Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 159,739 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,304 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,244,822 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Thousand Islands Kennel & Obedience Club
Friday, August 19, 2011 - Show # 1



Related Results

Obedience

Saturday, August 20 (Obedience Trial 1)
Saturday, August 20 (Obedience Trial 2)
Sunday, August 21 (Obedience Trial 3)
Sunday, August 21 (Obedience Trial 4)

Rally Obedience

Friday, August 19 (Rally Trial 1)
Friday, August 19 (Rally Trial 2)



Results courtesy of:

-- Linda Thompson --
BIS Multi BISS Can/Am Ch Cantex First You Make A Roux
Breeder: Brenda Cook & Trish Cooper, Cantex Reg'd Italian Greyhounds
Owner: Linda Thompson & Brenda Cook & Trish Cooper
Handled By Linda Thompson


Best In Show
Judge: Janet Lobb
German Shepherd Dog   
Ch Stonewall's Dirty Look
Points: 193 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Janet Lobb
Shetland Sheepdog  
Ch Laureate Immortality


Group 1 - Janet Lobb Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Brackenmoor The Duchess
  Pointer    43
Group 2nd   
Ch Honadore Kiss N Tell
  Labrador Retriever   42
Group 3rd   
Ch Sastya's Twelfth Night by NCM
  Gordon Setter   35
Group 4th   
Ch Bryden's Walk The Line
  English Springer Spaniel   34
BPIG   
TreeBeard's Galapagos Girl
  Barbet    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Janet Lobb Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
  Afghan Hound   20
Group 2nd   
Ch Aotearoa Lee Ridge Tote
  Irish Wolfhound    19
Group 3rd   
Curtisfarms Take Me Away
  Beagle    18
Group 4th   
Ch Touchstone A Splash Of Blue
  Whippet   15
BPIG   
Curtisfarms Take Me Away
  Beagle    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Joe Lobb Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Rus Maknalis Shtorm Of Arbat
  Black Russian Terrier    34
Group 2nd    Rauschund’s Aquila Marquis   Doberman Pinscher    29
Group 3rd   
Ch Esmonds Qruzin' For A Bruzin'
  Rottweiler    26
Group 4th   Ch Chateaurouge's Ain't No Jinxx   Dogue de Bordeaux   20
BPIG   
Aerdenhout's Osoyoos Larose
  Giant Schnauzer   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Michael Lanctot Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Fortown Sterling Thriller   Miniature Schnauzer   6
Group 2nd    Ravenswood Tilly Of Locksley   Parson Russell Terrier    2
Group 3rd    Quantum's Riverport Advocate   Airedale Terrier    0
Group 4th No Entry
BPIG    Fortown Blackberry Thriller   Miniature Schnauzer   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Michael Lanctot Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon
  Pekingese    20
Group 2nd   Ch Craigowl Ryton   Cavalier King Charles Spaniel    17
Group 3rd   
Ch TEGS Unlike Any Other
  Chihuahua (Long Coat)   13
Group 4th   
Ch Marcosa's Bachelor Button
  Havanese   10
BPIG    Del Sur Andalusi Power Play   Pug    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Patricia Lanctot Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Petite Cherie Savoir Faire At Foxmoor
  French Bulldog    29
Group 2nd   
GCh Nuuktok's Atka Inukshuk
  American Eskimo Dog (Standard)    25
Group 3rd   
Ch Dscho Utra Zer Thag Colledge
  Tibetan Terrier    24
Group 4th   
Ch KushNiva's Alias Just A Strutin
  Standard Poodle   23
BPIG    Belboulecan C'est La Vie   French Bulldog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Janet Lobb Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Stonewall's Dirty Look
  German Shepherd Dog    35
Group 2nd   
GCh Classical Alexis On Fire
  Bearded Collie    30
Group 3rd   
Ch Laureate Immortality
  Shetland Sheepdog   17
Group 4th   
Ch Obvious Total Rush
  Bouvier des Flandres   13
BPIG   
Ch Laureate Immortality
  Shetland Sheepdog   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


All Breed - Janet Lobb Top Dog
Points
Reserve Winners Dog   
Chablais Casablanca
  Labrador Retriever   0


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,244,822



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan