Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 86,368 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 122,992 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,269,239 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BISS GCh Auburnmist Special Blend
Golden Retriever
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: - (Male)
Owner: Wendy Hamilton-Petkau
Breeder: Wendy Hamilton-Petkau & Karen Brack
Handler: Milton Lopes & Tracy Tuff
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 3 3 3 3 3
All Breed Ranking: 14 14 12 11 11

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
8 3 26 15 13 3   1 0 0 0 2   5065
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club November 26 to November 28, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Valerie Gervais 83
Friday Group 3rd   Jack Ireland 75

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 05 to November 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Mary White N/A
  Group 1st   Patricia Trotter 88
Saturday Group 2nd   Charles Trotter 89
Friday Group 3rd   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 55

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of BC October 28 to October 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Group 4th   Ekarat Sangkunakup 72

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association October 22 to October 24, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   Jean Bateman 95

Show Date
Lloydminster Kennel & Obedience Club September 24 to September 26, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Avery Gaudin 39
  Group 2nd   Doug Gaudin 40
Saturday Group 3rd   Wayne Thompson 39
  Group 3rd   Richard Lopaschuk 40
Friday Group 1st   Mel Saranchuk 40
  Group 3rd   Melvin Beech 39

Show Date
Skaha Kennel Club September 10 to September 12, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Chie Ejima Yamakado 74
Friday Group 1st   Butch MacDonald 67

Show Date
Saskatoon Kennel & Obedience Club September 04 to September 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Reserve Best In Show   Harold Pybus N/A
  Group 1st   Harold Pybus 26
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Sharon Derrick N/A
  Group 1st   Darle Heck 35
Saturday Group 2nd   Stephen Hubbell 35

Show Date
West Kootenay Kennel Club August 20 to August 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Robert Verhulst 36
Saturday Best In Show   Judith Hunt 174 *
  Group 2nd   Charles Hunt 36
  Group 1st   Judith Hunt 36
Friday Group 3rd   Valerie Gervais 34

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 05 to August 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Francois Bernier 50
Saturday Group 1st   Chie Ejima Yamakado 58
Thursday Group 2nd   Sharon Derrick 45

Show Date
Golden Retriever Club of Alberta July 30 to July 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 40

Show Date
Westwind Sporting Dog Club July 30 to July 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 1st   Beryl Hession 173
  Best Of Breed   Beryl Hession 0

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 16 to July 18, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   David Strachan 95
Saturday Group 3rd   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 90
Friday Group 1st   Guy Spagnolo 91

Show Date
Lakeland Kennel & Obedience Club July 02 to July 04, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Carmen Haller 35
  Group 1st   Jamieson Glendinning 35
Saturday Best In Show   Edna Perks 174 *
  Group 1st   Edna Perks 37
Friday Best In Show   Sharon Derrick 174 *
  Group 1st   Judith Shurb 33
  Group 1st   Sharon Derrick 32

Show Date
Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club June 25 to June 27, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Avery Gaudin 34
  Group 1st   Doug Gaudin 33
Saturday Group 2nd   Margaret Jones 36
  Group 2nd   Ann Hennigan 37
Friday Best In Show   Charles Bett 174 *
  Group 2nd   Letitia Bett 34
  Group 1st   Charles Bett 35

Show Date
Nanaimo Kennel Club June 18 to June 20, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Thomas Nesbitt 59
Saturday Best In Show   Jack Ireland 374 *
  Group 1st   Michel Chaloux 60
Friday Group 3rd   Jack Ireland 47

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 04 to June 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Thomas Touzel 745 *
  Group 1st   Lawrence Sinclair 162

Show Date
Fort St John & District Kennel Club May 22 to May 24, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Donald Emslie 27
  Group 2nd   Tim Doxtater 30
Sunday Group 3rd   Neil Graves 29
Saturday Best In Show   Michael Lanctot 174 *
  Group 2nd   Patricia Lanctot 32
  Group 1st   Michael Lanctot 35

Show Date
Medicine Hat Canine Association May 14 to May 16, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Arley Hussin 257 *
  Group 1st   Fred Gordon 49
Saturday Group 2nd   Arley Hussin 47
Friday Group 1st   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 46

Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club April 16 to April 18, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   John Lewington 75
Friday Group 1st   Robert Stein 70

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 02 to April 04, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Leslie Rogers 65
Friday Group 4th   James Reynolds 66

Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club March 12 to March 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Wendy Paquette 91
Saturday Group 3rd   Marilyn Mincey 79

2009

Dec. 2009 Nov. 2009 Oct. 2009 Sept.2009 Aug. 2009
Breed Ranking: 3 2 6 5 5
Group Ranking: 25 24 35 34 33
All Breed Ranking: 126 123 158 173 154

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 6 1 3 2   0 0 0 0 1   1139
Win Record - 2009
Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club November 27 to November 29, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Sandra Lex 63

Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club November 20 to November 22, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 35

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of BC October 29 to November 01, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Enrique Filippini 162
Saturday Group 1st   Jean McErlane 170

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 10 to July 12, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Vickie Umpleby 79
Friday Group 3rd   Arley Hussin 63

Show Date
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta Specialty June 06 to June 06, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Pluis Davern 41

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 05 to June 08, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Reserve Best In Show   Cecilia Martinez N/A
  Group 1st   Cecilia Martinez 90
Saturday Group 1st   Marilyn Spacht 127
Friday Group 3rd   Michael Woods (Dr) 88

Show Date
Medicine Hat Canine Association May 08 to May 10, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Michael Hill 45

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 28 to March 30, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Guy Jeavons 105
Saturday Group 4th   Mark Houston-McMillan 71

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 68 65 60 54 52
Group Ranking: 202 194 178 161 146
All Breed Ranking: 708 695 651 597 543

Statistics
Average
Score
Advanced
Average
Excellent
Average
Total
Points
6

2011

Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 15 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Excellent B   Bud Milsom 82.0(3 Pts)
Saturday Excellent B   Jeffrey Lunder 71.0(1 Pts)
Friday Excellent B   Bud Milsom 75.0(2 Pts)

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,269,239



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan