EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club
February 18, 2023 - February 20, 2023
Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.crocusdogs.com
Description: 6 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Canada Room, Keystone Centre, 1175 18th St #1, Brandon, Manitoba R7A 7C5

Closing Date: Monday, February 06, 2023  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)

Related Results

Conformation:
Saturday, February 18 (Show-1)
Saturday, February 18 (Show-2)
Sunday, February 19 (Show-3)
Sunday, February 19 (Show-4)
Monday, February 20 (Show-5)
Monday, February 20 (Show-6)

Obedience:
Saturday, February 18 (Obedience Trial-1)
Sunday, February 19 (Obedience Trial-2)
Monday, February 20 (Obedience Trial-3)

Rally Obedience:
Saturday, February 18 (Rally Trial-1)
Sunday, February 19 (Rally Trial-2)
Monday, February 20 (Rally Trial-3)



  • Conformation - Terry Carter (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Stewart Dankner (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Joe Deleo (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Rick Fehler (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - David Gilmour (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Kim Hamel (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Gordon Hayburn (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Pierrette McLean (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Linda St-Hilaire (Quebec, Canada)
    Conformation - Lynn White (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Brenton Wright (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - David Denis (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - David Denis (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  Feb 18, 2023
    Show-1
    Feb 18, 2023
    Show-2
    Feb 19, 2023
    Show-3
    Feb 19, 2023
    Show-4
    Feb 20, 2023
    Show-5
    Feb 20, 2023
    Show-6
    Bests Stewart DanknerKim HamelPierrette McLeanGordon HayburnBrenton WrightTerry Carter
    Group 1 Lynn WhiteLinda St-HilairePierrette McLeanGordon HayburnTerry CarterBrenton Wright
    Group 2 Stewart Dankner

    Group Level
    Lynn White

    Linda St-Hilaire
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Harrier

    Lynn White
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Pierrette McLeanGordon HayburnTerry CarterBrenton Wright
    Group 3 Stewart DanknerKim HamelPierrette McLeanGordon Hayburn

    Group Level
    Brenton Wright

    Brenton Wright
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Yakutian Laika

    Lynn White
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Great Dane
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Samoyed
    Joe Deleo
    Group 4 Stewart DanknerDavid GilmourRick FehlerPierrette McLeanBrenton WrightTerry Carter
    Group 5 Stewart DanknerKim HamelPierrette McLeanGordon HayburnTerry CarterBrenton Wright
    Group 6 David GilmourKim HamelRick FehlerStewart DanknerTerry CarterBrenton Wright
    Group 7 Lynn WhiteStewart DanknerLinda St-HilaireRick FehlerBrenton WrightTerry Carter


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Benching Space Reservation
Judging Schedule - Revised

Show Secretary

CandD Show Services
25381 River Road
Lorette, MB R5K 0Z6
Phone: 204-878-9761
Email: canddshowservices@gmail.com

Related Specialties

Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds

Additional Notes
Junior Conformation Handling
Sunday during the noon break. Entry fee: $2. Judge: TBA.

Booster
Booster for Basset Hounds on Saturday (Show #2) under Linda St-Hilaire.

Benching
Reserved spaces will be limited and assigned on a first come first served basis. Limit of 3 spaces per individual.
* Note: e-transfers will be accepted for Reserved Benching. You may etransfer to denbydaleirish@gmail.com -- Password - Benching

Accomodations
Barney's Motel...............................Hwy #1 & 10 | Tel: 725-1540
Canad Inn......................................Keystone Centre Grounds | Tel: 727-1422
Colonial Inn...................................1978 Queens Ave | Tel: 728-8532
Comfort Inn by Journey's End.......925 Middleton Ave | Tel: 727-6232
Days Inn........................................2130 Currie Blvd | Tel: 727-3600
Holiday Inn Express......................1148-18th St | Tel: 844-656-1783
Keystone Motor Inn.......................1050 18th Street | Tel: 728-6620
Midway Motel................................1st Street North, Hwy 1A | Tel: 725-1560
Motel 6...........................................815 Middleton Ave | Tel: 726-4000
Redwood Motor Inn.......................345 18th St | Tel: 728-2200
Clarion Hotel (Royal Oak Inn).......3130 Victoria Ave | Tel: 728-5775
Super 8 Motor Hotel......................1570 Highland Ave | Tel: 729-8024
The Little Chalet Motel..................18th Street & Hwy #1 | Tel: 725-1574
Travel Lodge Trails West...............210-18th Street | Tel: 800-578-7878
Victoria Inn....................................3550 Victoria Ave | Tel: 725-1532

Exhibition Only Dogs
Any person found with dogs in the show building that are *not* entered as Exhibition Only will be subject to a fee of $20 per dog per day. *No exceptions*

Conformation Shows Filled / Waitlist
All 6 shows are now full. We are maintaining a wait list through the canddshowservices@gmail.com email address.

There is still room in Obedience and Rally Obedience.

Judging Panel Changes
David Denis is unable to fulfill his assignment. The following changes are in place for Conformation and Obedience:
- Conformation:- Rick Fehler will judge Group 4, 6 and 7 on Sunday
- Obedience:- Gail Carroll will judge Obedience and Rally on Monday. Scores will be recorded as under David Denis.

Lynn White will judge the following Working Group breeds in place of Brent Wright on Monday (Show #5):
- Great Dane
- Portuguese Water Dog
- Samoyed



Event Map
Address: Canada Room, Keystone Centre, 1175 18th St #1, Brandon, Manitoba R7A 7C5
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By