BPISS Am/Can MBPIS Ch Daggarwoods Bjorn Star
Norwegian Elkhound
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Bjorn - (Male)
Owner: M Nicole Casavechia
Breeder: M Nicole Casavechia
Handler: Nicole Casavechia, Marjorie Ross
Website: http://www.canineartistry.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2013

Dec. 2013 Nov. 2013 Oct. 2013 Sept.2013 Aug. 2013
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 1
Group Ranking: 30 28 27 25 20
All Breed Ranking: 235 224 219 196 176

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 1 5 3 5 0   0 0 0 0 0   407
Win Record - 2013
Show Date
St Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 13 to June 16, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Shirley Limoges 19
  Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 2
Friday Group 1st   Joan Beech 17
  Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 2
Thursday Reserve Best In Show   Joan Beech N/A
  Group 1st   Fred Heal 17
  Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 2
  Best Of Breed   Fred Heal 2
  Group 3rd   Melvin Beech 19

Show Date
Societe Canine de Thetford May 25 to May 26, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Valerie Gervais 1
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 1
  Group 3rd   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 1
  Group 2nd   Jacqueline Rusby 15
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 1
  Group 3rd   Dianne Miller 11

Show Date
Sault Ste Marie Kennel Club May 18 to May 20, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best In Show   Ray Smith 153
  Group 1st   Ray Smith 21
  Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 9
Saturday Group 1st   Peter Machen 33
  Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 18

Show Date
Norwegian Elkhound Club of Canada May 18 to May 18, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Bonnie Turner N/A

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 11 to May 12, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 12
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 2

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 03 to May 05, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Stewart Dankner 2
  Group 3rd   John B. Ross 19

Show Date
Club Canin Rive-Sud de Montreal April 26 to April 28, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sandra Anderson 3
  Group 1st   Sandra Anderson 42
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 3
  Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 39

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 23 to March 24, 2013
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Colette Muldoon 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Len Harfield 0

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 34 33 31 28 26
All Breed Ranking: 299 293 283 261 232

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 1 7 2 3 2   0 0 0 0 0   342
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 14 to July 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Alfredo Gomez 0
  Best Of Breed   Nicholas De Bedout 0
  Group 3rd   Nicolas De Bedout 15
Saturday Group 4th   Leyda Perez 14
  Best Of Breed   Leyda Perez 0
  Best Of Breed   Ivan Sandoval 0

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 23 to June 24, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 0
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 0
  Group 4th   John B. Ross 11
Saturday Best In Show   Guy Jeavons 146
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
  Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 11
  Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 16
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0

Show Date
St. Francis Kennel & Obedience Club June 07 to June 10, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
  Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 14
Saturday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0
Thursday Group 2nd   Natalie Dunfee 11
  Best Of Breed   Natalie Dunfee 0
  Group 1st   Peter Machen 15
  Best Of Breed   Peter Machen 0

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 02 to June 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 0
Saturday Group 1st   Natalie Dunfee 10
  Best Of Breed   Natalie Dunfee 0

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 19 to May 20, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
  Group 3rd   Richard Lopaschuk 12
Saturday Group 1st   Donald Wallace 13
  Best Of Breed   Jacqueline Rusby 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Wallace 0
  Group 1st   Jacqueline Rusby 14

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 17 to March 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   Karl Erik Johansson N/A
  Best Of Breed   Karl Erik Johansson 0
  Group 1st   Karl Erik Johansson 30
Saturday Group 3rd   Brian Taylor 26
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 12 12 10 9 12
All Breed Ranking: 124 122 112 101 111

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 25 18 7 13   0 0 0 0 1   991
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Island Dog Club October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0
  Group 1st   Patricia Taylor 22
Saturday Best Brace In Show   Thomas Alexander N/A
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 0
Friday Best Brace In Show   Butch MacDonald N/A
  Group 2nd   Butch MacDonald 17
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 08 to October 09, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Fernando da Costa Maia 0
  Group 4th   Fernando da Costa Maia 20
Saturday Best Of Breed   Margaret Jones 0

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 24 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 1
Saturday Group 2nd   David Markus 5
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 1
  Group 4th   Mary White 4
  Best Of Breed   David Markus 1

Show Date
Club Canin Chomedy September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Group 2nd   Jack Ireland 14
Saturday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 0
  Group 2nd   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 14
Friday Best Of Breed   Luiz Ribas Silva 0

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 10 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 0
  Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 0
  Group 2nd   Michael Hill 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0
  Group 4th   Deborah Graffmann 6
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
  Group 1st   Doug Windsor 9

Show Date
Norwegian Elkhound Club of Canada September 04 to September 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Gabor Markotany 19

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 9
  Group 1st   Shirley Limoges 35
Sunday Best Of Breed   Carol Graham 9
  Group 2nd   Carol Graham 35

Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 26 to August 28, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Megan Markotany 4
  Group 4th   Alan Bennett 1
  Best Of Breed   Megan Markotany 0
  Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   David McIntyre 0
  Group 1st   David McIntyre 4
  Group 1st   Jack Ireland 4
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0

Show Date
St. Catharines & District Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Avery Gaudin 1
  Group 3rd   Avery Gaudin 18
Saturday Group 4th   Lisa Avery 8
  Group 3rd   Ed Wild 11
  Best Of Breed   Lisa Avery 0
  Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 1
Friday Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 0
  Group 4th   Doug Gaudin 12
  Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0

Show Date
Temiskaming Kennel Club August 16 to August 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
  Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 0
  Group 3rd   Kristen Francis 9
Wednesday Best Of Breed   David Eadie 0
  Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0
  Group 2nd   David Eadie 16
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 0
  Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0

Show Date
Island Dog Club August 13 to August 14, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Allan Brown 16
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
  Group 1st   Thora Brown 16
Saturday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 0
  Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 17
  Group 1st   Guy Jeavons 18

Show Date
Societe Canine de Quebec August 05 to August 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Walter Pinsker 0
Saturday Group 1st   Shona Prebble 16
  Best Of Breed   Shona Prebble 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 0
  Group 1st   Robert Rowbotham 12
  Group 1st   Ed Wild 12
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club July 29 to August 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best In Show   Richard McCoy 133
  Group 1st   Richard McCoy 33
  Best Of Breed   Richard McCoy 0
Sunday Group 1st   Edward Gilbert 37
  Best Of Breed   Edward Gilbert 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Patricia Gilbert 19
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Gilbert 0
Friday Group 3rd   John B. Ross 11
  Best Of Breed   John Forbes 0

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 16 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
  Group 4th   Thomas Touzel 3
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
  Group 2nd   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 6
Saturday Group 2nd   Donald Emslie 5
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Group 3rd   Tim Doxtater 4

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 09 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 1
  Group 2nd   Ole Nielsen 11
  Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 1
  Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 1
  Group 1st   Robert Smith (Dr) 14

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 25 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Natalie Dunfee 17
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0
  Group 2nd   Patricia Taylor 15
  Best Of Breed   Natalie Dunfee 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Mel Saranchuk 17
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 0
  Group 4th   Charles Cyopik 15
  Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0

Show Date
Abegweit Kennel Club June 18 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Felicitas Helene Mattosch 0
Saturday Group 1st   Ivan Sandoval 14
  Best Of Breed   Ivan Sandoval 0
  Group 1st   Luiz Cabral Costa 14
  Best Of Breed   Luiz Cabral Costa 0

Show Date
Oromocto Kennel Club June 11 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Nesbitt 9
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 1
  Group 1st   Heather Langfeld 12
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 1
Saturday Group 1st   Donald Duncan 12
  Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 1

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 2
  Group 1st   Rosemary Shoreman 19
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 15
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 2

Show Date
Societe Canine de Thetford May 28 to May 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 10
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 0
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
  Group 4th   Allan Brown 8
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0
  Group 3rd   Thora Brown 11
  Group 4th   Thomas Burke 5
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 21 to May 22, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Letitia Bett 0
  Group 1st   Letitia Bett 15
  Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
  Group 3rd   Charles Bett 12
Saturday Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 0
  Group 4th   Nancy Popovich 14
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
  Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 18

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 14 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 0
  Group 1st   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 18
  Best Of Breed   Janet Buchanan 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Ed Wild 20
  Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 0
  Group 1st   Neil Graves 22
  Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 0

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club April 16 to April 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Marilyn Mincey 0
  Group 4th   Marilyn Mincey 10
Saturday Best Of Breed   Chan Weng Woh 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 19 to March 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Sharon Derrick 23
  Best Of Breed   Sharon Derrick 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 5 5 5 5 N/A
Group Ranking: 169 169 160 201 N/A
All Breed Ranking: 1441 1433 1365 1742 N/A

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 2 1 1   0 0 0 0 0   56
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Nipissing Kennel Club October 09 to October 11, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday BPIG   Jacqueline Rusby N/A
  Group 4th   Jacqueline Rusby 9
Sunday BPIG   Walter Pinsker N/A
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Jack Ireland N/A
  Group 2nd   Jack Ireland 12
  BPIG   Donna Cole N/A
  BPIG   Jack Ireland N/A

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 25 to September 26, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Puppy In Show   Rosemary Shoreman N/A
  Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 8
  BPIG   Rosemary Shoreman N/A
  Group 1st   Rosemary Shoreman 9
  BPIG   Michael Shoreman N/A

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 11 to September 12, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Puppy In Show   Larry Kereluke N/A
  BPIG   Larry Kereluke N/A
  Group 3rd   Larry Kereluke 18

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
               

Sponsored By