Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 4,189 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,276 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,447,123 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Halifax Kennel Club
Sunday, September 4, 2011



Related Results




Best In Show
Judge: Shirley Limoges
Skye Terrier   
Ch Kishniga's HMS Gunsmoke
Points: 284 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Shirley Limoges
Pekingese   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Shirley Limoges
Samoyed   Pebbles' Run Perfect Pearl of Samaljankan


Best Baby Puppy In Show
Judge: Shirley Limoges
French Bulldog    Mapti's Vinyl Cafe


Best Veteran In Show
Judge: Shirley Limoges
Alaskan Malamute   Ch TaolanQuest One Bad Cat


Group 1 - Shirley Limoges Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Butterblac Rider At Freestyle
  Flat-Coated Retriever   81
Group 2nd   
Ch MacFadgen's Asher
  English Springer Spaniel   50
Group 3rd   
GCh Madabout's Moody Blue
  Labrador Retriever   45
Group 4th   
Btrue's Dot Doc Watson
  Clumber Spaniel   33
BPIG   
Mistcurl's MacCaskill Dhu
  Curly-Coated Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Carol Graham Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Unmistakably Windstorm
  Saluki    37
Group 2nd   
Ch Daggarwoods Bjorn Star
  Norwegian Elkhound    35
Group 3rd   
Ch Auriga's Rock Star
  Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen    25
Group 4th   
Kamdons I'm A Livewire SW
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   24
BPIG   
Kamdons I'm A Livewire SW
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Shirley Limoges Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Lagarada's Magical Memories
  Great Dane    47
Group 2nd   
Ch Pine Ridge's Dare To Dream
  Bullmastiff    46
Group 3rd   
Ch Elharlen's Valentia
  Boxer    40
Group 4th   
Ch Beardusk's Darkest Desires
  Akita    39
BPIG    Pebbles' Run Perfect Pearl of Samaljankan   Samoyed   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Lee Anne Bateman Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Kishniga's HMS Gunsmoke
  Skye Terrier    18
Group 2nd    Ellerker's All That N'More   Miniature Schnauzer   17
Group 3rd   
Ch Bayhill's Red Warrior
  Bull Terrier    15
Group 4th    Cloverwood Brilliant Blue   Dandie Dinmont Terrier    12
BPIG    Cloverwood Brilliant Blue   Dandie Dinmont Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Lee Anne Bateman Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon
  Pekingese    28
Group 2nd    Chriscendo Come to Th'Darkside   Pomeranian    26
Group 3rd   
Ch Dream du Domaine de Polana
  Coton De Tulear   23
Group 4th   
Ch Fwaggles She's So Vain
  Toy Manchester Terrier    22
BPIG    Chriscendo Come to Th'Darkside   Pomeranian    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Carol Graham Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Cinnakees Christian Louboutin
  Keeshond    27
Group 2nd   
Ch Vetset Kate Winsit
  Standard Poodle   16
Group 3rd   
Ch Bella Ridge Imperiale Shady Harbor Baciare E Dire
  French Bulldog    14
Group 4th   
Ch Ayrhill Tarragon With The Wind
  Chow Chow    12
BPIG    Dassin Hillwood Simpson   Standard Poodle   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Carol Graham Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Shelhaven Alaris
  Shetland Sheepdog   40
Group 2nd   
Ch Boyero Keep On Lovin'Me
  Bouvier des Flandres   32
Group 3rd   Ch Blue Isle's Black Irish   Australian Shepherd    29
Group 4th   Ch Blackcrest's Victory   German Shepherd Dog    26
BPIG   
Novacoast Conquer The World
  Australian Shepherd    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,447,124



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan