Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 106,096 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,341 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,549,030 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Alberta Kennel Club
Sunday, July 31, 2011



Related Results

Obedience

Friday, July 29 (Obedience Trial 1)
Friday, July 29 (Obedience Trial 2)
Saturday, July 30 (Obedience Trial 3)
Saturday, July 30 (Obedience Trial 4)

Rally Obedience

Sunday, July 31 (Rally Trial 1)
Sunday, July 31 (Rally Trial 2)
Monday, August 01 (Rally Trial 3)
Monday, August 01 (Rally Trial 4)



Results courtesy of:

-- Karen Chant --
BIS Aust GCh/BIS Can Ch Diavolino Woodsmoke Why Wait
Breeders: Patricia Miller & Karen Chant
Owners: Karen Chant & Eileen Colbert


Best In Show
Judge: Ricardo Saldana
Pug   
Ch Xoe's Oscar De La Hoya
Points: 586 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Ricardo Saldana
Giant Schnauzer  
Ch Skansen's Great Gatsby


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Ricardo Saldana
Miniature Poodle  
Ch DiMarnique's Louis Vuitton Edition At ReMinna


Best Brace In Show
Judge: Ricardo Saldana
Pointer (German Short-Haired)  
Ch Pipedream's Annie Oakley & Pointer (German Short-Haired)  Ch Pipedream Bless The BrokenRoad


Best Baby Puppy In Show
Judge: Ricardo Saldana
Great Dane    Blacklabel's K'N Island Fiji


Group 1 - Ken Buxton Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery
  Pointer (German Wire-Haired)    117
Group 2nd   
GCh JBG's Oh Henry
  Golden Retriever   116
Group 3rd   
GCh Readyfor Going To The Max
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   94
Group 4th   
Ch Brackenmoor The Duchess
  Pointer    63
BPIG   
Chantilly's Defying Gravity
  Golden Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Elliott Weiss Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
  Afghan Hound   83
Group 2nd   
Ch Hollyrood Thistle Of Tamazar
  Scottish Deerhound   78
Group 3rd   
Ch KaribaRidge Khairi Chester
  Rhodesian Ridgeback    76
Group 4th    Nasusa Lynallan Caught My I   Whippet   67
BPIG   
Tashtins Lookin For Trouble
  Beagle    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Michael Hill Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Skansen's Great Gatsby
  Giant Schnauzer   111
Group 2nd   
GCh Steinhaus Tres Bien
  Standard Schnauzer   102
Group 3rd   
Ch Berlane-N-JEMS Just One Look
  Boxer    99
Group 4th   
Ch Toros Big Power
  Bullmastiff    89
BPIG   
Ebonyshadow's Silverfox Rock'n
  Siberian Husky   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Linda More Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Rootn Flirtn With Texas
  Bull Terrier    74
Group 2nd   
Ch Northcote's Don't Look Back
  Lakeland Terrier    73
Group 3rd   Ch Stalwart's Prophet   Scottish Terrier    70
Group 4th   
Ch Micah Brynmill Messager
  West Highland White Terrier   63
BPIG    Checkers Gingerbread Man   Cairn Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Garry Allan Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Xoe's Oscar De La Hoya
  Pug    79
Group 2nd   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon
  Pekingese    73
Group 3rd   
Ch Marcosa's Bachelor Button
  Havanese   72
Group 4th   
Ch Altanero Red Alert
  Miniature Pinscher    70
BPIG    Copperspurs Journey To Littlefeat   Miniature Pinscher    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Donna Buxton Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Petite Cherie Savoir Faire At Foxmoor
  French Bulldog    49
Group 2nd   
Ch DiMarnique's Louis Vuitton Edition At ReMinna
  Miniature Poodle   43
Group 3rd   
Ch Merry Go Round Coach Master
  Dalmatian    42
Group 4th   Ch Darkenwald Flashpoint At Southcar   Keeshond    36
BPIG   
Ch DiMarnique's Louis Vuitton Edition At ReMinna
  Miniature Poodle   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Harry O'Donoghue Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Some Buddy Now And Forever
  Old English Sheepdog    67
Group 2nd   
Ch Mystic Ava Gardner
  Shetland Sheepdog   65
Group 3rd   
Ch Curig FaerieTale Leonardo
  Pembroke Welsh Corgi   50
Group 4th   
Ch Highcroft Ultimate Quest
  Collie (Rough)    46
BPIG    Gratia's Heather On The Hills   Shetland Sheepdog   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,549,033



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan