Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 112,560 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,009 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,295,431 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BIS, BISS, MRBIS Can GCh, Am Ch CastaNewf's Rendition, NCA WD, Can WRD
Newfoundland
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Isaac - (Male)
Owner: Gary & Marge Behnke and Denise Castonguay
Breeder: Denise Castonguay
Handler: Denise Castonguay
Website: http://www.castanewf.com/

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 3 3 3 4 2
Group Ranking: 49 47 44 45 43
All Breed Ranking: 219 215 201 206 203

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 2 0 1 1   0 0 0 0 1   540
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Auld Lang Syne Dog Association December 09 to December 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Shaw 1

Show Date
Elsie Murray Canine Centre Society November 25 to November 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 3

Show Date
Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers October 07 to October 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Ricardo Saldana 5
  Group 3rd   Ricardo Saldana 59

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association September 23 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Barbara Watt 41
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Watt 3

Show Date
Pacific Kennel Club July 22 to July 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Judy McVeigh 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doreen Marsh 5

Show Date
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada April 09 to April 09, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Dorothy Welsh 14

Show Date
Renaissance Dog Association April 08 to April 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Mavis McClintock 5
Sunday Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 8
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mike Jackman 6

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of BC February 25 to February 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Merla Thomson 2

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association February 18 to February 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Cummins 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Ronnie Natividad 0

Show Date
Ladies Kennel Club Of British Columbia January 28 to January 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Brenton Wright 6
  Group 1st   Brenton Wright 66
Friday Best In Show   Brenton Wright 325
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 1
  Group 1st   Charles Bett 55

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 22 23 22 18 19
All Breed Ranking: 95 102 95 82 87

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 2 7 6 7 3   1 0 0 0 1   1427
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Auld Lang Syne Dog Association December 10 to December 12, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Lee Anne Bateman 53
Saturday Group 3rd   Walter Pinsker 52
Friday Group 3rd   Leslie Rogers 44

Show Date
Peace Arch Working & Herding Association October 28 to October 28, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Maureen Boyd 2

Show Date
Mount Cheam Canine Association September 24 to September 26, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   John Clark 60
Saturday Group 2nd   Edward MacDonald 61

Show Date
Kamloops & District Kennel Club September 03 to September 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Sandy Gelinas 33
Sunday Group 4th   Michael Gelinas 33

Show Date
Sagebrush Working, Herding & Obedience Club Of BC September 03 to September 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   David Denis 41

Show Date
Victoria City Kennel Club August 06 to August 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Maree McKenzie 57
Saturday Group 1st   David Eadie 60
Friday Group 4th   Susan Badick 29

Show Date
Glacier View Kennel Club August 03 to August 05, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Group 3rd   Thomas Alexander 42

Show Date
Vernon & District Kennel Club July 02 to July 04, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Mel Saranchuk 49
Saturday Group 2nd   Lynda Saranchuk 49

Show Date
Nicola Valley Kennel Club June 26 to June 28, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 1st   Walter Pinsker 27

Show Date
Nanaimo Kennel Club June 18 to June 20, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Michel Chaloux N/A
  Group 1st   Michel Chaloux 53

Show Date
Comox Valley Kennel Club June 11 to June 13, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Nancy Popovich 26
Friday Group 2nd   Cheryl Shaw 22

Show Date
Vancouver Island Dog Fanciers Association May 27 to May 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Leslie Rogers 21

Show Date
Tyee Kennel Club May 14 to May 17, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Richard Lake 36
Sunday Group 1st   Jose Mendiola 55
Saturday Group 1st   Bruce Owen 64

Show Date
Renaissance Dog Association April 02 to April 05, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 1st   Robert Smith (Dr) 205
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Robert Smith (Dr) N/A
  Group 1st   Polly Smith 253

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,295,432



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan