Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 99,123 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,146 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,752,525 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Halifax Kennel Club
Saturday, February 11, 2012



Related Results

Obedience

Saturday, February 11 (Obedience Trial 1)
Sunday, February 12 (Obedience Trial 2)

Rally Obedience

Saturday, February 11 (Rally Trial 1)
Sunday, February 12 (Rally Trial 2)





Best In Show
Judge: Neil Graves
English Springer Spaniel  
GCh MacFadgen's Asher
Points: 204 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Neil Graves
Pomeranian   Ch Chriscendo Come to Th'Darkside


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Neil Graves
Siberian Husky   Snowmist's Up the Ante


Group 1 - Neil Graves Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh MacFadgen's Asher
  English Springer Spaniel   43
Group 2nd   
GCh Oakley's Red Bull
  English Setter   38
Group 3rd   
Ch Madabout's Xtra Large Decaf
  Labrador Retriever   37
Group 4th    Kare's Whitepoint Breagh   Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   24
BPIG    Calabri Egerton Drummer Girl   Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - William Byrne Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Stoneledge 'N Lorricbrook La Nina
  Whippet   19
Group 2nd   
Ch Arghandab's Peekablue
  Greyhound    18
Group 3rd   
Ch Trumphill's Ooh La La
  Rhodesian Ridgeback    16
Group 4th    Royeljokers Missed Opportunity   Irish Wolfhound    11
BPIG    Trumphill's Go Ask Alice   Rhodesian Ridgeback    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Nancy Popovich Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Elharlen's Valentia
  Boxer    27
Group 2nd   
Ch Wasenshi's Pardon My Dust
  Akita    23
Group 3rd   
Ch Foxfire's Rocket To The Stars
  Doberman Pinscher    22
Group 4th   
Ch Lagarada's Magical Memories
  Great Dane    16
BPIG    Snowmist's Up the Ante   Siberian Husky   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Nancy Popovich Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Regalridge Sound Investment
  Airedale Terrier    15
Group 2nd   
Fairewood Frilly Knickers
  Norwich Terrier    14
Group 3rd   
Ch Paisley Jumping Jack Flash
  Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier    13
Group 4th   
Mersey Rhythm And Blues
  Manchester Terrier    11
BPIG   
Fairewood Frilly Knickers
  Norwich Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Neil Graves Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Chriscendo Come to Th'Darkside   Pomeranian    39
Group 2nd   
Ch PekeEasy Frisco Kid
  Pekingese    36
Group 3rd   Ch Angel Iggies Foenix Rising   Italian Greyhound   33
Group 4th   
Ch Ras Minegolds Legends Almighty
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   31
BPIG    Kildrummys Blowing in the Wind   Papillon    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Nancy Popovich Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Ayrhill Tarragon With The Wind
  Chow Chow    19
Group 2nd   
Ch Cetina Resurgence Say Cyrka
  Dalmatian    18
Group 3rd   Ch Draakring's Close To The Wind   Keeshond    15
Group 4th   
Ch Camplaren's Pay Dirt
  Schipperke   8
BPIG   
Bluemount Silver Seraph
  Bulldog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Nancy Popovich Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Blackcrest's Lebear Selighaus
  German Shepherd Dog    36
Group 2nd   
Ch Boyero Keep On Lovin'Me
  Bouvier des Flandres   25
Group 3rd   
Ch Starwoods Exclusive Affair
  Australian Shepherd    22
Group 4th   
Ch Vastgota Nova Mayflower ST
  Swedish Vallhund    15
BPIG    Novacoast Taken By Storm   Australian Shepherd    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,752,526



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan