Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 183,646 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,391 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,626,580 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Ottawa Kennel Club
Friday, May 27, 2011 - Show # 1



Related Results

Obedience

Saturday, May 28 (Trial 1)
Saturday, May 28 (Trial 2)
Sunday, May 29 (Trial 3)
Sunday, May 29 (Trial 4)



Results courtesy of:

-- Linda Thompson --
Ch. Brandy Hills ImaMazing v Reichrott
Owner/Breeder: Joe/Rene Allegrini and Joe Panaro
Handled By Linda Thompson


Best In Show
Judge: Rita Walker
Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier   
Ch Greentree Keepsake Surfin' USA
Points: 173 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Sandra Anderson
Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier   
Ch Greentree Keepsake Surfin' USA


Group 1 - John Hodgkinson Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Shadagee One Red Scent   Irish Setter   34
Group 2nd    Don Juan De Busz   Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)    28
Group 3rd    Tom Von Hause Der Konige Starfields Bulkley   Pointer (German Short-Haired)    25
Group 4th   
RA's Frequent Flyer
  American Cocker Spaniel   23
BPIG    Tom Von Hause Der Konige Starfields Bulkley   Pointer (German Short-Haired)    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Windstorm Padtheway Vagabond
  Saluki    18
Group 2nd   
Aotearoa Kaldaun Concerto
  Irish Wolfhound    17
Group 3rd   
Ch Bassetarium Disney Dreams Love
  Basset Hound    15
Group 4th   
Mayvale's Regal Sensation
  Borzoi    14
BPIG   
Mayvale's Regal Sensation
  Borzoi    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Rita Walker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Royal Future JP Izanagi Of Dabney
  Doberman Pinscher    33
Group 2nd   
Ch Sherakan's Once In A Lifetime
  Siberian Husky   25
Group 3rd   Ch Tickitbou's Walk The Line   Boxer    22
Group 4th    Danka's Emerald Eyes   St Bernard   18
BPIG    Tschuggen's Mutschli   Bernese Mountain Dog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Sandra Anderson Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Greentree Keepsake Surfin' USA
  Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier    17
Group 2nd    Princedale's Red Rose Rosalie   Airedale Terrier    15
Group 3rd   
Ch Shastakin Jersey Jake
  Australian Terrier    14
Group 4th   
Ch Scotabee Highland Phantom
  Scottish Terrier    13
BPIG   
Ch Greentree Keepsake Surfin' USA
  Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Deirdre McKinnon Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Silhouette's Swan Lake
  Pomeranian    19
Group 2nd   
Ch MnSpaws Cashman At Kateejo
  Pug    15
Group 3rd   
Ch PixieTail Trix R For Kids
  Chinese Crested    13
Group 4th   
Ch Cogie's Sungold Mr Dexter
  Chihuahua (Short Coat)    10
BPIG   
Silhouette's Swan Lake
  Pomeranian    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Thomas Nesbitt Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk
  American Eskimo Dog (Standard)    19
Group 2nd   
Ch Mardeck's The Sorceror's Son
  Schipperke   18
Group 3rd    Karendon's Over The Moon   French Bulldog    17
Group 4th    Signet Second To None   Standard Poodle   11
BPIG    Signet Second To None   Standard Poodle   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Rita Walker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st    Liberty's Copper Belle   Bearded Collie    27
Group 2nd   
Laureate Immortality
  Shetland Sheepdog   23
Group 3rd   Ch Cymry Autumn Amethyst   Pembroke Welsh Corgi   13
Group 4th   
Ch Ben Kenobi de la Foret de Bizy
  Belgian Shepherd Dog   12
BPIG   
Laureate Immortality
  Shetland Sheepdog   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,626,580



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan