Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 81,137 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,134 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,734,539 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


MBIS, RBIS, AOM GCH Egerton's River of Dreams, CGN
Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: River - (Male)
Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld
Breeder: Mabel Bingley
Handler: Richard Stoveld
Website: http://www.egertonvizslas.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2014

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 N/A 1
Group Ranking: 42 33 28 N/A 19
All Breed Ranking: 207 147 116 N/A 100

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 2 0 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   90
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 22 to March 23, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Terry Carter 33
  Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mario Duarte 2

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 07 to February 09, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Judith Byrne N/A
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 2
  Group 1st   Judith Byrne 26
Friday Group 1st   David Kelland 29
  Best Of Breed   David Kelland 2

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 17 17 17 14 19
All Breed Ranking: 93 89 89 82 100

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 0 4 8 5 6   0 0 0 0 1   949
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Newfoundland (All Breed) Kennel Club November 16 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 0
  Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 0
  Group 4th   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 3
Saturday Best In Show   Judith Byrne 58
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0
  Group 4th   Wendy Schira 2
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 0
  Group 1st   Judith Byrne 14

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 26 to October 27, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 3
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 3
Saturday Group 4th   Thomas Burke 11
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 3
  Group 4th   Judith Taylor 18
  Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 3

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 12 to October 13, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Dwain McLean 3

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 28 to September 29, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Touzel 15
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 2
  Group 3rd   Christopher Neilson 11
  Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Harold Hutchinson 2
  Group 3rd   Barbara Arndt 15
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Arndt 2

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 07 to September 08, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Joe Lobb 32
  Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 4
Saturday Group 2nd   Janet Lobb 39
  Best Of Breed   John Rowton 4
  Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 4

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club August 31 to September 02, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 5
  Group 3rd   Robert Rowbotham 52
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 5

Show Date
Vizsla Canada August 24 to August 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Linda Kelly N/A

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 23 to August 26, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Jim Bricknell 34

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 16 to August 19, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 1st   Ray Smith 25
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 3
  Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 3
  Group 4th   Pamela Bruce 23

Show Date
Ontario All Pointing Breed Field Dog Club June 07 to June 07, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Lawrence Sinclair 22

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 06 to June 09, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Les Morison 20
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Indeglia (Dr) 18
  Group 2nd   Robert Indeglia (Dr) 87
Friday Group 2nd   Gabriel Valdez-Valdes 84
  Best Of Breed   Gabriel Valdez-Valdes 14

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 18 to May 19, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 0
  Group 2nd   Ed Wild 27
  Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 0
  Group 3rd   Michael Lanctot 28
Saturday Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 1
  Group 2nd   Joan Beech 31
  Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 1
  Group 2nd   Melvin Beech 30

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 11 to May 12, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Ron Mahon 31
  Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 0

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 03 to May 05, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 1
Saturday Group 4th   John B. Ross 30
  Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 1

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 23 to March 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Len Harfield 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Colette Muldoon 48
  Best Of Breed   Colette Muldoon 0

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 09 to February 10, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Steeves 0
Saturday Best In Show   Ole Nielsen 152
  Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 0
  Group 1st   Ole Nielsen 36

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 2
Group Ranking: 24 24 25 34 58
All Breed Ranking: 129 127 127 190 324

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 1 8 7 6 8   0 0 0 0 0   857
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 03 to November 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 0
  Group 2nd   Janet Lobb 32
Saturday Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 29
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 0

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 26 to October 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Sandy Gelinas 39
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 0
Saturday Group 1st   Michael Gelinas 39
  Best Of Breed   Michael Gelinas 0
Friday Best In Show   Joan Beech 136
  Reserve Best In Show   Melvin Beech N/A
  Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 0
  Group 1st   Joan Beech 40
  Group 1st   Melvin Beech 41
  Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 06 to October 07, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 1
  Group 1st   Mel Saranchuk 30
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 2
  Group 2nd   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 28

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 22 to September 23, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0
  Group 2nd   Charles Cyopik 19
  Group 2nd   Dianne Miller 17
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 0
Saturday Group 1st   Skip Stanbridge 20
  Best Of Breed   David McIntyre 0
  Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 0
  Group 4th   David McIntyre 16

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 08 to September 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Touzel 31
  Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 2
  Group 3rd   Donald Duncan 19
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 3
  Group 3rd   Peter Machen 27
  Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 3
  Group 4th   Phyllis Wolfish 19

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 01 to September 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Martin Doherty 12
  Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0
Sunday Group 2nd   David Kelland 38
  Best Of Breed   David Kelland 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 0
  Group 2nd   Joe Lobb 34

Show Date
Vizsla Canada August 25 to August 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Award Of Merit   Janet Lobb N/A

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 21 to July 22, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 3

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 14 to July 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Leyda Perez 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Nicholas De Bedout 1
  Group 4th   Nicolas De Bedout 8

Show Date
Kawartha Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine 0
  Group 4th   Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine 29
Friday Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 0
  Best Of Breed   Pierrette McLean 0

Show Date
Bobcaygeon Kennel Club June 26 to June 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Janet Buchanan 0
Wednesday Group 4th   Ray Smith 25
  Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 0
Tuesday Group 3rd   William Gunn 29
  Best Of Breed   William Gunn 0

Show Date
Oromocto Kennel Club June 09 to June 10, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Jean-Louis Blais 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 0
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 0

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 19 to May 20, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 0
  Group 4th   Edgar Bajona 11
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Wallace 0
  Group 3rd   Donald Wallace 16

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 12 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 0
  Best Of Breed   James Reynolds 0

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 05 to May 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Ray Smith 21
  Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 0
Saturday Group 1st   William Gunn 22
  Best Of Breed   William Gunn 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 17 to March 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Brian Taylor 30
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 2
Saturday Group 4th   Karl Erik Johansson 29
  Best Of Breed   Karl Erik Johansson 2

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 11 to February 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 2

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 3 3 4 5 5
Group Ranking: 141 149 180 194 212
All Breed Ranking: 758 823 1000 1029 1095

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 2   0 0 0 0 0   129
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Credit Valley Kennel & Obedience Club December 09 to December 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Charles Olvis 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 1

Show Date
Brantford & District Kennel & Obedience Club December 02 to December 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 14

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 12 to November 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 1
Saturday BPIG   Judith Taylor N/A
  Group 3rd   Judith Taylor 29
  Best Of Breed   Judith Taylor 1

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 3

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 08 to October 09, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Margaret Jones 4
  BPIG   Margaret Jones N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fernando da Costa Maia 4
  BPIG   Fernando da Costa Maia N/A

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 4
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jean Bateman 4
  BPIG   Jean Bateman N/A

Show Date
Island Dog Club August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 5
  Group 4th   Thora Brown 27
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 4
  Group 4th   Allan Brown 20

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 16 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 4
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 4

Show Date
Woodstock & District Canine Association July 11 to July 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday BPIG   Virginia Lyne N/A

Show Date
Ontario All Pointing Breed Field Dog Club July 08 to July 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Reserve Winners Dog   Joe Purkhiser (Col) N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,734,539



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan