Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 38,944 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 122,949 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,079,091 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Oakville & District Kennel Club
Friday, September 9, 2011 - Show # 1



Related Results


Results courtesy of:

-- Helene Belanger --
BISS Can. GCh. Am. Ch. Altair's Live Like Horses CGN
Owner/Breeder: Patricia Pentland
Owner/Handler: Helene Belanger, Sassy Tails

-- Pat Blenkey --
Ch. Liberator's Apache Warbonnet
Breeders/Owners: Pat Blenkey & Brian Casey, Wrath-Liberator Perm Reg'd
Handled by Brian Casey


Best In Show
Judge: Allan Brown
Afghan Hound  
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
Points: 158 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Allan Brown
Samoyed  
GCh Selene of Inn Wang San KR


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Allan Brown
Bullmastiff    Bastion's Spellbound


Best Baby Puppy In Show
Judge: Allan Brown
Golden Retriever  
Nautilus Gray Valley's Million Dollar Baby


Group 1 - Allan Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Brackenmoor The Duchess
  Pointer    30
Group 2nd   
GCh Mario N Beechwood's Midnight Express
  American Cocker Spaniel   29
Group 3rd   
GCh Ataboy's Dazzle Me Daphne
  Brittany Spaniel   24
Group 4th   Ch Crimsonacre Wind Chime   Irish Setter   21
BPIG   
TreeBeard's Galapagos Girl
  Barbet    N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group   
Nautilus Gray Valley's Million Dollar Baby
  Golden Retriever   0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Thora Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
  Afghan Hound   10
Group 2nd   Ch Jetstream Butterscotch Ripple   Whippet   6
Group 3rd   
Ch Docteur Jivago Du Grand Fresnoy
  Borzoi    1
Group 4th    Foxcliffe Mystical Windgazer   Scottish Deerhound   0
BPIG    Valhalla's Blaze Of Glory At Lorricbrook   Whippet   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - David Ojalvo Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Selene of Inn Wang San KR
  Samoyed   25
Group 2nd   
Ch Claircreek Dolce Cordelia
  Portuguese Water Dog    24
Group 3rd   
Ch Brandy Hills Inherit The Wynn v Reichrott
  Rottweiler    19
Group 4th    Sasdania-Vitag's Sultan   Great Dane    17
BPIG    Bastion's Spellbound   Bullmastiff    N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group    DantryDane French Connection   Great Dane    0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Enrique Filippini Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Blythfell Fergus
  West Highland White Terrier   8
Group 2nd   
Ch Clossongrey Shylo Chestnuts Ona Fire
  Dandie Dinmont Terrier    7
Group 3rd   
Ch Scandals Escalade At Evalill
  Miniature Schnauzer   6
Group 4th   
Ch Northcote's Don't Look Back
  Lakeland Terrier    1
BPIG No Entry
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Enrique Filippini Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Marcosa's License To Thrill At Mojito
  Havanese   24
Group 2nd   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon
  Pekingese    23
Group 3rd   
GCh Whirlwinds Dazzling Debonair
  Yorkshire Terrier   20
Group 4th   
GCh Altair's Live Like Horses
  Chinese Crested    17
BPIG   
Pomroth Classic Simone
  Toy Poodle   N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group   
BabyDoll BonBon At LaPomette
  Pomeranian    0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - David Ojalvo Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Dawin Reigate Carry The Torch   Standard Poodle   28
Group 2nd   
Ch Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Baciare E Dire
  French Bulldog    22
Group 3rd   
Ch Luvit's A Rolex Yacht-Master At Dalnavert
  Bichon Frise    20
Group 4th   
Ch Schutzu's My Foolish Heart
  Shih Tzu   19
BPIG   
Suimien's Definately Maybe
  Shih Tzu   N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group    Kortar's Kandy Kookie   Shiba Inu   0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Thora Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Bugaboo's Big Shot   Old English Sheepdog    27
Group 2nd   
Ch Timberline's Firebird
  German Shepherd Dog    26
Group 3rd   
GCh Romar's Undeniable
  Bearded Collie    18
Group 4th   
Lynphil Little Monster
  Shetland Sheepdog   17
BPIG   
Lynphil Little Monster
  Shetland Sheepdog   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,079,091



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan