Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 51,365 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 122,957 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,091,512 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BIS BPIS BPISS Gr Ch Valubal Burn Notice
Old English Sheepdog
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Westen - (Male)
Owner: Valerie J. Bandas
Breeder: Valerie J. Bandas
Handler: Valerie J. Bandas
Website: http://www.valubal.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 13 13 12 11 13
All Breed Ranking: 119 117 107 97 123

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
3 1 11 7 9 7   0 0 0 0 1   1016
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Battle River Canine Association October 21 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jean Fournier 1
  BPIG   Jean Fournier N/A
  Group 4th   Jean Fournier 29
Saturday Best Of Breed   Roberto Velez-Pico 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 0

Show Date
Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers October 07 to October 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday BPIG   Honey Glendinning N/A
  Group 3rd   Honey Glendinning 12
  Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 0
Sunday BPIG   Garry Allan N/A
  Group 4th   Garry Allan 7
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 1
Saturday BPIG   Walter Pinsker N/A
  Best Of Breed   Walter Pinsker 1
  Group 4th   Walter Pinsker 15
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Walter Pinsker N/A
  Best Of Breed   Ricardo Saldana 1
  BPIG   Ricardo Saldana N/A

Show Date
Lloydminster Kennel & Obedience Club September 23 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Michael Lanctot N/A
  Group 3rd   Patricia Lanctot 5
  BPIG   Michael Lanctot N/A
  Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 0
  Group 3rd   Michael Lanctot 5
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 0
  BPIG   Patricia Lanctot N/A
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Carmen Haller N/A
  Best Puppy In Show   Donald Fitzsimmons N/A
  BPIG   Harold Hutchinson N/A
  Best Of Breed   Harold Hutchinson 0
  Group 2nd   Harold Hutchinson 15
  BPIG   Carmen Haller N/A
  Group 2nd   Carmen Haller 7
  Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0
Friday Group 1st   Donald Fitzsimmons 16
  BPIG   Donald Emslie N/A
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Group 3rd   Donald Emslie 5
  Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0
  BPIG   Donald Fitzsimmons N/A

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Dawson 2
  Group 3rd   Kathrine Grant 24
  Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 2
  BPIG   Kathrine Grant N/A
Saturday BPIG   Darle Heck N/A
  Group 3rd   Darle Heck 22
  BPIG   Larry Kereluke N/A
  Group 2nd   Larry Kereluke 32
  Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 2
  Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 2
  BPIG   Patricia Taylor N/A
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 2
  Group 1st   Patricia Taylor 32
  BPIG   Avery Gaudin N/A
  Group 4th   Avery Gaudin 23

Show Date
Sagebrush Working, Herding & Obedience Club Of B.C. September 03 to September 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Janet Sinclair N/A
  Best Of Breed   Janet Sinclair 0

Show Date
Kamloops & District Kennel Club September 02 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday BPIG   Sue-Ellyn Rempel N/A
  Group 2nd   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 26
  Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 0
Sunday BPIG   Michael Woods (Dr) N/A
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
  Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 23
Saturday Group 4th   Sandra Lex 18
  Best Of Breed   Sandra Lex 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Susan Quesnel 0
  Group 4th   Susan Quesnel 13

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Grant Townsend N/A
  Best Puppy In Show   Cheryl Stuber N/A
  Best Puppy In Show   Grant Townsend N/A
  BPIG   Grant Townsend N/A
  Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 0
  BPIG   Cheryl Stuber N/A
  Group 1st   Grant Townsend 13
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Stuber 0
  Group 1st   Cheryl Stuber 17
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Lee Anne Bateman N/A
  Best Puppy In Show   Lynn Storeshaw N/A
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
  Group 1st   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 14
  BPIG   Lynn Storeshaw N/A
  Best Of Breed   Lynn Storeshaw 0
  Group 1st   Lynn Storeshaw 16
  BPIG   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff N/A
Friday Best In Show   Robert Verhulst 107
  Best Puppy In Show   Sheila Verhulst N/A
  Best Puppy In Show   Robert Verhulst N/A
  Best Of Breed   Robert Verhulst 0
  BPIG   Sheila Verhulst N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sheila Verhulst 0
  Group 1st   Sheila Verhulst 16
  BPIG   Robert Verhulst N/A
  Group 1st   Robert Verhulst 14

Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club August 04 to August 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Bud Haverstock N/A
  BPIG   Larry Kereluke N/A
  Group 3rd   Larry Kereluke 28
  Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 2
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Larry Kereluke N/A
  BPIG   Bud Haverstock N/A
  Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 4
Thursday BPIG   Neil Graves N/A
  Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 4

Show Date
South West Saskatchewan Kennel & Obedience Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Letitia Bett 7
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 0
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
  BPIG   Charles Bett N/A
  Group 3rd   Charles Bett 9
Saturday Best In Show   Butch MacDonald 152
  Best Puppy In Show   Butch MacDonald N/A
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
  BPIG   Cec Ringstrom N/A
  BPIG   Butch MacDonald N/A
  Group 2nd   Cec Ringstrom 11
  Group 1st   Butch MacDonald 20
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Sharon Derrick N/A
  Best Puppy In Show   Garry Allan N/A
  BPIG   Sharon Derrick N/A
  Group 2nd   Sharon Derrick 9
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 0
  Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 0
  BPIG   Garry Allan N/A

Show Date
Old English Sheepdog & Owners' Club Of Canada July 16 to July 16, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Puppy In Breed   Linda Jordan N/A

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 15 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday BPIG   Nils Molin N/A

Show Date
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Of Alberta July 15 to July 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Winners   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) N/A
  Winners Dog   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) N/A
  Best Puppy In Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) N/A

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club July 01 to July 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Thomas Nesbitt 215
  Best Puppy In Show   Thomas Nesbitt N/A
  BPIG   Thomas Nesbitt N/A
  Group 1st   Thomas Nesbitt 38
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Johan Juslin 0
  BPIG   Johan Juslin N/A
  Group 1st   Johan Juslin 41
Friday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 0
  BPIG   Janet Lobb N/A

Show Date
Regina Kennel & Obedience Club May 20 to May 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday BPIG   Wendy Maisey N/A
  Group 3rd   Wendy Maisey 19
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Maisey 1
Sunday BPIG   Elaine Whitney N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,091,513



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan