Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 1,686 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,134 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,857,623 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association
Sunday, August 28, 2011



Related Results

Obedience

Friday, August 26 (Obedience Trial 1)
Friday, August 26 (Obedience Trial 2)
Saturday, August 27 (Obedience Trial 3)
Saturday, August 27 (Obedience Trial 4)
Sunday, August 28 (Obedience Trial 5)
Sunday, August 28 (Obedience Trial 6)

Rally Obedience

Friday, August 26 (Rally Trial 1)
Friday, August 26 (Rally Trial 2)
Saturday, August 27 (Rally Trial 3)
Saturday, August 27 (Rally Trial 4)
Sunday, August 28 (Rally Trial 5)
Sunday, August 28 (Rally Trial 6)



Results courtesy of:

-- Linda Thompson --
BIS Multi BISS Can/Am Ch Cantex First You Make A Roux
Breeder: Brenda Cook & Trish Cooper, Cantex Reg'd Italian Greyhounds
Owner: Linda Thompson & Brenda Cook & Trish Cooper
Handled By Linda Thompson


Best In Show
Judge: Jaime Ganoza
Afghan Hound  
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
Points: 469 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Jaime Ganoza
Bull Terrier (Miniature)   
Ch Rozzi's Air Force One


Best Brace In Show
Judge: Jaime Ganoza
Siberian Husky  Snowdancer's Zima Storm & Siberian Husky 
Ch Snowdancer's Hoshonti


Group 1 - Rafael de Santiago Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Reidwood Royalty Begins
  English Setter   150
Group 2nd    Shadagee Red Delicious   Irish Setter   120
Group 3rd   
Ch Southgate Endor Mystic Shaman
  Brittany Spaniel   107
Group 4th   
Ch Sastya's Twelfth Night by NCM
  Gordon Setter   105
BPIG   
Katyra's Low Key Affair
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Jaime Ganoza Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
  Afghan Hound   58
Group 2nd   
Ch Aotearoa Lee Ridge Tote
  Irish Wolfhound    54
Group 3rd   Ch Heather's Cat On A Hot Tin Roof   Bloodhound    53
Group 4th   
Ch Auriga's Rock Star
  Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen    36
BPIG    Telkel Hide The Body SL   Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Darle Heck Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Rauschund’s Aquila Marquis   Doberman Pinscher    93
Group 2nd   
Ch Beardusk's Darkest Desires
  Akita    64
Group 3rd   
Ch Snowmist's Soda Pop
  Siberian Husky   63
Group 4th   
GCh Steinhaus Tres Bien
  Standard Schnauzer   53
BPIG    Goldgrove Heaven's Watchman   Doberman Pinscher    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Joe Purkhiser (Col) Top Dog
Points
Group 1st    Laochragh's Clancy   Irish Terrier   30
Group 2nd   
Miselu Crusar Fenton
  Kerry Blue Terrier   29
Group 3rd    Hexham Misguided Angel   Smooth Fox Terrier   28
Group 4th   
Shelburne Ride The Wave
  Bull Terrier    27
BPIG   
Ch Rozzi's Air Force One
  Bull Terrier (Miniature)    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Murrel Purkhiser Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Wannabee Casanova
  Miniature Pinscher    43
Group 2nd   
Ch TEGS Unlike Any Other
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   42
Group 3rd   
Ch Marcosa's License To Thrill At Mojito
  Havanese   38
Group 4th   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon
  Pekingese    37
BPIG    St Aubrey Fiona Of Elsdon   Pekingese    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Murrel Purkhiser Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk
  American Eskimo Dog (Standard)    36
Group 2nd    Liberty's Bali Hai   Standard Poodle   35
Group 3rd   
Ch Camplaren Just Picture Perfect
  Schipperke   24
Group 4th    Wassong's Hanover Alice   Tibetan Spaniel    23
BPIG   
Besitos Tepal
  Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Roberto Velez-Pico Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Curig FaerieTale Highlander
  Pembroke Welsh Corgi   53
Group 2nd   
Ch Vanlousvir's Sinbad
  German Shepherd Dog    33
Group 3rd    Castlegate's Daily News   Shetland Sheepdog   29
Group 4th    Dreamchaser Southern Pride   Bearded Collie    18
BPIG   
Ch Obvious Total Rush
  Bouvier des Flandres   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,857,624



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan