Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 169,341 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,335 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,415,154 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


GCh. Selene of Inn Wang San KR, CGN
Samoyed
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Bon Bon - (Female)
Owner: Eui-Beom Son & Judi Elford
Breeder: Eui-Beom Son
Handler: Judi Elford
Website: http://www.vanderbiltsamoyeds.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 5 5 5 5 5
All Breed Ranking: 26 26 25 23 23

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
5 4 20 21 7 8   0 1 0 0 3   2733
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Samoyed Association of Canada December 10 to December 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 22

Show Date
Auld Lang Syne Dog Association December 09 to December 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Judith Shurb 40
  Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 12
Saturday Group 3rd   Wanda Spediacci 42
  Best Of Breed   Wanda Spediacci 13
Friday Group 2nd   Everett Mincey 37
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Shaw 11
  Group 2nd   Cheryl Shaw 36
  Best Of Breed   Everett Mincey 10

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 1st   Dana Cline 42
  Best Of Breed   Dana Cline 2

Show Date
Belleville & District Kennel Club October 21 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 3
  Group 1st   Michael Hill 43
Friday Group 2nd   Jim Bricknell 30
  Group 2nd   Mike Jackman 26
  Best Of Breed   Jim Bricknell 0
  Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 0

Show Date
Oakville & District Kennel Club September 09 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Enrique Filippini 24
  Best Of Breed   Enrique Filippini 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 3
  Group 2nd   Thora Brown 36
Friday Reserve Best In Show   Allan Brown N/A
  Group 1st   Allan Brown 23
  Group 1st   David Ojalvo 25
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 0

Show Date
Markham Kennel Club August 25 to August 28, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Heather Brennan 20
  Best Of Breed   Heather Brennan 3
Saturday Group 2nd   Mirtha Mortera 28
  Best Of Breed   Mirtha Mortera 3
Friday Group 4th   Marlene Mortera 7
  Best Of Breed   Marlene Mortera 3

Show Date
Working & Herding Club Of Southern Ontario August 07 to August 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Dorothy Collier 57
  Best Of Breed   Dorothy Collier 2

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 05 to August 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 0
  Group 1st   Edgar Bajona 44
  Best Of Breed   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 0
  Group 1st   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 43
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rafael Otalora Robayo 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ralph Scoggins Chalfont 2
Friday Group 3rd   Doug Windsor 39
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 0
  Group 3rd   Phyllis Pancel 36

Show Date
Bobcaygeon Kennel Club June 28 to June 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 0
  Group 3rd   Skip Stanbridge 14
Wednesday Best In Show   Jack Ireland 160
  Group 2nd   Michel Chaloux 21
  Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 0
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Group 1st   Jack Ireland 19
Tuesday Group 2nd   Donald Fitzsimmons 23
  Group 1st   Sean Shields 26
  Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0
  Best Of Breed   Sean Shields 0

Show Date
Hamilton Kennel Club June 23 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 3
  Group 1st   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 30
Friday Group 2nd   Adrian Landarte 26
  Best Of Breed   Adrian Landarte 2

Show Date
Monarch Kennel Club June 17 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Mary White 204
  Group 1st   Mary White 36
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 2
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Rosemary Shoreman N/A
  Group 1st   Rosemary Shoreman 39
  Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 2
  Group 4th   Heather Langfeld 12

Show Date
Ontario County Kennel Club June 10 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 3
  Group 1st   Wendy Paquette 49
Saturday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 3
  Group 1st   Wayne Thompson 39
Friday Group 4th   Patricia Taylor 8
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0

Show Date
Samoyed Club of Ontario June 04 to June 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Mowbray-Morgan 13

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 02 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Rita Biddle 50
  Best Of Breed   Rita Biddle 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Bart Miller 10
Friday Group 4th   Patricia Mowbray-Morgan 44
  Best Of Breed   Rafael Malo Alcrudo 5
Thursday Group 4th   Carol Graham 32
  Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 5

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 21 to May 22, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 4
  Group 2nd   Charles Bett 26
  Group 2nd   Letitia Bett 26
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 4
Saturday Best In Show   Nancy Popovich 152
  Best In Show   Michael Woods (Dr) 148
  Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 31
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 4
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 4
  Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 28

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 29 to May 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Mike Macbeth 69
  Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 6
Saturday Best Of Breed   Enrique Filippini 6
  Group 2nd   Enrique Filippini 87
Friday Group 4th   David Ojalvo 49
  Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 6

Show Date
Champlain Dog Club April 08 to April 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Paula Hartinger 0
  Group 2nd   Paula Hartinger 28
Saturday Best Of Breed   Roger Hartinger 0
  Group 2nd   Roger Hartinger 37
Friday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 0
  Group 2nd   Doug Windsor 25
  Group 1st   Jacqueline Rusby 28
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0

Show Date
Nickel District Kennel Club March 25 to March 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Joan Beech N/A
  Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0
  Group 1st   Joan Beech 15
  Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 0
  Group 4th   Melvin Beech 7
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Mary White N/A
  Group 1st   Mary White 26
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Jim Bricknell 0
  Group 2nd   Jim Bricknell 15

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 19 to March 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 4
  Group 3rd   Sharon Derrick 28
Saturday Group 2nd   Rick Fehler 34
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 3

Show Date
The Purina National March 11 to March 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 6
Saturday Best Of Breed   Goran Bodegard 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Alex Yu-Feng Zee 4

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 18 to February 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 4
Friday Group 4th   Mike Jackman 39
  Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 0

Show Date
Elgin County Kennel Club January 21 to January 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Arley Hussin 278
  Group 1st   Arley Hussin 51
  Best Of Breed   Arley Hussin 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ramon Podesta 0
  Group 2nd   Ramon Podesta 43
Friday Group 1st   Carmen Haller 40
  Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 4 4 4 4 4
Group Ranking: 57 56 54 50 47
All Breed Ranking: 277 268 253 226 212

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 5 2 1 2   0 0 0 0 0   464
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Samoyed Club Of Ontario June 06 to June 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Ron Mahon N/A

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 22 to May 23, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Robert Whitney 38
  Group 1st   Elaine Whitney 36
Saturday Group 3rd   James Reynolds 29
  Group 1st   Michael Hill 37

Show Date
Lakehead Kennel Club April 30 to May 02, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best In Show   Rosemary Shoreman 207 *
  Group 1st   Rosemary Shoreman 66
Friday Group 1st   Michael Shoreman 66

Show Date
Nickel Dictrict Kennel Club March 26 to March 28, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Phyllis Pancel 15
Saturday Group 4th   Sean Shields 10
  Group 4th   Elaine Whitney 14
Friday Group 2nd   Doug Windsor 12

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,415,154



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan