Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 4,194 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,276 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,447,128 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


GCh Desert Dune At Curiann
Irish Wolfhound
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: - (Male)
Owner:
Breeder:
Handler:
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 25 25 22 22 20
All Breed Ranking: 216 211 195 183 173

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 7 5 5 5   0 0 0 0 0   508
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 26 to October 28, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 3

Show Date
Wine Country Kennel Club October 05 to October 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 2
Friday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 1

Show Date
Pine Ridge Kennel Club September 28 to September 30, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Skip Stanbridge 28
  Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Joe Lobb 2

Show Date
Burlington Kennel & Obedience Club September 21 to September 23, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ann Hennigan 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Fred Dewsbury 1

Show Date
Markham Kennel Club August 23 to August 26, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Deborah Graffmann 9
  Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 4
  Group 3rd   Donald Duncan 11
Thursday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 4

Show Date
Grey-Bruce Kennel & Obedience Club August 07 to August 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 3
  Group 1st   Thomas Burke 19
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 3
  Group 4th   Guy Jeavons 11

Show Date
Kars Dog Club July 20 to July 22, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sandra Anderson 6
Friday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 4

Show Date
Bluewater Kennel Club July 05 to July 07, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 2
Friday Group 4th   Linda Millman 8
  Best Of Breed   Judi Elford 2

Show Date
Kawartha Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 2

Show Date
Monarch Kennel Club June 15 to June 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ann Ingram 3
Saturday Best Of Breed   Russel Fletcher 0

Show Date
Arnprior Canine Association May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 3
  Group 1st   Michael Hill 46
Friday Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 0
  Group 1st   Skip Stanbridge 21

Show Date
The Purina National March 09 to March 11, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Enrique Filippini 7
Saturday Best Of Breed   William (Bill) Shelton 7
  Group 2nd   Enrique Filippini 94

Show Date
Scarborough Kennel Club March 02 to March 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Skip Stanbridge 14
  Best Of Breed   Skip Stanbridge 5
Friday Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 1

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 17 to February 20, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Michael Gelinas 3
  Group 4th   Michael Gelinas 14
Sunday Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 4
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 3
  Group 4th   Sandy Gelinas 17
  Group 3rd   Linda Kraft 23
Saturday Group 2nd   Thomas Burke 22
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 8
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 7
  Group 4th   Phyllis Pancel 21
Friday Best Of Breed   David McIntyre 2
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 2

Show Date
Wildwood Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Michel Bouchard 9
  Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 2
Saturday Group 1st   Lucie Paradis 19
  Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 3
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 0
  Group 1st   Garry Allan 13
  Group 1st   Alan Ewles 11
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 0

Show Date
Woodstock & District Canine Association January 27 to January 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sean Shields 2
  Group 2nd   Sean Shields 23
Saturday Group 1st   Roger Hartinger 26
  Best Of Breed   Roger Hartinger 2
Friday Group 3rd   Keke Kahn 5
  Best Of Breed   Keke Kahn 0

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 4 4 4 4 3
Group Ranking: 56 54 51 45 47
All Breed Ranking: 452 442 417 379 372

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 7 5 4   0 0 0 0 0   243
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Burlington Kennel & Obedience Club September 23 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 2
  Group 2nd   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 11

Show Date
St. Catharines & District Kennel & Obedience Club August 19 to August 21, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Gaudin 0
  Best Of Breed   John B. Ross 0

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 05 to August 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 3rd   Doug Windsor 30
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 2
  Best Of Breed   Phyllis Pancel 1

Show Date
Grey-Bruce Kennel & Obedience Club August 02 to August 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 5
  Group 1st   Martin Doherty 17
Wednesday Group 2nd   Maida Puterman 18
  Group 2nd   John (Fred) Peddie 18
  Best Of Breed   Maida Puterman 6
  Best Of Breed   John (Fred) Peddie 7

Show Date
Woodstock & District Canine Association July 11 to July 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Dianne Miller 13
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 3

Show Date
Oxford County Kennel Club July 08 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judy Webb 1
  Group 3rd   Joe Purkhiser (Col) 19
Friday Group 3rd   Judy Webb 15
  Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 2

Show Date
Monarch Kennel Club June 17 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Rosemary Shoreman 5
  Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 0

