PRAIRIES DISC / HURDLING / OTHER EVENTS (2018)
Previous Years: 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


June 1 to June 3, 2018 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA PORTUGUESE WATER DOG CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  Agility  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Agility Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Thursday, May 31, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Agility Trial - Brigitte Hole

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Monday, May 28, 2018
Closing Date:  Thursday, May 31, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Patty LeRoy
#46 - 8930 99 Avenue
Fort Saskatchewan, AB T8L 3L1
Phone: 780-916-7529
Email: minpinpatty@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (12)


Related Specialties
Afghan Hound Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Afghan Hound Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Alberta Bouvier des Flandres Club - Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Alberta Lure Coursing Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
American Cocker Spaniel Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for American Cocker Spaniels
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Midwest Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for American Cockers
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) Alberta Section - Regionbal Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) [National] - National Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Schipperke Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Schipperkes
Toy Dog Club Of Alberta, Edmonton - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)

OTHER EVENTS (3)


Related Events
NACA Canine Good Neighbour Test - CGN Test for all dogs
NACA Obedience Fun Match - Alberta Obedience Group Obedience Fun Match
Northern Alberta Canine Association - 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Spaniels, Group 4 / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

July 12 to July 15, 2018 Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)
EVELYN KENNY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 20, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Sandy AlexanderConformation - Thomas Alexander
Conformation - Joseph GregoryConformation - David Haddock
Conformation - Aramis (Joy) LimConformation - Maribel Sy
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - David Haddock
Rally Obedience - Karen BrearleyRally Obedience - David Haddock
Rally Obedience - Nicole WiebeSweepstakes - Sandy Greenway
Sweepstakes - Betty Osing

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Vendor Booth Form

Notice: * NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround  Read More...

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Vendor Booth Form


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-230-1428
Email: Terry@TKOShowServices.ca
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (5)


Related Specialties
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Boxer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Boxers
Pug Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pugs
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Obedience Correction Match - Cal K9 Obedience Club of Calgary Obedience Correction Match

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the club table up to 1 hour before the start of the event. Judges: TBA.

New Location
* NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround in Trochu, Alberta. Trochu is about 90 miles/145 kms north-east of Calgary. More information on the new venue to come.

Boosters

Boosters for Boxers (Saturday - Joseph Gregory), Dalmatians (Friday - Maribel Sy), Pugs (Saturday - Tom Alexander and Sunday - Sandy Alexander).
Supported entry for Canadian Eskimo Dogs (Saturday - Joseph Gregory).


Scent Hurdling Tournaments (2)
Friday and Saturday after BIS and HIT. Completed entry forms with $10.00 entry fee per team per evening is to be sent to TKO Show Services and copies of the entry forwarded to the Regional Representative and the CSHRA Statistician, cshrasts@gmail.com by closing date of entries.


See all event details >>

August 3 to August 6, 2018 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, July 09, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Pamela BruceConformation - Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr)
Conformation - Gloria GeringerConformation - Margaret Jones
Conformation - Carl LiepmannConformation - Wilfried Peper (Dr)
Conformation - Sergio PizzornoConformation - Rafael de Santiago
Conformation - Sharon RedmerConformation - Sari Brewster Tietjen
Conformation - Lois WilsonObedience - Michel Calhoun
Obedience - Sharon RedmerRally Obedience - Michel Calhoun
Rally Obedience - Kelly LadouceurRally Obedience - Sharon Redmer
Rally Obedience - Nicole WiebeSweepstakes - Penny Lewis
Sweepstakes - Betty PirsSweepstakes - Lynda Torrance

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Specialty
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
Benching Space Reservation
RV Parking Reservation

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 09, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Specialty
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
Benching Space Reservation
RV Parking Reservation


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (27)


Related Specialties
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 2 (Hounds)
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Group 4 (Terriers)
American Staffordshire Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Staffordshire Terriers
Bearded Collie Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bearded Collies
Belgian Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Belgian Shepherds
Borzoi Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Cairn Terrier Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers
Canadian Association Of Parson Russell Terrier Fanciers [National] - National Specialty Show for Parson Russell Terriers
Canadian Mastiff Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Mastiffs
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Doberman Pinscher Club of Canada - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds (except Italian Greyhounds)
Great Dane Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Great Danes
Great Dane Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Great Danes
Irish Setter Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Irish Setters
Kerry Blue Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
Rottweiler Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Group 5 (Toys)
Stampede City Whippet Club - Specialty Show for Whippets
Weimaraner Association Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Weimaraners

OTHER EVENTS (5)


Related Events
AKC BAER Clinic - OFA Certified BAER (Hearing) Testing with Carol Johnson
AKC Echocardiogram Breed Screen Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Clinic with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo
AKE Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr. Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Golden Retriever Club of Alberta [WC Test] - CKC Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC, WCI, WCX)

NOTES

Junior Handling
Saturday and Sunday at 12:00 noon. Judges: TBA.

Scent Hurdle Racing
Saturday and Sunday after Best in Show. Submit entry form together with $10 entry fee per team to the AKC Show Secretary by Monday July 9th at 10:00 p.m.

Boosters & Breed Prizes
Details coming shortly.

Obedience & Rally Fun Matches (2)
Thursday, August 2 and Friday, August 3. Ringside Registration: 5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Matches begin 6:00 p.m. Cost: $10 per match.


See all event details >>

August 9 to August 12, 2018 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 11, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Francois BernierConformation - Allan Brown
Conformation - Thora BrownConformation - Karen Day
Conformation - Dawne DeeleyConformation - Wendy Hamilton-Petkau
Conformation - Sandra OrfordConformation - Elaine Whitney
Conformation - Robert WhitneyObedience - Bill Blair
Obedience - Margaret HenigmanRally Obedience - Bill Blair
Rally Obedience - Kelly Ladouceur

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Hotels

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Monday, July 02, 2018
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Hotels


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB T0B 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Flat-Coated Retriever Society Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Flat-Coated Retriievers
Shetland Sheepdog Fanciers Club, Edmonton - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs

NOTES

Junior Handling
Friday, August 10th at noon. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Flat-Coated Retrievers (Thurs - Alan Brown / Fri - Thora Brown).

Scent Hurdling Trials (2)
Friday and Saturday after the Show and Trials.

Day Tenting
Day tenting available in designated areas. No charge for day tenting, however $20 refundable deposit is required which will be refunded at the end of the show if your space is clean.


See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By