RBIS MBPIS Can Ch Bearspaw Sampo, HIC
Finnish Lapphund
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Oddie - (Male)
Owner: Dr. Nicole Prokopishyn and Leeza Friedman-Prokopishyn
Breeder: Dr. Nicole Prokopishyn and Leeza Friedman-Prokopishyn
Handler: Shaunna Bernardin
Website: http://www.bearspawlappies.ca

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 2 2 5 N/A N/A
Group Ranking: 54 54 111 N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: 381 372 751 N/A N/A

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 1 4 2 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   248
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club November 15 to November 17, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 1
  Group 4th   Melvin Beech 14
Saturday Reserve Best In Show   Mike Macbeth N/A
  Best Of Breed   Mike Macbeth 2
  Group 1st   Mike Macbeth 32
Friday Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 1
  Group 1st   Joan Beech 29

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 01 to November 03, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   William Byrne 29
  Best Of Breed   William Byrne 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Charles Olvis 2
Friday Group 2nd   Judith Byrne 39
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 1

Show Date
Battle River Canine Association October 25 to October 27, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Richard Paquette 48
  Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 3
Saturday Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 52
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Christian Gomez 3

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 15 15 16 17 18
All Breed Ranking: 116 112 113 110 120

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 7 8 13   0 0 1 0 2   978
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club November 30 to December 02, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Larry Kereluke 2
Friday Best Of Breed   John Rowton 2

Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 3

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 02 to November 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 3
  Group 4th   Karsten Kaemling 47
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 3
Friday Group 4th   Guy Jeavons 30
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 3

Show Date
Peace Arch Working & Herding Association October 28 to October 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 3

Show Date
Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers October 05 to October 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Gabriel Valdez-Valdes 0
Sunday Group 4th   Cheryl Paterson 31
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Jane Forsyth 0

Show Date
Prairie Canine Academy September 14 to September 16, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 2
  Group 1st   Argus Wardhana 31
  Best Of Breed   Argus Wardhana 2
  Group 2nd   Deborah Graffmann 30
Saturday Best Of Breed   Davida Brown 2
  Group 4th   Jacqueline Rusby 34
  Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 2
  Group 4th   Terry Carter 24
  Best Of Breed   Terry Carter 2

Show Date
Saskatoon Kennel & Obedience Club September 01 to September 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Darle Heck 10
  Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 1
Sunday Group 3rd   Jon Cole 20
  Best Of Breed   Jon Cole 2
Saturday Group 2nd   Virginia Lyne 24
  Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 2

Show Date
Shamrock Kennel & Obedience Club August 24 to August 26, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Denise Cornelssen 14
  Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 3
  Best Of Breed   Denise Cornelssen 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 2
  Group 3rd   Doug Gaudin 11
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 1
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 1
  Group 4th   Butch MacDonald 8

Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club August 09 to August 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michel Chaloux 1
Friday Best Of Breed   John Lewington 1
Thursday Best Of Breed   Robert Shreve 1

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club August 03 to August 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Benjamin Luxton 1
  Group 3rd   Benjamin Luxton 35
Sunday Group 3rd   Wendy Schira 47
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Schira 1

Show Date
Sagebrush Working, Herding & Obedience Club Of B.C. July 07 to July 07, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   John Connolly 19
  Best Of Breed   John Connolly 0

Show Date
Vernon & District Kennel Club July 06 to July 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Group 2nd   Jack Ireland 23
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
  Group 2nd   Mary White 26
Friday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0
  Group 3rd   Rick Fehler 27

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 01 to June 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rafael Otalora Robayo 0
  Group 4th   Rafael Otalora Robayo 45
Saturday Best Of Breed   Gloria Kerr 0
  Group 4th   Gloria Kerr 51
Friday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
  Group 4th   Deborah Graffmann 42

Show Date
Finnish Lapphund Club Of Canada May 19 to May 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Brace   Heather Langfeld N/A

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 2
  Group 4th   Leslie Rogers 9
  Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 3
Saturday Group 4th   John B. Ross 11
  Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 3
  Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 3
  Group 3rd   Karsten Kaemling 15
Friday Group 2nd   Geraldine Taylor 13
  Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 3

Show Date
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club May 04 to May 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 3
  Group 1st   Thomas Touzel 43
Saturday Group 2nd   Donna Cole 36
  Best Of Breed   Donna Cole 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0

Show Date
Renaissance Dog Association April 06 to April 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Oscar Valverde-Calvo 1
Sunday Group 3rd   Bart Miller 55
  Best Of Breed   Bart Miller 1
Saturday Group 4th   Edgar Bajona 52
  Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 1

Show Date
Alberta Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Charles Trotter 1
  Group 2nd   Charles Trotter 76

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 70 70 80 75 88
All Breed Ranking: 469 474 542 520 609

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 3 3 3   0 0 0 1 2   232
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club December 02 to December 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 3

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 04 to November 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Javier Ramirez Gomez 4
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 4
Friday Group 3rd   Lydia Coleman-Hutchinson 43
  Best Of Breed   Lydia Coleman-Hutchinson 4

Show Date
Peace Arch Working & Herding Association October 30 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Philip John 2

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers Of BC October 27 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Eugene Yerusalimskaya (Dr) 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Denys Janssen 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Joey Lim 2

Show Date
Saskatoon Kennel & Obedience Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Edward MacDonald 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 2
  Group 3rd   Sandy Gelinas 12
Saturday Group 4th   Catherine McMillan 11
  Best Of Breed   Catherine McMillan 2

Show Date
Saskatoon Working and Herding Dog Association September 03 to September 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 2
  Group 4th   Robert Rowbotham 16

Show Date
Northern Alberta Canine Association June 03 to June 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Robert Brown 0
Sunday Best Of Breed   Irene Latchford 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 0
  BPIG   Fred Dewsbury N/A
Friday Best Of Breed   John Hodgkinson 0
  BPIG   John Hodgkinson N/A
  Group 4th   John Hodgkinson 29

Show Date
Fort St. John & District Kennel Club May 21 to May 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Paul Odenkirchen 1
  Best Of Breed   Susan Badick 1
  Group 4th   Susan Badick 8
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Mel Saranchuk N/A
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 1
  BPIG   Mel Saranchuk N/A
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Watt 1
  Group 2nd   Mel Saranchuk 14
Saturday Group 1st   Geraldine Taylor 15
  BPIG   Judith Shurb N/A
  Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 1
  Group 2nd   Judith Shurb 12
  Best Of Breed   Judith Shurb 2
  BPIG   Geraldine Taylor N/A

Show Date
Medicine Hat Canine Association May 13 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Virginia Lyne N/A
  BPIG   Phyllis Wolfish N/A
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 1
  Group 3rd   Phyllis Wolfish 19
Saturday Best Of Breed   Stephen Hubbell 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Virginia Lyne 1
  BPIG   Virginia Lyne N/A
  Group 2nd   Virginia Lyne 23

Show Date
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club May 06 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Leslie Rogers N/A
Friday BPIG   Edna Perks N/A

Show Date
Renaissance Dog Association April 08 to April 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday BPIG   Butch MacDonald N/A

Show Date
Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of BC February 25 to February 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday BPIG   Thomas Alexander N/A
Friday Best Puppy In Show   Marilyn Foulds N/A
  BPIG   Sandy Alexander N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2013

Win Record - 2013
Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club June 15 to June 16, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice A   Stephen Hazelwood 92.0
Saturday Novice A   Marion Postgate 71.0

     
               

Sponsored By