EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
May 06, 2022 - May 09, 2022
Olds, Alberta (Indoors/Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: https://ckoc.com/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / 8 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Address: Olds Regional Exhibition Centre, 5116 54 Street, Olds, Alberta T4H 1P5

Closing Date: Friday, April 15, 2022  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, May 06
Saturday, May 07
Sunday, May 08
Monday, May 09

Obedience:
Friday, May 06 (Obedience Fri-1)
Friday, May 06 (Obedience Fri-2)
Saturday, May 07 (Obedience Sat-3)
Saturday, May 07 (Obedience Sat-4)
Sunday, May 08 (Obedience Sun-5)
Sunday, May 08 (Obedience Sun-6)
Monday, May 09 (Obedience Mon-7)
Monday, May 09 (Obedience Mon-8)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, May 06 (Rally Fri-1)
Friday, May 06 (Rally Fri-2)
Saturday, May 07 (Rally Sat-3)
Saturday, May 07 (Rally Sat-4)
Sunday, May 08 (Rally Sun-5)
Sunday, May 08 (Rally Sun-6)
Monday, May 09 (Rally Mon-7)
Monday, May 09 (Rally Mon-8)



  • Conformation - Terry Carter (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Karen Day (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Janet Lobb (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Joe Lobb (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Shawn Nichols (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Lynda Saranchuk (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Mel Saranchuk (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Bill Blair (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - David Denis (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - James Ham (Michigan, USA)
    Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Bill Blair (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - David Denis (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - James Ham (Michigan, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  May 6, 2022
    May 7, 2022
    May 8, 2022
    May 9, 2022
    Bests Lynda SaranchukMel SaranchukShawn NicholsJanet Lobb
    Group 1 Lynda SaranchukMel SaranchukShawn NicholsJoe Lobb
    Group 2 Lynda SaranchukMel SaranchukJanet LobbShawn Nichols
    Group 3 Karen DayLynda SaranchukJoe Lobb

    Group Level
    Janet Lobb

    Janet Lobb
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Canaan Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Terry Carter
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Group 4 Lynda SaranchukMel SaranchukJanet LobbShawn Nichols
    Group 5 Karen Day

    Group Level
    Lynda Saranchuk

    Lynda Saranchuk
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Shawn Nichols
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Pomeranian

    Group Level
    Joe Lobb

    Joe Lobb
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Lynda Saranchuk
    Pomeranian
    Janet Lobb
    Group 6 Mel SaranchukKaren DayLynda Saranchuk

    Group Level
    Janet Lobb

    Janet Lobb
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Shawn Nichols
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    French Bulldog
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Group 7 Mel SaranchukKaren DayShawn NicholsJoe Lobb


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the noon break. Entries will be accepted between 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Entry Fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Booster for Doberman Pinschers on Sunday under Janet Lobb and Monday under Joe Lobb.

Scent Hurdling (2)
Friday and Saturday after Best in Show / HIT.

Obedience & Rally Fun Matches
Thursday evening. Sign up onsite.

Dog Friendly Hotels
Host hotel - Best Western........4520 46 St, Olds | Phone: 403-556-5900
Ramada By Wyndham.............6700 46th Street, Olds | Phone: 403-507-8349
Pomeroy Hotel.........................4601 46th Avenue, Olds | Phone: 403-556-8815
Motel 8.....................................5610 46th Street, Olds | Phone: 403-556-3315
Siesta Motel.............................5218 46 St, Olds | Phone: 403-556-3376
Circle 5 Motel..........................17-4513 52 Ave, Olds | Phone: 403-556-7755

Judge Changes & Overloads
James Ham is unable to fulfill his assignment. Janet Lobb will judge Non-Sporting on Monday. Terry Gains will take over his Obedience & Rally assignment. Scores will be recorded under James Ham.

The following changes are in place due to overloads>
1. Saturday
- Group 3: Nancy Popovich will judge the following Baby Puppies: Bernese Mountain Dog; Canadian Eskimo Dog;Mastiff; Neapolitan Mastiff; Rottweiler; Siberian Husky
- Group 5:- Shawn Nichols will judge: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel; Griffon (Brussels); Pomeranians; Yorkshire Terrier Baby Puppies
2. Sunday:
- Group 3: Mel Saranchuk will judge the following Baby Puppies; Bernese Mountain Dog; Canadian Eskimo Dog;Mastiff; Neapolitan Mastiff; Rottweiler; Siberian Husky
- Group 5: Lynda Saranchuk will judge Pomeranians
- Group 6: Lynda Saranchuk will judge all breeds and the Group
3. Monday:
- Group 3: Terry Carter will judge the following: Bernese Mountain Dog Baby Puppy only; Boxer; Bullmastiff; Canadian Eskimo Dogs, Mastiff Baby Puppy; Neapolitan; Rottweiler Baby Puppy only; Siberian Husky Baby Puppy only.
- Group 6: - Shawn Nichols will judge the following: Bulldog; Boston Terrier; French Bulldog; Tibetan Spaniel; Tibetan Terrier. Janet Lobb will judge all remaining breeds/classes and the Group.



Event Map
Address: Olds Regional Exhibition Centre, 5116 54 Street, Olds, Alberta T4H 1P5
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By