Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 106,026 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,095 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,551,188 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Saturday, March 12, 2011



Related Results

Obedience

Friday, March 11 (Obed Trial 1)
Saturday, March 12 (Obed Trial 2)
Saturday, March 12 (Obed Trial 3)

Rally Obedience

Sunday, March 13 (Rally Trial 1)



Results courtesy of:

-- Tammy Sawatzky --
Woodside's Al Capone
Owner: Tammy Sawatzky & Cheryl Stuber
www.mystksand.webs.com


Best In Show
Judge: Thomas Nesbitt
Chihuahua (Long Coat)  
Ch Pastel's You Belong With Me
Points: 357 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Thomas Nesbitt
Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)  
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Thomas Nesbitt
Chihuahua (Long Coat)  
Ch Pastel's You Belong With Me


Group 1 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Cambridge Points North   Labrador Retriever   59
Group 2nd   
Ch Mar-K's Mamacita
  American Cocker Spaniel   50
Group 3rd   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery
  Pointer (German Wire-Haired)    40
Group 4th    Ranzfel Heaven Sent   English Cocker Spaniel   39
BPIG    Ranzfel Heaven Sent   English Cocker Spaniel   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Karsten Kaemling Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   48
Group 2nd   
Ch Hawkhaven Ceo Mab
  Irish Wolfhound    44
Group 3rd   
Ch Ahmahr Nahr's Harlequin Casanova Jack At Whitewater
  Basenji    40
Group 4th   
Ch Avitar's Bearsden Prairie Jazz
  Otterhound    38
BPIG    ChiganiRidge Kamaria Xena   Rhodesian Ridgeback    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Walter Pinsker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Burke's Pinocchio Of BNV
  Great Dane    83
Group 2nd   
GCh Steinhaus Tres Bien
  Standard Schnauzer   71
Group 3rd   
Ch Rikar's She's So Sweet
  Boxer    70
Group 4th    Gabcyndog's Pampita   Doberman Pinscher    56
BPIG   
Kiltic Daynakin HunymoonNVegas
  Great Dane    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Karsten Kaemling Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Leman Thalie
  West Highland White Terrier   37
Group 2nd   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
  Welsh Terrier    33
Group 3rd   Ch Goodspice Fergus Pepper   Sealyham Terrier    32
Group 4th   Ch Dejeune Mochamotion   Bedlington Terrier    31
BPIG    Bueollin's Dressed For Success   Staffordshire Bull Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Skip Stanbridge Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Pastel's You Belong With Me
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   44
Group 2nd   
Ch Innovations Typecast Dixie Cup
  Toy Poodle   42
Group 3rd   
GCh Arkeno Watch Closely Now
  Papillon    39
Group 4th   
Ch Xoe's Oscar De La Hoya
  Pug    35
BPIG   
Pastel's You Belong With Me
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Skip Stanbridge Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Kenningway's Diva At Fluffette   Bichon Frise    31
Group 2nd   Ch Kiji Laser No Big Deal   Lowchen   30
Group 3rd   
Merry Go Round Coach Master
  Dalmatian    29
Group 4th   
Ch Kandansk Legendary Storm
  Miniature Poodle   28
BPIG   
Ch Kandansk Legendary Storm
  Miniature Poodle   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Valubal Little Black Dress
  Old English Sheepdog    49
Group 2nd   
Ch Quiche's Ivee League
  Bouvier des Flandres   47
Group 3rd   
Korella Wizard Of Aus
  Border Collie    44
Group 4th   
Ch Highcroft Ultimate Quest
  Collie (Rough)    43
BPIG    Beaumorning's 30 Rock   Old English Sheepdog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,551,189



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan