Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 122,783 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,352 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,565,717 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


Ch Blue Isle's Black Irish
Australian Shepherd
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: - (Male)
Owner: Laurie Newburn: Ron Pohl
Breeder: Barbara Hager
Handler:
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2014

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 14 12 N/A N/A 6
Group Ranking: 131 112 N/A N/A 36
All Breed Ranking: 745 578 N/A N/A 242

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   15
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 21 to March 23, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   William Gunn 8

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 7 6 6 6 6
Group Ranking: 44 42 40 39 36
All Breed Ranking: 307 298 291 263 242

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 3 1 3 0   0 0 0 0 0   314
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 01 to November 03, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Charles Olvis 6

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association May 31 to June 03, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 1st   Sandy Wheat 61
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 1
Sunday Best Of Breed   Glen Stark 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 3

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 05 to April 07, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Susan Quesnel 13

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 22 to March 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 12
  Group 3rd   Sharon Derrick 49
Friday Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 8
  Group 3rd   Grant Townsend 28

Show Date
Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club February 22 to February 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 12
  Group 1st   Robert Rowbotham 44
Friday Reserve Best In Show   Butch MacDonald N/A
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 10
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 9
  Group 1st   Butch MacDonald 37
  Group 2nd   Cec Ringstrom 36

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club January 18 to January 20, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Lowell Davis 35
  Best Of Breed   Lowell Davis 10

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 4 4 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 25 23 21 21 21
All Breed Ranking: 192 187 171 157 142

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 1 2 8   0 0 1 0 1   572
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club August 09 to August 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 4
Friday Best Of Breed   John Lewington 5
Thursday Group 4th   Robert Shreve 29
  Best Of Breed   Robert Shreve 5

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club August 03 to August 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 7
  Group 4th   Wendy Schira 45
Saturday Best Of Breed   Hiroshi Kamisato 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 6

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 13 to July 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rosemary Kemp 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Valerie Hansen 4
  Group 4th   Valerie Hansen 28

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 01 to June 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Kristen Francis 21
  Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 4
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rafael Otalora Robayo 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   Gloria Kerr 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 6

Show Date
Saskatoon Working & Herding Dog Association May 05 to May 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Cheryl Shaw 36
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Shaw 12

Show Date
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club May 04 to May 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 11
  Group 3rd   Thomas Touzel 38
Friday Group 4th   Robert Rowbotham 22
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 9

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 06 to April 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Lynn Storeshaw 39
  Best Of Breed   Lynn Storeshaw 9
Friday Group 2nd   Beverly Capstick 45
  Best Of Breed   Beverly Capstick 7

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 23 to March 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Chan Weng Woh 27
  Best Of Breed   Chan Weng Woh 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 12
Friday Group 3rd   Terry Gains 41
  Best Of Breed   Terry Gains 11

Show Date
The Purina National March 09 to March 11, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 5

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 10
  Group 4th   Grant Townsend 35
Saturday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 10
Friday Best Of Breed   Charles Trotter 10
  Group 1st   Charles Trotter 87

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 4 4 4 4 4
Group Ranking: 41 38 35 32 36
All Breed Ranking: 292 280 267 241 242

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 3 0 3 3   0 0 0 0 1   415
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Maritime Group 7 Club September 04 to September 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Irene Latchford 2

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 2
Sunday Group 3rd   Carol Graham 29
  Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 2

Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club August 04 to August 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 1
Saturday Group 4th   Bud Haverstock 30
  Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 1
Thursday Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 1

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club July 29 to August 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 7
  Group 3rd   Michael Hill 48
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ken Buxton 10
Friday Best Of Breed   Linda More 8

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 15 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 5
  Group 4th   Shirley Limoges 26
Friday Best Of Breed   Nils Molin 6

Show Date
Sarnia Kennel Club July 01 to July 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 4
  Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 4
Sunday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 6
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 6

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 03 to June 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Robert Brown 1
  Group 1st   Robert Brown 39
Sunday Group 4th   Irene Latchford 32
  Best Of Breed   Irene Latchford 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 1
Friday Group 1st   John Hodgkinson 54
  Best Of Breed   John Hodgkinson 1

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 01 to April 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 7
  Group 1st   Sharon Derrick 54

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club February 04 to February 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 8
  Group 3rd   Darle Heck 40

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 7 7 6 6 6
Group Ranking: 45 45 47 45 43
All Breed Ranking: 374 368 398 365 340

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 2 2 2   0 0 0 0 0   328
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club November 26 to November 28, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Jack Ireland 39

Show Date
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association September 04 to September 05, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Award Of Merit   Rhonda Silveira N/A

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 04 to June 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Janet Sinclair 69

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 02 to April 04, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Robert Dawson 46

Show Date
The Purina National March 12 to March 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Joey Lim 59

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club February 05 to February 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Christina Hubbell 51
Friday Group 2nd   Lee Reasin 64

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,565,717



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan