Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 58,228 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,119 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,711,630 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Sunday, March 13, 2011



Related Results

Obedience

Friday, March 11 (Obed Trial 1)
Saturday, March 12 (Obed Trial 2)
Saturday, March 12 (Obed Trial 3)

Rally Obedience

Sunday, March 13 (Rally Trial 1)



Results courtesy of:

-- Tammy Sawatzky --
Woodside's Al Capone
Owner: Tammy Sawatzky & Cheryl Stuber
www.mystksand.webs.com


Best In Show
Judge: Skip Stanbridge
West Highland White Terrier  
Ch Leman Thalie
Points: 342 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Skip Stanbridge
Irish Water Spaniel  
Ch Coomara's Emerald Isle Warrior


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Skip Stanbridge
English Cocker Spaniel   Ranzfel Heaven Sent


Group 1 - Skip Stanbridge Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Coomara's Emerald Isle Warrior
  Irish Water Spaniel   52
Group 2nd   
GCh JBG's Oh Henry
  Golden Retriever   51
Group 3rd   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery
  Pointer (German Wire-Haired)    42
Group 4th   
Ch Mar-K's Mamacita
  American Cocker Spaniel   41
BPIG    Ranzfel Heaven Sent   English Cocker Spaniel   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Walter Pinsker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   47
Group 2nd   
Ch Hawkhaven Ceo Mab
  Irish Wolfhound    43
Group 3rd   Ch Nalikar Chicks 'N Cars   Afghan Hound   39
Group 4th   
Ch Taugo's UR Ursala
  Borzoi    34
BPIG   
Ch Wiretaps Sweet Cheeks
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Burke's Pinocchio Of BNV
  Great Dane    76
Group 2nd   
Ch Seabrook Perfect Storm Pouch Cove
  Newfoundland    65
Group 3rd   
Ch Onyxgold's Royal Flush
  Rottweiler    64
Group 4th    Sunlass's Sweet Thing   Akita    53
BPIG    Sunlass's Sweet Thing   Akita    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Skip Stanbridge Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Leman Thalie
  West Highland White Terrier   35
Group 2nd   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
  Welsh Terrier    31
Group 3rd   
Ch Envoy Express II Knockout
  Miniature Schnauzer   30
Group 4th   
Black Watch Sound Off
  Lakeland Terrier    27
BPIG    Stalwart's Gibson's Finest   Scottish Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Walter Pinsker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Xoe's Oscar De La Hoya
  Pug    43
Group 2nd   
Ch Innovations Typecast Dixie Cup
  Toy Poodle   41
Group 3rd   
Ch Pastel's You Belong With Me
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   38
Group 4th   
Ch NicNak's Second To None
  Yorkshire Terrier   36
BPIG   
Ch Pastel's You Belong With Me
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Merry Go Round Coach Master
  Dalmatian    31
Group 2nd   Ch Kenningway's Diva At Fluffette   Bichon Frise    30
Group 3rd   Ch Aristokees Prince Charming   Keeshond    29
Group 4th    Reddog's Being Manny   Bulldog    26
BPIG    Crystalton's Kona Gold   Standard Poodle   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Karsten Kaemling Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Quiche's Ivee League
  Bouvier des Flandres   52
Group 2nd   
Ch River!Run StarBright Locomotion
  Belgian Shepherd Dog   49
Group 3rd   
Ch Valubal Little Black Dress
  Old English Sheepdog    46
Group 4th   Ch Curig FaerieTale Lookin At You   Pembroke Welsh Corgi   44
BPIG    Heatherhills Silver Shadow   Australian Shepherd    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,711,630



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan