EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Oakville & District Kennel Club
September 10, 2021 - September 12, 2021
Jerseyville, Ontario

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 3 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Group 1, British/Irish Breeds, Dogs of Americas Breeds
Address: Ancaster Fairgrounds, 630 Trinity Rd S, Jerseyville, Ontario L0R 1R0

Closing Date: Thursday, August 26, 2021  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, September 10
Friday, September 10 (Ltd Breed - Group 1)
Saturday, September 11
Saturday, September 11 (Ltd Breed - Dogs of Americas Breeds)
Sunday, September 12



  • Conformation - Joanne Boudreault (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Jean-Christophe Boulinguez (Quebec, Canada)
    Conformation - Denise Branch (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Garth Gourlay (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Anna Hewson (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - John Hodgkinson (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Jeff Horswell (Derbyshire, UK)
    Conformation - Robin Hughes (New Brunswick, Canada)
    Conformation - Davor Javor (Zagreb, Croatia)
    Conformation - Denis Kuzelj (Koper, Slovenia)
    Conformation - Lola Nichol (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Roberta Parish (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Barbara Pepper (North Carolina, USA)
    Conformation - Michelle Scott (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Jean Tremblay (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Sep 10, 2021
    Sep 11, 2021
    Sep 12, 2021
    Bests Michelle ScottDenis KuzeljDavor Javor
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Michelle Scott

    Jean-Christophe Boulinguez
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spinone Italiano

    Michelle Scott
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Davor Javor

    Barbara Pepper
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)

    Davor Javor
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Paul Pobega
    Spaniel (American Cocker)

    Group Level
    Denis Kuzelj

    Denis Kuzelj
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)

    Denise Branch
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Garth Gourlay
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)

    Lola Nichol
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Davor Javor

    Davor Javor
    Azawakh
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Harrier
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

    Jean Tremblay
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Denis Kuzelj

    Denis Kuzelj
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku

    Jean-Christophe Boulinguez
    Irish Wolfhound
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Jeff Horswell

    Jeff Horswell
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound

    Joanne Boudreault
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Group 3

    Group Level
    Denis Kuzelj

    Denis Kuzelj
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Michelle Scott
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff

    Group Level
    Michelle Scott

    Michelle Scott
    Akita
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Leonberger
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard

    Robin Hughes
    Alaskan Malamute
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Great Pyrenees
    Greenland Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Group Level
    Davor Javor

    Davor Javor
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Roberta Parish
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Group 4

    Group Level
    Michelle Scott

    John Hodgkinson
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier

    Michelle Scott
    Airedale Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Group Level
    Davor Javor

    Davor Javor
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Michelle Scott
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Russell Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Denis Kuzelj
    Group 5 Anna HewsonDenis Kuzelj

    Group Level
    Roberta Parish

    Davor Javor
    Miniature Pinscher
    Poodle (Toy)
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier

    Roberta Parish
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Group 6 John HodgkinsonMichelle ScottDenis Kuzelj
    Group 7 Jeff Horswell

    Group Level
    Denis Kuzelj

    Denis Kuzelj
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog

    Michelle Scott
    Bearded Collie
    Border Collie
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Lancashire Heeler
    Old English Sheepdog
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
    Davor Javor


Forms & Links

Premium List
Match Flyer
Judging Schedule
Waiver - COVID-19
COVID-19 Daily Assessement

Show Secretary

MJN Show Services
33 Devonglen Drive
Kitchener, ON N2E 1Z6
Phone: (519) 568-8582
Fax: (519) 568-8484
Email: info@mjnshowservices.com
Website: http://www.mjnshowservices.com/

Related Specialties

American Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for American Cocker Spaniels
Black Russian Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Black Russian Terriers
Borzoi Club of Ontario - Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boxer Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boxers
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Bullmastiff Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Golden Retriever Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Golden Retriever Club of Greater Toronto - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Irish Red & White Setter Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Irish Red & White Setters
Irish Wolfhound Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Irish Wolfhounds
Irish Wolfhound Club of Canada [Regional] - 2 Regional Specialty Shows for Irish Wolfhounds
Miniature Bull Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Miniature Bull Terriers
Ontario Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Eastern Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Whippet Club of Eastern Canada - Specialty Show for Whippets

Related Events

All Breed Sanction Match - Wire-Haired Pointing Griffon Club of Canada Conformation Sanction Match
Ontario Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club [Obedience & Rally] - 2 CKC Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials for all breeds

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Saturday. Judge: Barbara Pepper.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- American Cocker Spaniels:- Saturday (Davor Javor)
- Bullmastiffs:- Friday (Michelle Scott)
- Flat-Coated Retrievers:- Saturday (Barbara Pepper)
- Irish Red & White Setters:- Sunday (Denis Kuzelj)
- Irish Wolfhounds:- Friday (Jean Tremblay)
- Rhodesian Ridgebacks:- Saturday (Denis Kuzelj) & Sunday (Joanne Boudrealt)
- Whippets:- Sunday (Joanne Boudrealt

Sanction Match
Friday after Best in Show. Hosted by the Wirehaired Pointing Griffin Club of Canada.

RV Parking
1. RV Parking (with hookup):- limited number of RV spots with 20A hook up. Water is available but you must fill up. You cannot stay connected. Rate: $150 (including tax) for the weekend.

2. RV Parking (no hookup):- Plenty of spots available. Cost: $50 (including tax) for the weekend. Daily "overnight" rate of $20/day.

No cost for day parking.

Indoor & Outdoor Grooming
Limited number of indoor grooming spots. There will be shared electricity available. Cost:- $75 (including tax) for the weekend. To book, please email Stewart Dankner at cedarpoint.ridgebacks@sympatico.ca

Plenty of outdoor grooming space is available. No electricity provided for outdoor spaces. No fee for outdoor set-up.

Judging Overload Changes
The following judge changes are in place due to overloads on Saturday and Sunday:
1. Saturday
- Denis Kuzelj has exceeded his limit. Jean-Christophe Boulinguez will judge Irish Wolfhounds and Whippets.
2. Sunday
- Davor Javor has exceeded his limit. Roberta Parish will judge Papillons, Pekinese, Pomeranians, Pugs, Xolo (Toy), Yorkshire Terriers and Group 5 at the group level.
- Denis Kuzelj has exceeded his limit. Garth Gourley will judge Setter (Gordon), Setter (Irish R&W), Setter (Irish), Spaniel (American Cockers), Spaniel (Brittany), Spaniel (English Cocker), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (Welsh Springer) and Vizsla (Smooth).

COVID-19 Screening
You must bring a signed COVID-19 Waiver and also a signed Daily Assessment waiver that must be submitted for each day of the show in order to gain access for that day.



Event Map
Address: Ancaster Fairgrounds, 630 Trinity Rd S, Jerseyville, Ontario L0R 1R0
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By