Show Date
Ontario County Kennel Club June 10 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 1
Friday Group 3rd   David Swartwood 10
  Best Of Breed   David Swartwood 0

Show Date
K-W Kennel Club May 21 to May 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 0
  Group 4th   Melvin Beech 5
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Touzel 7
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
Saturday Group 4th   Joan Beech 5
  Best Of Breed   Joan Beech 0

Show Date
Forest City Kennel Club May 13 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 2
  Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 2
  Group 4th   Joy Lynne Huntley 5
  Group 1st   Rita Walker 11

Show Date
Seaway Kennel Club May 06 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 1
  Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 9
Saturday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 2
  Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 17

Show Date
Guelph & District Kennel Club April 22 to April 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Juan Alberto Grillo Londono 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judith Shurb 2
Friday Group 4th   Walter Pinsker 22
  Best Of Breed   Walter Pinsker 2

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 13 12 12 12 9
All Breed Ranking: 100 96 90 88 74

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 5 7 9 12   0 0 0 0 1   1361
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Georgina Kennel & Obedience Club November 12 to November 14, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Deborah Graffmann 24

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 29 to October 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 4th   Everett Dean Jr. 66

Show Date
All Hound Club Of Ontario October 29 to October 29, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Gareth Morgan-Jones 4

Show Date
London Canine Association October 15 to October 17, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Skip Stanbridge 45

Show Date
Wine Country Kennel Club October 08 to October 11, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 4th   Paula Hartinger 16

Show Date
Essex County Kennel Club September 03 to September 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 1st   David Swartwood 13
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Nesbitt 12

Show Date
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association August 27 to August 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 61

Show Date
Markham Kennel Club August 26 to August 29, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   James Reynolds 35
Thursday Group 3rd   Alan Ewles 33

Show Date
St. Catharines & District Kennel & Obedience Club August 20 to August 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Harry Tast 25
Saturday Group 3rd   Arne Berg 41
Friday Group 3rd   Mark Houston-McMillan 15

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 06 to August 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 4th   Fred Gordon 46

Show Date
Limestone City Obedience & Kennel Club July 22 to July 25, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Alan Bennett 36
Saturday Group 1st   Thomas Burke 39
Friday Group 3rd   Honey Glendinning 28
Thursday Group 2nd   Beryl Hession 26

Show Date
Valley Kennel Club July 19 to July 21, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Group 3rd   Linda Kraft 28
Monday Group 3rd   Mark Houston-McMillan 30

Show Date
Woodstock & District Canine Association July 12 to July 13, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Joseph Gregory 11

Show Date
Oxford County Kennel Club July 09 to July 11, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 24
Saturday Group 2nd   Larry Kereluke 37

Show Date
Bluewater Kennel Club July 06 to July 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Group 4th   Michael Shoreman 10

Show Date
Hamilton Kennel Club June 24 to June 26, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 3rd   Fred Dewsbury 18
Friday Group 1st   Sandra Anderson 24

Show Date
Erie Shores Kennel Club June 03 to June 06, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Robert Dawson 146
Friday Group 3rd   Raymond Filburn 61

Show Date
Aurora & District Kennel Club May 28 to May 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Bruce Owen 277 *
  Group 1st   Bruce Owen 26
Friday Group 4th   Ray Smith 17

Show Date
K-W Kennel Club May 22 to May 24, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Janet Lobb 5

Show Date
Irish Wolfhound Club of Canada May 22 to May 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Award Of Merit   Bo Bengtson N/A

Show Date
Forest City Kennel Club May 14 to May 16, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Allan Pepper 12

Show Date
Guelph & District Kennel Club Inc April 23 to April 25, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   John Lewington 30

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 19 to February 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Kenneth Hammond 66

2009

Dec. 2009 Nov. 2009 Oct. 2009 Sept.2009 Aug. 2009
Breed Ranking: 8 8 8 8 6
Group Ranking: 120 120 115 108 99
All Breed Ranking: 992 983 949 900 828

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 1 1 0 1   0 0 0 0 0   96
Win Record - 2009
Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 07 to August 09, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Bruce Owen 55

Show Date
Hamilton Kennel Club July 17 to July 19, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 25
Friday Group 4th   Rosemary Shoreman 16

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,447,128



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan