EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Alberta Kennel Club [Summer Classic]
July 29, 2022 - August 01, 2022
Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.albertakennelclub.org/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Group 3, 6, 7 & Spitz Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Address: Spruce Meadows, 18011 Spruce Meadows Way SW, Calgary, Alberta T2J 5G5

Closing Date: Wednesday, June 29, 2022  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, July 29
Friday, July 29 (Ltd Show - Spitz Breeds)
Saturday, July 30
Saturday, July 30 (Ltd Show - Group 6)
Sunday, July 31
Sunday, July 31 (Ltd Show - Group 3)
Monday, August 01
Monday, August 01 (Ltd Show - Group 7)

Obedience:
Friday, July 29 (Obedience Trial-1)
Saturday, July 30 (Obedience Trial-2)
Sunday, July 31 (Obedience Trial-3)
Monday, August 01 (Obedience Trial-4)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, July 29 (Rally Fri-1)
Saturday, July 30 (Rally Sat-2)
Sunday, July 31 (Rally Sun-3)
Sunday, July 31 (Rally Sun-4)
Monday, August 01 (Rally Mon-5)
Monday, August 01 (Rally Mon-6)



  • Conformation - Lee Anne Bateman (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Allan Brown (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Thora Brown (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - John Constantine-Amodei (Pennsylvania, USA)
    Conformation - Susan Ross Godek (Arizona, USA)
    Conformation - Kim Haddon (Queensland, Australia)
    Conformation - Douglas Johnson (Indiana, USA)
    Conformation - Hisayoshi Kadowaki (Tokyo, Japan)
    Conformation - Adrian Landarte (Montevideo, Uruguay)
    Conformation - Shawn Nichols (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Wendy Paquette (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Nancy Tibben (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Laurie Beck (Oregon, USA)
    Obedience - Lynne Oslach (New Brunswick, Canada)
    Obedience - Paul Oslach (New Brunswick, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Laurie Beck (Oregon, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Lynne Oslach (New Brunswick, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Paul Oslach (New Brunswick, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Heidi Gervais (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Lyzane Hamel (Quebec, Canada)


  •  Jul 29, 2022
    Jul 30, 2022
    Jul 31, 2022
    Aug 1, 2022
    Bests Adrian LandarteShawn NicholsHisayoshi KadowakiWendy Paquette
    Group 1 Thora BrownNancy Tibben

    Group Level
    Kim Haddon

    Adrian Landarte
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Kim Haddon
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)

    Group Level
    Allan Brown

    Allan Brown
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Wendy Paquette
    Setter (English)
    Group 2 Douglas JohnsonShawn Nichols

    Group Level
    Allan Brown

    Allan Brown
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Whippet

    Wendy Paquette
    Finnish Spitz
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Shikoku
    Kim Haddon
    Group 3 Shawn Nichols

    Group Level
    Hisayoshi Kadowaki

    Hisayoshi Kadowaki
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier

    Kim Haddon
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Yakutian Laika

    Group Level
    Nancy Tibben

    Adrian Landarte
    Eurasier
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Siberian Husky

    Kim Haddon
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher

    Nancy Tibben
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Yakutian Laika
    Thora Brown
    Group 4 Hisayoshi KadowakiAllan Brown

    Group Level
    Thora Brown

    Kim Haddon
    Manchester Terrier

    Thora Brown
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Group Level
    Adrian Landarte

    Adrian Landarte
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Kim Haddon
    Scottish Terrier
    Group 5

    Group Level
    Allan Brown

    Allan Brown
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Silky Terrier

    Lee Anne Bateman
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Group Level
    Adrian Landarte

    Adrian Landarte
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    John Constantine-Amodei
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher

    Group Level
    Nancy Tibben

    Hisayoshi Kadowaki
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Nancy Tibben
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher

    Group Level
    Hisayoshi Kadowaki

    Hisayoshi Kadowaki
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher

    Kim Haddon
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Nancy Tibben
    Pomeranian
    Group 6 Wendy PaquetteSusan Ross GodekJohn Constantine-Amodei

    Group Level
    Hisayoshi Kadowaki

    Hisayoshi Kadowaki
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Kim Haddon
    Shiba Inu
    Group 7 Kim Haddon

    Group Level
    Thora Brown

    Adrian Landarte
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Thora Brown
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog

    Group Level
    Susan Ross Godek

    Adrian Landarte
    German Shepherd Dog

    Susan Ross Godek
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
    Wendy Paquette

Judging Panel Change
Nikki Riggsbee is unable to fulfill her assignment. Shawn Nichols, Lee Anne Bateman and Darle Heck will replace her.

Laurie Beck is unable to fulfill her assignment. Lionel Whittaker will judge in her place. A qualifying score earned under a substitute or replacement judge will be considered as having been earned under the advertised judge.



Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form
Host Hotel
Site Map
Judging Schedule - Revised

Show Secretary

Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

Related Specialties

Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Staffordshire Terriers
Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bernese Mountain Dogs
Border Terrier Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Borzoi Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Borzoi
Bull Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bull Terriers
Cairn Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers
Canadian Manchester Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Manchester Terriers (Standard & Toy)
Canadian Miniature Pinscher Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Pinschers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
English Setter Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters
English Springer Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for English Springer Spaniels
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Giant Schnauzer Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Giant Schnauzer Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Golden Retriever Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Golden Retrievers
Ibizan Hound Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Ibizan Hounds
Kerry Blue Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
National Whippet Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Whippets
Pacific Saluki Club Of BC - Specialty Show for Salukis
Papillon Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Papillons
Pointer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Pomeranian Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Pomeranian Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Poodle Club of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Prairie Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Rocky Mountain Whippet Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Whippets
Rottweiler Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Saluki Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Salukis
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Stampede City Whippet Club - Specialty Show for Whippets
West Highland White Terrier Club of Western Canada - Regional Specialty Show for West Highland White Terriers
Western Canada Miniature And Bull Terrier Club - Specialty Show for Bull Terriers & Miniature Bull Terriers
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show for English Springer Spaniels

Related Events

AKC Echocardiogram Heart Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Breed Screening
AKC Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Golden Retriever Club of Alberta [WC Test] - CKC Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC / WCI / WCX)

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Handling (Conformation) - Saturday, July 30th at 12:00 noon.
Junior Handling (Obedience) - Sunday, July 31st at 12:00 noon.

Scent Hurdling
Saturday after BIS / HIT.

Obedience & Rally Fun Match
Thursday. Registration: 5:00 p.m. Matches: 6:00 p.m. Entry fee: $10 a run through in the Rally ring & $10 for 10 mins in the Obedience ring.

Serviced RV Camping
Spruce Meadows has fully serviced spaces (Lot 15), here is the information along with contact info to bookdirectly (AKC does not handle these requests):
• For campsites with full service (power, water, sewer), the charge is $500 + 5% GST for the duration of theshow, the location is in Lot 15 on the west side of Tournament Lane, south past the show fields.
• Contact Breonie Mac Mahon @ Direct: 403.974.4529 Cell: 403.369.9817



Event Map
Address: Spruce Meadows, 18011 Spruce Meadows Way SW, Calgary, Alberta T2J 5G5
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By