Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 31,223 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,246 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,277,036 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Northern Alberta Canine Association
Sunday, June 5, 2011



Related Results


Results courtesy of:

-- Karen Chant --
BIS Aust GCh/BIS Can Ch Diavolino Woodsmoke Why Wait
Breeders: Patricia Miller & Karen Chant
Owners: Karen Chant & Eileen Colbert


Best In Show
Judge: Sandra Anderson
Bull Terrier   
Ch Rootn Flirtn With Texas
Points: 506 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Sandra Anderson
Pointer (German Wire-Haired)   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Sandra Anderson
Siberian Husky   Unicornhill Last Action Hero


Group 1 - Fred Dewsbury Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch RLB Drakkar's Tom Foolery
  Pointer (German Wire-Haired)    80
Group 2nd   
GCh JBG's Oh Henry
  Golden Retriever   79
Group 3rd   Ch Redjack Sjoblom Crime Of Fashn   American Cocker Spaniel   66
Group 4th   
GCh Tricklecreek Make A Memory
  Clumber Spaniel   46
BPIG   
Tricklecreek On The Rocks
  Clumber Spaniel   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Sandra Anderson Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Bretica's Secret To Typecast
  Whippet   44
Group 2nd   
Ch Matsutakes A Moment In Time
  Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)   38
Group 3rd    Glenaholm Sword In The Storm   Rhodesian Ridgeback    36
Group 4th   
Ch Ahmahr Nahr's Harlequin Casanova Jack At Whitewater
  Basenji    35
BPIG   
Ch Cragland's Runaway
  Beagle    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Ralph Scoggins Chalfont Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Onyxgold's Royal Flush
  Rottweiler    112
Group 2nd   
GCh Steinhaus Tres Bien
  Standard Schnauzer   102
Group 3rd   
Ch Mytuk's Technical Knock Out
  Alaskan Malamute    96
Group 4th   
Ch Vanderbilt's Loud As A Whisper
  Samoyed   86
BPIG    Unicornhill Last Action Hero   Siberian Husky   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Sandra Anderson Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Rootn Flirtn With Texas
  Bull Terrier    58
Group 2nd   
Ch Leman Thalie
  West Highland White Terrier   54
Group 3rd   
Ch Beinneins Believe It
  Scottish Terrier    49
Group 4th   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
  Welsh Terrier    44
BPIG    Rootn Pin Up Girl From Stonewall   Bull Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Elaine Mathis Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Touche Arkeno Ladymagic Caliente
  Japanese Spaniel    80
Group 2nd   Ch Wynzall Naughty Natalie   Brussels Griffon   78
Group 3rd   
Weitoi Daragon
  Pekingese    77
Group 4th   
Ch Altanero Red Alert
  Miniature Pinscher    72
BPIG   
Weitoi Daragon
  Pekingese    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Lamar Mathis Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Fluffette's Encore At Kenningway
  Bichon Frise    65
Group 2nd   
Ch Josol's Titan
  Chow Chow    64
Group 3rd   
Ch Timberfox Call Him Docta Jones
  Shiba Inu   62
Group 4th   
Majekin Intrepid Tebow
  Schipperke   55
BPIG    Timberfox's Time Will Tell   Shiba Inu   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Irene Latchford Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mystic Ava Gardner
  Shetland Sheepdog   61
Group 2nd   
Ch Highcroft Ultimate Quest
  Collie (Rough)    40
Group 3rd   
Ch Quiche's Ivee League
  Bouvier des Flandres   36
Group 4th   Ch Blue Isle's Black Irish   Australian Shepherd    32
BPIG    Zesta Cafe Mocha   Shetland Sheepdog   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,277,036



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan