Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 32,409 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,246 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,278,222 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


Ch Hockgardens Amanda
Swedish Vallhund
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Emma - (Female)
Owner: Shirley Burley & Karen Moncrief
Breeder: Tove Gustavsson (Sweden)
Handler: Shirley Burley
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 80 79 75 70 114
All Breed Ranking: 524 516 488 485 759

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 0 2 7   0 0 0 0 0   174
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 15 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Doreen Marsh 0
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 0

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club October 12 to October 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 2
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Irenne Bader 2
  Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 2
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 2

Show Date
Lloydminster Kennel & Obedience Club September 27 to September 29, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Letitia Bett 21
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 0
  Group 3rd   Charles Bett 11
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Group 4th   Karsten Kaemling 14
  Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 0
Friday Group 4th   Geraldine Taylor 18
  Best Of Breed   Bonnie Derry 0
  Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 0

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 20 to September 22, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 0
  Best Of Breed   Enrique Gonzalez 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Javier Ramirez Gomez 0
  Group 4th   Mary White 18
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Edward MacDonald 0
  Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 23 to August 25, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 0
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
Saturday Group 4th   Sharon Derrick 12
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 0
  Group 4th   Cec Ringstrom 15
Friday Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 0

Show Date
Regina Kennel & Obedience Club May 18 to May 20, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 0

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 10 to May 12, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 0
  Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Marilyn Foulds 0
  Group 3rd   Marilyn Foulds 13
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
  Group 4th   Deborah Graffmann 10
Friday Best Of Breed   Philip Wendling 0

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 12 to April 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 1

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 22 to March 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 1
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 1
  Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 1
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 1

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 22 to February 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fred Heal 0
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Group 4th   Cec Ringstrom 22
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 2
Group Ranking: 93 90 81 83 113
All Breed Ranking: 613 603 573 600 808

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 3 6   0 0 0 0 0   150
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club October 06 to October 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Brenton Wright 16
  Best Of Breed   Brenton Wright 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sheila Verhulst 2

Show Date
Lloydminster Kennel & Obedience Club September 28 to September 30, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Thomas Burke 20
  Group 4th   Donald Duncan 12
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fred Gordon 0
  Best Of Breed   Morley Thornton 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Richard Lake 0
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0
  Group 4th   Richard Lake 15

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 14 to September 16, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Argus Wardhana 0
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Davida Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
  Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 0

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 24 to August 26, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Linda Kraft 13
  Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 0
  Best Of Breed   Denise Cornelssen 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 0

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 0

Show Date
Argus Kennel Club June 22 to June 24, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 2

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 15 to June 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 2
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 2
Saturday Group 4th   Rosemary Shoreman 13
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 2
  Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 2
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 2

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 25 to May 27, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Wendy Schira 12
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 2
Friday Group 3rd   Doug Windsor 12
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 2

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 1
  Group 4th   Honey Glendinning 15
  Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 1
  Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 1

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 27 to April 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 2

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 5 5 4 4 4
Group Ranking: 346 339 328 306 302
All Breed Ranking: 2165 2137 2072 1905 1899

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 1   0 0 0 0 0   31
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Lloydminster Kennel & Obedience Club September 23 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 0
  Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0
  Best Of Breed   Harold Hutchinson 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 3

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Cheryl Stuber 10
  Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 0
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Stuber 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
  Best Of Breed   Lynn Storeshaw 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Robert Verhulst 0
  Best Of Breed   Sheila Verhulst 0

Show Date
South West Saskatchewan Kennel & Obedience Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
  Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
Friday Group 3rd   Sharon Derrick 8
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 0
  Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 0

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club July 01 to July 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 2

Show Date
Argus Kennel Club June 24 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 1
  BPIG   Peter Machen N/A
  Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 1
  Best Of Breed   Jack Kilgour 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Mary White 1

Show Date
Regina Kennel & Obedience Club May 20 to May 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Walter Pinsker 1

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,278,222



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan