Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 166,454 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,134 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,611,616 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Battle River Canine Association
Saturday, October 22, 2011



Related Results

Obedience

Friday, October 21 (Obedience Trial 1)
Saturday, October 22 (Obedience Trial 2)
Sunday, October 23 (Obedience Trial 3)

Rally Obedience

Friday, October 21 (Rally Trial 1)
Saturday, October 22 (Rally Trial 2)
Sunday, October 23 (Rally Trial 3)



Results courtesy of:

-- Tannis Postma --
Pekeapug's Wise Guy
"Leo" will be making his debut in Calgary in December!
Owner: Tannis Postma, Pekeapug Black Pugs & Pekingese
Handled by: Tannis Postma


Best In Show
Judge: Roberto Velez-Pico
Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)  
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
Points: 431 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Roberto Velez-Pico
Pointer (German Wire-Haired)   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Roberto Velez-Pico
Siberian Husky  
Ebonyshadow's Silverfox Rock'n


Group 1 - Jean Fournier Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery
  Pointer (German Wire-Haired)    51
Group 2nd   
Ch Mar-K's Mamacita
  American Cocker Spaniel   50
Group 3rd   
GCh JBG's Oh Henry
  Golden Retriever   39
Group 4th   
Blackbullet's Waltzing Matilda
  Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)    28
BPIG    Verdoro's Pucker Up   Golden Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Lee Anne Bateman Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   50
Group 2nd   
Ch Taugo's Ulric
  Borzoi    48
Group 3rd   
Ch Bretica's Secret To Typecast
  Whippet   39
Group 4th   Ch Barrister's Eclat de la Foudre   Beagle    31
BPIG   
Ch Amahte's Life In The Fab Lane
  Ibizan Hound    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Sandra Lex Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ebonyshadow's Silverfox Rock'n
  Siberian Husky   108
Group 2nd   
Ch Onyxgold's Royal Flush
  Rottweiler    91
Group 3rd   
GCh Steinhaus Tres Bien
  Standard Schnauzer   76
Group 4th    Sershan's Moon Of Mabel Cape   Samoyed   72
BPIG   
Ebonyshadow's Silverfox Rock'n
  Siberian Husky   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Olga Gagne Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Hampton Court's Fergus
  Cairn Terrier    37
Group 2nd   
Ch Leman Thalie
  West Highland White Terrier   35
Group 3rd   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
  Welsh Terrier    32
Group 4th   
Ch Stalwart's Radiant Oracle
  Scottish Terrier    31
BPIG   
Sparx Sand In My Bikini
  Miniature Schnauzer   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Roberto Velez-Pico Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Arkeno Watch Closely Now
  Papillon    67
Group 2nd   
Ch Siosalach Bugslife At Ringkona
  Pug    54
Group 3rd   
Ch Weitoi Daragon
  Pekingese    51
Group 4th   Ch Oakrose High'N Mighty   Pomeranian    50
BPIG   
Darstar's Dividend Dreams
  Yorkshire Terrier   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Jean Fournier Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Kandansk Legendary Storm
  Miniature Poodle   51
Group 2nd    Sophia Couture Janoel   French Bulldog    49
Group 3rd   
Ch Timberfox Call Him Docta Jones
  Shiba Inu   46
Group 4th    Kiji Quit Playing Games   Lowchen   44
BPIG    Kiji Quit Playing Games   Lowchen   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Roberto Velez-Pico Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Highcroft Ultimate Quest
  Collie (Rough)    61
Group 2nd   
Ch Mystic Ava Gardner
  Shetland Sheepdog   58
Group 3rd   Ch Caitland Never On Sunday   Australian Shepherd    44
Group 4th    Druh Dziechcinek   Polish Lowland Sheepdog    30
BPIG    Kiji Rhinestone Cowboy   Australian Shepherd    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,611,617



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan