Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 3,355 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,275 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,446,289 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


Am. Can. Ch. Keesrich Wizard
Keeshond
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Ozzy - (Male)
Owner: Gail Riches
Breeder: Gail Riches
Handler: Michelle Beaton
Website: http://www.keesrichkennels.com/

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Keeshond Club of B.C. September 21 to September 21, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Select Dog   Peter Machen N/A

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 7 7 7 7 7
All Breed Ranking: 89 86 77 70 68

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 0 19 8 9 5   0 0 0 0 0   1203
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Alberni Valley Kennel Club October 12 to October 14, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Murray Eason 13
  Best Of Breed   Murray Eason 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 1
Friday Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 13
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 1

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association September 21 to September 23, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Davida Brown 1
  Group 1st   Davida Brown 37
Saturday Best Of Breed   Argus Wardhana 2
  Group 3rd   Argus Wardhana 28

Show Date
Kamloops & District Kennel Club August 31 to September 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Harold Pybus 0
  Group 1st   Harold Pybus 13
Sunday Best Of Breed   Alex Yu-Feng Zee 0
  Group 1st   Alex Yu-Feng Zee 15
Saturday Best Of Breed   Wendy Maisey 0
  Group 4th   Wendy Maisey 12
Friday Group 2nd   Richard Lopaschuk 15
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0

Show Date
West Kootenay Kennel Club August 17 to August 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Doreen Marsh 121
  Group 1st   Doreen Marsh 24
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Watt 1
  Group 1st   Barbara Watt 25
  Best Of Breed   Doreen Marsh 1
Saturday Group 3rd   Cec Ringstrom 18
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 1
  Best Of Breed   Susan Quesnel 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 1
  Group 4th   Allan Brown 15
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 1

Show Date
Victoria City Kennel Club August 10 to August 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Robert Stein 3
  Group 3rd   Robert Stein 17
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia McLeod 3
  Group 2nd   Patricia McLeod 17

Show Date
Glacier View Kennel Club August 07 to August 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Group 3rd   Judy McVeigh 15
  Best Of Breed   Judy McVeigh 1
Wednesday Group 1st   Karsten Kaemling 21
  Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 1
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 1

Show Date
Campbell River Dog Fanciers Society August 04 to August 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 1
  Group 4th   Richard Paquette 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Bonnie Derry 1
  Group 3rd   Bonnie Derry 13

Show Date
Pacific Kennel Club July 26 to July 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Terill Udenberg (Dr) 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Bill Walkey 2
  Group 2nd   Bill Walkey 24

Show Date
Nicola Valley Kennel Club June 30 to July 02, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 1
  Group 1st   Robert Whitney 27
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kornelija Butrimova 2
  Group 1st   Kornelija Butrimova 32

Show Date
Nanaimo Kennel Club June 15 to June 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Skip Stanbridge 19
  Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 2
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 21
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 2
Friday Group 4th   Martin Doherty 12
  Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0

Show Date
Tyee Kennel Club May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 3
  Group 3rd   Nancy Popovich 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ekarat Sangkunakup 3
  Group 1st   Ekarat Sangkunakup 22
Friday Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 2
  Group 1st   Peter Machen 19

Show Date
Lakes District Kennel Club May 05 to May 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 0
  Group 1st   Leslie Rogers 12
  Group 3rd   Honey Glendinning 9
  Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Charles Cyopik 11
  Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0
  Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 0
  Group 1st   Christopher Neilson 10

Show Date
Renaissance Dog Association April 06 to April 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Oscar Valverde-Calvo 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Bart Miller 0

Show Date
Victoria City Kennel Club March 02 to March 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Gelinas 2
  Group 1st   Michael Gelinas 14
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 2
  Group 1st   Sandy Gelinas 16

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers Of BC February 24 to February 26, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Michelle Scott 293
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 1
  Group 1st   Michelle Scott 42
Saturday Group 3rd   Mark Houston-McMillan 30
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 1
  Group 3rd   Karsten Kaemling 33

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association February 17 to February 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Katelon Bajona-Fox 1
  Group 1st   Katelon Bajona-Fox 24
Saturday Best Of Breed   Edward MacDonald 1
  Group 1st   Edward MacDonald 24
Friday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 1
  Group 2nd   Wayne Thompson 23

Show Date
Ladies Kennel Club of BC January 27 to January 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 3
Saturday Group 2nd   Annika Ulltveit-Moe 50
  Best Of Breed   Annika Ulltveit-Moe 2
Friday Group 1st   Gail Forsythe 47
  Best Of Breed   Gail Forsythe 2

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 4 4 4 3 3
Group Ranking: 18 17 17 14 14
All Breed Ranking: 122 123 118 106 116

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 1 10 9 5 0   0 1 0 0 1   1009
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Auld Lang Syne Dog Association December 09 to December 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wanda Spediacci 2
Friday Group 2nd   Marilyn Mincey 31
  Best Of Breed   Marilyn Mincey 1

Show Date
Group 6 Specialty Club of BC November 26 to November 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   Robert Verhulst 23
  Best Of Breed   Robert Verhulst 1

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers Of BC October 27 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Gloria Geringer 3

Show Date
Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers October 07 to October 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 1
  Group 2nd   Garry Allan 27
Friday Best Of Breed   Everett Dean Jr. 1
  Group 2nd   Everett Dean Jr. 29

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association September 23 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Stanley Shen 8
  Group 1st   Stanley Shen 45

Show Date
Skaha Kennel Club September 09 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Oscar Valverde-Calvo 3
  Group 1st   Oscar Valverde-Calvo 38
Friday Group 1st   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 34
  Best Of Breed   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 4

Show Date
Kamloops & District Kennel Club September 02 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   David Markus 0
  Group 3rd   David Markus 14
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 16
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Susan Quesnel 1

Show Date
West Kootenay Kennel Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Donna Cole 2
  Best Of Breed   Ann Hennigan 2
  Group 2nd   Ann Hennigan 18
Saturday Group 2nd   Donald Emslie 14
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 1
Friday Reserve Best In Show   Wayne Thompson N/A
  Group 1st   Nancy Popovich 18
  Group 1st   Wayne Thompson 18
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 2
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 2

Show Date
Pacific Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Judy McVeigh 3
  Group 1st   Judy McVeigh 37
Saturday Best In Show   Doreen Marsh 274
  Group 1st   Donna Conod 38
  Best Of Breed   Donna Conod 2
Friday Group 2nd   Jean Bateman 28
  Best Of Breed   Jean Bateman 2

Show Date
Lakes District Kennel Club May 07 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Bruce Owen 114
  Group 2nd   Bud Haverstock 12
  Group 1st   Bruce Owen 18
  Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 0
  Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0
  Group 1st   Fred Dewsbury 18
  Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 0
  Group 2nd   Thomas Alexander 11

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 25 to March 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Joe Tacker 4
  Group 3rd   Joe Tacker 46
Saturday Best Of Breed   Toddie Clark 4

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association February 18 to February 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wendy Maisey 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Ronnie Natividad 24
  Best Of Breed   Ronnie Natividad 0
Friday Group 3rd   Brian Taylor 20
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0

Show Date
Ladies Kennel Club Of British Columbia January 28 to January 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 1
Saturday Group 3rd   Charles Bett 43
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Charles Francis 0
  Group 1st   Charles Francis 44

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 14 14 13 13 13
Group Ranking: 221 218 205 188 175
All Breed Ranking: 1895 1878 1794 1678 1572

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0   37
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of BC October 28 to October 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday BPIG   Espen Engh N/A

Show Date
Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers October 08 to October 11, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Puppy In Show   Neil Graves N/A
  BPIG   Dan Ericsson N/A

Show Date
Keeshond Club Of BC September 25 to September 25, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best In Sweepstakes   Joanne Dixon N/A

Show Date
Nicola Valley Kennel Club June 26 to June 28, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Richard Lopaschuk N/A

Show Date
Nanaimo Kennel Club June 18 to June 20, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday BPIG   Raymond Goldstone N/A
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Thomas Nesbitt N/A
  BPIG   Thomas Nesbitt N/A
  Group 1st   Thomas Nesbitt 37

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,446,289



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan