Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 7,466 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,086 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,660,868 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


Ch Wagswell's Seismic Activity
Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: - (Male)
Owner: Loren Bresser
Breeder: Loren A, Bressers
Handler:
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2014

Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: 4 3 N/A N/A 11
Group Ranking: 47 29 N/A N/A 158
All Breed Ranking: 404 300 N/A N/A 1373

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 0   0 0 0 0 0   42
Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 21 to March 23, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Olga Gagne 0
  Group 3rd   Olga Gagne 42
Friday Best Of Breed   Kent Delaney 0

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 10 10 15 13 11
Group Ranking: 159 157 198 177 158
All Breed Ranking: 1350 1320 1622 1502 1373

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 1   0 0 0 0 0   53
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club November 15 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 0
  Group 3rd   Melvin Beech 14
Friday Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 01 to November 03, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Charles Olvis 0
Friday Best Of Breed   William Byrne 0

Show Date
Pacific Kennel Club July 25 to July 28, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Bonnie Tetlock 3
Saturday Group 4th   Karen Doyle 33
  Best Of Breed   Karen Doyle 3
Thursday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association May 31 to June 03, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rene Echevarria-Cofino (Dr) 1

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club January 18 to January 20, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Lowell Davis 0

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 53 53 58 54 53
All Breed Ranking: 434 431 477 480 463

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 3 1 7   0 0 0 0 1   217
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club November 30 to December 02, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John Rowton 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 0

Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 2

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 02 to November 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 2
  Group 4th   Mark Houston-McMillan 26

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers Of British Columbia October 25 to October 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   George Kostopoulos 5
Friday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 9

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 14 to September 16, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 3
  Best Of Breed   Argus Wardhana 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 1
  Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 1

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 24 to August 26, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 2
  Best Of Breed   Denise Cornelssen 2
  Group 4th   Linda Kraft 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 2
  Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 2
  Group 4th   Doug Gaudin 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0

Show Date
Alberta Sporting Hound Association August 03 to August 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Patti Neale 2

Show Date
Pacific Kennel Club July 26 to July 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Bill Walkey 29
  Best Of Breed   Bill Walkey 0
Thursday Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 0

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 13 to July 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 1

Show Date
Lakeland Kennel & Obedience Club June 29 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Group 2nd   Donald Emslie 9
  Group 2nd   Tim Doxtater 13
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 0
  Group 4th   Charles Bett 5
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
  Group 3rd   Letitia Bett 9
Friday Best Of Breed   Doreen Marsh 0
  Group 4th   Doreen Marsh 7
  Best Of Breed   Denise Cornelssen 0
  Group 1st   Denise Cornelssen 17

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 01 to June 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Raymond Filburn 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Gloria Geringer 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
  Group 4th   Deborah Graffmann 32

Show Date
Federation Of Dachshund Clubs Of Canada May 20 to May 20, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Bred By Exhibitor   Carol Spritzer N/A

Show Date
Prairie Dachshund Club May 19 to May 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Bred By Exhibitor   Linda Kraft N/A

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 06 to April 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Beverly Capstick 0
  Group 4th   Beverly Capstick 16
Saturday Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 23 to March 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Barbara Dempsey Alderman 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Chan Weng Woh 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Francisco Chapa Guajardo (Dr) 0

Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club March 02 to March 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 1

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Lynda Saranchuk 1

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 16 16 15 12 N/A
Group Ranking: 316 314 305 280 N/A
All Breed Ranking: 2446 2418 2346 2171 N/A

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 0   0 0 0 0 0   25
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kathrine Grant 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 1
  Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0
  Group 3rd   Doug Gaudin 22

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Alberta Sporting Hound Association July 30 to July 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Ronald Spritzer N/A
  Winners Dog   Ronald Spritzer N/A

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 04 to June 07, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Thomas Touzel N/A
  BPIG   Thomas Touzel N/A
Saturday BPIG   Peggy Gutierrez-Otero N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 05 to April 07, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice A   Jeffrey Lunder 192.0
Saturday Novice A   Lawrence Klassen 188.5
Friday Novice A   Jeffrey Lunder 186.0

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Current 1 Month Ago 2 Months Ago 3 Months Ago 4 Months Ago
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2014

Win Record - 2014
Show Date
Battle River Canine Association March 21 to March 23, 2014
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice B   James Ham 96.0
Saturday Novice B   Michel Calhoun 95.0
Friday Novice B   Bruce Fraser 96.0
Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2013

Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club August 02 to August 05, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Novice B   Norma Schaffer 92.0

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club April 05 to April 07, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice A   Lionel Whittaker 84.0
Saturday Novice A   Jeffrey Lunder 95.0
Friday Novice A   Lionel Whittaker 86.0

     
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,660,868



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan