Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 208,582 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,071 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,391,453 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BPIS GCH Striders A.C. Thunderstruck
Great Dane
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Ace - (Male)
Owner: Glen and Kelly Tait
Breeder: Glen and Kelly Tait
Handler: Glen and Kelly Tait
Website: http://www.striderdanes.ca

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2014

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 1 1 2 N/A 2
Group Ranking: 17 18 18 N/A 25
All Breed Ranking: 51 55 91 N/A 107

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 4 1 2 2   0 0 0 0 0   264
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 11 to April 13, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 40
Friday Group 1st   Susan Quesnel 36

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 21 to March 23, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 1
  Group 2nd   Thomas Alexander 33
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 1
  Group 1st   Robert Rowbotham 42
Friday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 1
  Group 1st   Jacqueline Rusby 43
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 15 to February 17, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 2
  Group 4th   Robert Whitney 12
Sunday Group 3rd   Elaine Whitney 19
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 2
Saturday Group 3rd   Darle Heck 19
  Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 2
  Group 4th   Vickie Umpleby 19
  Best Of Breed   Vickie Umpleby 2

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 22 21 23 24 25
All Breed Ranking: 103 99 107 105 107

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 10 6 9 8   0 0 0 0 0   871
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 15 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Glen Stark 0
  Group 3rd   Glen Stark 19
Saturday Group 4th   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 21
  Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 0
Friday Group 1st   Doreen Marsh 22
  Best Of Breed   Doreen Marsh 0
  Group 1st   Dianne Miller 22
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 0

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club October 12 to October 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Joyce Love 2
  Group 2nd   Patricia Lanctot 26
  Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 1
Saturday Group 3rd   Jack Ireland 29
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 2
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 2
  Group 2nd   Thomas Nesbitt 29

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 20 to September 22, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Javier Ramirez Gomez 13
  Best Of Breed   Javier Ramirez Gomez 0
  Group 4th   Lee Anne Bateman 10
  Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
  Group 4th   Mary White 12
  Best Of Breed   Enrique Gonzalez 0
  Group 3rd   Enrique Gonzalez 17
Friday Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0
  Best Of Breed   Edward MacDonald 0

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 15 to August 18, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Michelle Scott 15
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Guy Spagnolo 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Jean McErlane 0
Thursday Best Of Breed   Yvonne Savard 0
  Group 2nd   Yvonne Savard 28

Show Date
Northwestern Ontario Working Dog Association July 27 to July 27, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Donna Conod N/A

Show Date
Lakehead Kennel Club July 26 to July 28, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Edgar Bajona 20
  Best Of Breed   Katelon Bajona-Fox 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Corinne Walker 5

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 0
Sunday Group 3rd   Christopher Neilson 24
  Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Corinne Walker 1
  Group 3rd   Corinne Walker 24

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 14 to June 16, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Sandy Alexander 34
  Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 1
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 2
  Group 2nd   Janet Lobb 25
Saturday Best Of Breed   Joyce Love 3
  Group 4th   Nancy Popovich 18
  Group 3rd   Geraldine Taylor 25
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 2
  Best Of Breed   Janet Buchanan 2
  Group 2nd   Janet Buchanan 26

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 10 to May 12, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 2
  Group 1st   Phyllis Pancel 33
Saturday Best Of Breed   Marilyn Foulds 1
  Group 1st   Marilyn Foulds 33
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 2
  Group 1st   Alan Ewles 37

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 12 to April 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Cathy Cinnamon 32
  Best Of Breed   Cathy Cinnamon 4
Saturday Group 1st   Peter Machen 37
  Best Of Breed   Raymond Lariviere 4
Friday Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 3
  Group 1st   Joan Beech 32
  Group 4th   Donna Conod 29
  Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 3

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 22 to March 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 6
  Group 1st   Ole Nielsen 34
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 6
Saturday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 6
  Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 5
  Group 4th   Avery Gaudin 23
  Group 3rd   Doug Gaudin 26
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 5

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 22 to February 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Barbara Heal 3
  Group 3rd   Barbara Heal 28
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 3
  Group 3rd   Butch MacDonald 32
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 3

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 6 6 6 6 6
Group Ranking: 80 80 88 86 80
All Breed Ranking: 418 413 442 417 375

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 3 3 3   0 0 0 0 0   227
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Wheat City Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 3
  Group 2nd   Janet Lobb 20
Saturday Best Of Breed   Tempest Deptuch 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Cherie Holmes 3

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 16 to August 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Kilgour 3
Thursday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 2

Show Date
Portage Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 1
Friday Group 2nd   Michel Chaloux 24
  Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 1
  BPIG   Michel Chaloux N/A

Show Date
Argus Kennel Club June 22 to June 24, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Cec Ringstrom N/A
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 3
  BPIG   Donna Conod N/A
  Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 3
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Thomas Alexander N/A
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 3
  BPIG   Thomas Alexander N/A
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 3
  Group 3rd   Thomas Alexander 23
  BPIG   Butch MacDonald N/A
Friday Group 3rd   Sandy Alexander 19
  Best Of Breed   Vickie Umpleby 3
  BPIG   Garry Allan N/A
  Group 4th   Garry Allan 18
  BPIG   Sandy Alexander N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 3

Show Date
Kenora & District Dog Club June 15 to June 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 1
  BPIG   Phyllis Wolfish N/A
Saturday BPIG   Rosemary Shoreman N/A
  Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 1
Friday BPIG   Tim Doxtater N/A
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 1

Show Date
Fort Garry Kennel Club May 25 to May 27, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   David Eadie 22
  Best Of Breed   David Eadie 1

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 2
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   John B. Ross N/A
  Group 4th   John B. Ross 17
  Best Of Breed   Ainslie Mills 1
  BPIG   John B. Ross N/A
  Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 1

Show Date
Assiniboine Kennel Club April 27 to April 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 0
Saturday BPIG   Robert Whitney N/A
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 0
Friday BPIG   Donna Conod N/A
  Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 1
  Group 4th   Donna Conod 20

Show Date
Northwinds Dog Club March 23 to March 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Thomas Alexander N/A
  Group 2nd   Thomas Alexander 29
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 2
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 3
  BPIG   Rick Fehler N/A
Friday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 3
  BPIG   Sandy Alexander N/A
  BPIG   Mel Saranchuk N/A
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 3

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 17 to February 20, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Judith A. Brown N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,391,453



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan