Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 80,880 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,134 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,734,282 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Elgin County Kennel Club
Friday, January 20, 2012 - Show # 2



Related Results


Results courtesy of:


-- Summerford Newfoundlands --
Ch. Summerford's Three Hour Cruise
Owners: Christina Koffman-Heard & Mr. Wm. Terry Lane
Handler: Christina Koffman-Heard, Summerford Newfoundlands


Best In Show
Judge: Lisa Avery
American Cocker Spaniel  
GCh Mario N Beechwood's Midnight Express
Points: 190 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Lisa Avery
Pekingese   
Diaquiris Edge Of Reason


Group 1 - Larry Kereluke Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Mario N Beechwood's Midnight Express
  American Cocker Spaniel   39
Group 2nd   
Ch Legacyk Foolish Pleasure
  Pointer (German Short-Haired)    34
Group 3rd   
Ch Delmarva's Top of the World
  Golden Retriever   27
Group 4th   
Ch Roaneden's Int'l Harvester
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   21
BPIG   
Ch Legacyk Foolish Pleasure
  Pointer (German Short-Haired)    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Larry Kereluke Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Unmistakably Windstorm
  Saluki    16
Group 2nd   
Ch Dragonsong's That Girl
  Whippet   15
Group 3rd   
Ch Ahmahr Nahr's Hallelujah Makes A Joyful Noise
  Basenji    12
Group 4th   
Ch Trakehndachs Wascally Wabbit
  Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)   11
BPIG   
Ch Trakehndachs Wascally Wabbit
  Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Lisa Avery Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Royal Future JP Izanagi Of Dabney
  Doberman Pinscher    25
Group 2nd   
Ch Baby Blue's Trinity
  Neapolitan Mastiff    17
Group 3rd    Wyne Whisper Hill's La Traviata   Great Dane    16
Group 4th   Ch Avatars Villairns I've Got U   Bernese Mountain Dog    15
BPIG    Wyne Whisper Hill's La Traviata   Great Dane    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - James Frederiksen Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Minuteman Safety Last
  Miniature Schnauzer   21
Group 2nd   
Ch J'Cobe Broxden The Headliner
  Smooth Fox Terrier   17
Group 3rd   
Ch Copperfields Lion Heart
  Airedale Terrier    16
Group 4th   
Dralion Charlies Ebony Angel
  Norwich Terrier    15
BPIG   
Dralion Charlies Ebony Angel
  Norwich Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - James Frederiksen Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Whirlwinds Dazzling Debonair
  Yorkshire Terrier   34
Group 2nd   
Ch Wannabee Casanova
  Miniature Pinscher    33
Group 3rd   
Ch Lyntoms Rock'M Sock'M
  Pug    30
Group 4th   
Ch Schuyler's Laparata Robert
  Pekingese    27
BPIG   
Diaquiris Edge Of Reason
  Pekingese    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Lisa Avery Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Bulldacious Sharp Shooter
  Bulldog    23
Group 2nd   Ch Aldo Everreddy   Bichon Frise    18
Group 3rd   
GCh Alaman's It's All About Me
  Standard Poodle   16
Group 4th   
Ch Foxmoor Petite Cherie Tresor
  French Bulldog    10
BPIG   
Schutzu's Born This May
  Shih Tzu   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Sharon Derrick Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Willimar's Truth Or Dare Windfall
  German Shepherd Dog    26
Group 2nd   
Ch Treestarr Billion Dollar Baby
  Australian Shepherd    21
Group 3rd    Grandgables Travon Track Star   Shetland Sheepdog   16
Group 4th    Goldlegacy Ulfrun Leif Magisk   Swedish Vallhund    12
BPIG    Sheep's Kin Sweetdevil Runoak   Australian Shepherd    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,734,283



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan