Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 203,729 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,404 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,646,663 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Friday, March 11, 2011



Related Results

Obedience

Friday, March 11 (Obed Trial 1)
Saturday, March 12 (Obed Trial 2)
Saturday, March 12 (Obed Trial 3)

Rally Obedience

Sunday, March 13 (Rally Trial 1)



Results courtesy of:

-- Tammy Sawatzky --
Woodside's Al Capone
Owner: Tammy Sawatzky & Cheryl Stuber
www.mystksand.webs.com


Best In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)  
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
Points: 304 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Irish Water Spaniel  
Ch Coomara's Emerald Isle Warrior


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Miniature Poodle  
Ch Kandansk Legendary Storm


Group 1 - Walter Pinsker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Coomara's Emerald Isle Warrior
  Irish Water Spaniel   49
Group 2nd   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery
  Pointer (German Wire-Haired)    47
Group 3rd   
GCh JBG's Oh Henry
  Golden Retriever   46
Group 4th   
Ch Mar-K's Mamacita
  American Cocker Spaniel   37
BPIG    Ranzfel Heaven Sent   English Cocker Spaniel   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   36
Group 2nd   
Ch Hawkhaven Ceo Mab
  Irish Wolfhound    32
Group 3rd   
Ch Taugo's UR Ursala
  Borzoi    28
Group 4th   
Charisma's Mischief Managed
  Rhodesian Ridgeback    24
BPIG   
Charisma's Mischief Managed
  Rhodesian Ridgeback    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Skip Stanbridge Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Steinhaus Tres Bien
  Standard Schnauzer   65
Group 2nd   
Ch Melkev's Lord Angus At NewAlba
  Bullmastiff    64
Group 3rd   
Ch Seabrook Perfect Storm Pouch Cove
  Newfoundland    60
Group 4th   
Ch Berlane-N-JEMS Just One Look
  Boxer    59
BPIG    Arcticice Qimmiq Atka   Canadian Eskimo Dog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
  Welsh Terrier    35
Group 2nd   
Ch Leman Thalie
  West Highland White Terrier   34
Group 3rd   
Black Watch Sound Off
  Lakeland Terrier    30
Group 4th   
Ch Harringtons Crimsonrose Figaro
  Australian Terrier    29
BPIG    Briarridge's Wee Bailey   West Highland White Terrier   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Karsten Kaemling Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Arkeno Watch Closely Now
  Papillon    37
Group 2nd   
Ch Xoe's Oscar De La Hoya
  Pug    33
Group 3rd   
Ch Innovations Typecast Dixie Cup
  Toy Poodle   31
Group 4th   
Ch Silhouette's Sixth Sense
  Pomeranian    28
BPIG    Empress Eternal Flame For Lionheart   Pekingese    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Walter Pinsker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Carrington Diplomat Hallelujah
  Standard Poodle   31
Group 2nd   Ch Shente's Trublu Let's Rumble   Shih Tzu   25
Group 3rd   
Ch Kandansk Legendary Storm
  Miniature Poodle   22
Group 4th   Ch Kiji Laser No Big Deal   Lowchen   19
BPIG   
Ch Kandansk Legendary Storm
  Miniature Poodle   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Skip Stanbridge Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch River!Run StarBright Locomotion
  Belgian Shepherd Dog   45
Group 2nd   
Ch Quiche's Ivee League
  Bouvier des Flandres   41
Group 3rd   
Ch Valubal Little Black Dress
  Old English Sheepdog    40
Group 4th   Ch Curig FaerieTale Everlasting   Pembroke Welsh Corgi   38
BPIG   
Mystic Outspoken
  Shetland Sheepdog   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,646,664



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan