwood (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Steve Warry (Western Australia, Australia)
    Conformation - Ann Yuhasz (Ohio, USA)
    Obedience - Darwin Boles (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Lisa Day (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Deana Abbott (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Darwin Boles (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Lisa Day (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Patricia Hunt (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Aug 26, 2022
    Aug 27, 2022
    Aug 28, 2022
    Aug 29, 2022
    Bests Peggy Gutierrez-OteroSteve WarryAnne KatonaThomas Nesbitt
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Anne Katona

    Anne Katona
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Gordon)

    Group Level
    David Miller

    David Miller
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Steve Warry
    Barbet
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)

    Stewart Dankner
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)

    Group Level
    Ann Yuhasz

    Ann Yuhasz
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Anne Katona
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Thomas Nesbitt
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spinone Italiano

    Group Level
    Thomas Nesbitt

    David Swartwood
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Spaniel (Field)

    Thomas Nesbitt
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Group 2 Stewart Dankner

    Group Level
    Carol Reismann

    Carol Reismann
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    David Miller
    Beagle

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Afghan Hound

    Group Level
    David Miller

    David Miller
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Thomas Nesbitt
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Rhodesian Ridgeback

    Group Level
    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero

    David Swartwood
    Afghan Hound
    Bloodhound

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Group 3 Steve WarryStewart DanknerDavid SwartwoodPeggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Group 4 Stewart DanknerDavid Swartwood

    Group Level
    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier

    Thomas Nesbitt
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Steve Warry
    Group 5 Steve Warry

    Group Level
    Thomas Nesbitt

    David Miller
    Pomeranian

    Thomas Nesbitt
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    David Swartwood

    Group Level
    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero

    Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Thomas Nesbitt
    Pomeranian
    Group 6 Thomas NesbittPeggy Gutierrez-Otero

    Group Level
    David Miller

    Anne Katona
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    David Swartwood
    Group 7 Thomas NesbittDavid SwartwoodAnn YuhaszSteve Warry


Forms & Links

Camping Reservation
Premium List
Online Entry
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Show Secretary

Diana Edwards Show Services
1562 Route 203
Howick, QC J0S 1G0
Phone: 450-825-2824
Fax: 450-825-0894
Email: diana@dess.ca
Website: http://www.dess.ca/

Related Specialties

Afghan Hound Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Border Terrier Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Border Terrier Club of Ontario - Regional Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Brittany Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Brittany Spaniels
Canadian Association Of Parson Russell Terrier Fanciers [National] - National Specialty Show for Parson Russell Terriers
Canadian Bloodhound Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Bloodhounds
Field Spaniel Society of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Field Spaniels
German Shorthaired Pointer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Gordon Setter Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Gordon Setters
Irish Red & White Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Irish Red & White Setters
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Ontario Sighthound Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Ottawa Valley All Setter Association - Specialty Show for Setters (English, Gordon, Irish, Irish Red & White)
Ottawa Valley Pointing Dog Club - Specialty Show for Pointing Breeds
Pomeranian Club Of Ontario - Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Of Eastern Canada - Specialty Show for Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Rideau Terrier Club [Group Specialty] - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Rideau Terrier Club [Miniature Schnauzer Specialty] - Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers
Schapendoes Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Schapendoes
Wire-Haired Pointing Griffon Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Wire-Haired Pointing Griffons

Related Events

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada [WC Test] - CKC Working Certificate Test (WC / WCI / WCX)
Ottawa Valley Barn Hunt [Barn Hunt] - 6 BHA Barn Hunt Trials - FULL
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association [Agility] - 4 CKC Agility Trials - FULL
Trick Dog Trials & Evaluation - Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association Trick Dog Title Evaluations

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Sunday. Judge: TBA. Register with the Show Secretary one hour before competition.

Boosters
TBA.

Pending Approval
* Pending CKC approval of Judges.

Sanction Match
Friday after Best in Show. Entries taken at the show - $5. Registration from 2:30 pm until start of Breed to be entered. Judge: Chris Downing.



Event Map
Address: Long Sault Campgrounds, Woodlands Campsite, 15245 Long Sault Pkwy, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1M0
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By