Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 6,662 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,331 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,655,784 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


MBIS Can Am GCh Valubal Fitch Blake C.G.N
Old English Sheepdog
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Blake - (Male)
Owner: Matthieu Vincent & Val Bandas
Breeder: Valerie J. Bandas
Handler: Matthieu Vincent and Valerie J. Bandas
Website: http://www.valubal.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 5 6 6 5 5
Group Ranking: 45 51 48 44 45
All Breed Ranking: 316 349 331 300 305

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 3 1 4   0 0 0 0 1   306
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Elora Gorge Kennel Club December 27 to December 29, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 4
  Group 4th   Alan Ewles 37

Show Date
United Kennel Club September 27 to September 29, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   James Noe 1

Show Date
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Of Western Canada September 01 to September 01, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Dog   Robert Smith (Dr) N/A

Show Date
Saskatoon Kennel & Obedience Club August 31 to September 02, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 3
  Group 1st   Sandy Alexander 29
Saturday Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 4
  Group 2nd   Polly Smith 25

Show Date
Old English Sheepdog & Owners Club of Canada July 13 to July 13, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Nemirovsky-Alsina 14

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 12 to July 14, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Dianne Besoff 60
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Besoff 2

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 05 to July 07, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Janet Lobb 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0

Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 18 to May 20, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 4
  Group 2nd   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 20
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michele Billings 4
  Group 4th   Michele Billings 27
Saturday Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 4
  Group 2nd   Skip Stanbridge 38

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 26 to April 28, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Guy Jeavons 24
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 2
  Group 4th   Olga Gagne 20
Friday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 2
  Group 4th   Mark Houston-McMillan 11

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 2 1 1
Group Ranking: 13 13 14 13 11
All Breed Ranking: 91 90 98 93 82

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 0 9 8 10 7   0 0 0 0 0   1169
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Show Of Shows November 17 to November 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   N/A

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Barbara Dempsey Alderman 31
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Dempsey Alderman 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Luiz Ribas Silva 0
  Group 1st   Luiz Ribas Silva 42
Friday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 0

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 02 to November 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Charlotte McGowan 28
  Best Of Breed   Charlotte McGowan 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 3
  Group 1st   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 34
Friday Group 3rd   Arley Hussin 20
  Best Of Breed   Arley Hussin 3

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 26 to October 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Barbara du Pree 2
  Group 4th   Barbara du Pree 23
Saturday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 1

Show Date
Burlington Kennel & Obedience Club September 21 to September 23, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 0

Show Date
Cornwall District Kennel Club August 31 to September 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 9
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0
  Group 1st   Carmen Haller 27

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 24 to August 27, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero 0
  Group 2nd   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero 14
Sunday Group 2nd   Polly Smith 18
  Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 0
  Group 1st   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 25
Friday Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 0
  Group 2nd   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 16

Show Date
Thousand Island Kennel & Obedience Club August 17 to August 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jim Bricknell 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Marilyn Mincey 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0

Show Date
Limestone City Obedience & Kennel Club July 27 to July 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Benjamin Luxton 0
Friday Group 3rd   Wayne Thompson 24
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 0

Show Date
Kars Dog Club July 20 to July 22, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 1
  Group 3rd   Thomas Alexander 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 1
  Group 4th   John B. Ross 37
Friday Best Of Breed   David Eadie 1

Show Date
Association Canine Charlevoisienne July 07 to July 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Rita Walker 14
  Group 1st   Susan Badick 23
  Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 0
  Best Of Breed   Susan Badick 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 1
  Best Of Breed   Arne Berg 0
  Group 3rd   Donna Conod 14

Show Date
St. Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 07 to June 10, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Michael Woods (Dr) 14
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 1
  Group 4th   Christopher Neilson 11

Show Date
Ottawa Kennel Club May 25 to May 27, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Tim Doxtater 211
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Group 1st   Donald Emslie 31
Saturday Best In Show   Donald Emslie 212
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
  Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 27

Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 19 to May 21, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Patricia Laurans 19
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Laurans 2
Sunday Group 2nd   Stephen Hubbell 38
  Best Of Breed   Stephen Hubbell 2
Saturday Group 2nd   Jon Cole 26
  Best Of Breed   Jon Cole 2

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 27 to April 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 1
  Group 2nd   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero 30
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 1
Friday Group 4th   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 11
  Best Of Breed   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 0

Show Date
Champlain Dog Club April 13 to April 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Robert Smith (Dr) 23
  Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 0
Saturday Group 1st   Polly Smith 29
  Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 0
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 0
  Group 1st   Wendy Schira 24

Show Date
Norfolk Kennel & Obedience Club April 06 to April 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
  Group 4th   Deborah Graffmann 35
Friday Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 0

Show Date
Nickel District Kennel Club March 30 to April 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 0
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0
  Group 4th   Donald Fitzsimmons 13
  Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0
Friday Group 4th   Martin Doherty 11
  Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0
  Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0

Show Date
The Purina National March 09 to March 11, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 3
Friday Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 6

Show Date
Wildwood Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Garry Allan 17
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Janet Buchanan 0
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 3 3 7 8 10
Group Ranking: 25 29 59 62 97
All Breed Ranking: 188 213 384 419 659

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 9 2 4 3   0 0 0 0 0   630
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Brantford & District Kennel & Obedience Club December 02 to December 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Beverly Capstick 1
Saturday Group 3rd   Sandy Alexander 44
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 1
  Group 1st   Thomas Alexander 45

Show Date
Show of Shows November 19 to November 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   N/A

Show Date
Georgina Kennel & Obedience Club November 11 to November 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Donald Emslie 48
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
Saturday Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 45
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
Friday Best In Show   Donald Emslie 174
  Group 1st   James Reynolds 40
  Best Of Breed   James Reynolds 0

Show Date
Mouvement Canin Quebecois October 22 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Maida Puterman 0
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 30
  Group 3rd   Ainslie Mills 29
  Best Of Breed   Ainslie Mills 0
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Luiz Ribas Silva 33
  Best Of Breed   Luiz Ribas Silva 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 0
  Group 1st   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 36
Friday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Group 1st   Jack Ireland 33

Show Date
Societe Canine Beauceronne August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Butch MacDonald 4
  Group 1st   Michael Shoreman 19
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 0
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Group 1st   Cec Ringstrom 20
  Group 2nd   Wendy Paquette 14

Show Date
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Of Alberta July 15 to July 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Brace   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) N/A

Show Date
Chateauguay Valley Kennel Club July 02 to July 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Lisa Avery 13
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0
  Best Of Breed   Lisa Avery 0

Show Date
St. Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 09 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Carol Graham 11
  Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Denise Cornelssen 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 0
  Group 4th   Conny Gutierrez-Otero 9

Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 21 to May 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Keke Kahn 0
  Group 4th   Keke Kahn 22
Sunday Best Of Breed   Joe Tacker 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cesar Gutierrez Perez 0

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 35 35 40 40 46
All Breed Ranking: 271 263 318 295 372

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 3 6 3 3   0 0 0 0 0   477
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
United Kennel Club November 05 to November 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   Donald Emslie 66
Friday Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 44

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 17 to September 19, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Denise Clark 21
  Group 2nd   John Clark 26
Friday Group 2nd   Sheila Verhulst 27
  Group 2nd   Robert Verhulst 26

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 20 to August 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Thomas Alexander 36
Saturday Group 3rd   Lynn Storeshaw 29
  Group 4th   Laura Thompson 24
Friday Group 2nd   Linda Kraft 35
  Group 4th   David Markus 28

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 05 to August 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 3rd   Glen Stark 38

Show Date
South West Saskatchewan Kennel & Obedience Club July 23 to July 25, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Everett Mincey 14
Friday Group 2nd   Donald Emslie 28
  Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 35

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,655,784



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan