Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 105,417 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,095 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,550,579 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


BIS BISS AM/CAN CH Virgo Raisin In The Sun
Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Raisin - (Female)
Owner: Bill & Betty McHugh
Breeder: Karen M Wnek
Handler: Shelley McHugh-Boumans
Website: http://www.NepacheeDachshund.com

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 25 25 25 25 23
All Breed Ranking: 267 259 243 244 220

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 1 5 3 2   0 0 0 0 1   445
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Belleville & District Kennel Club October 21 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 5
  Group 3rd   Michael Hill 32
Saturday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 4

Show Date
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club July 30 to August 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Natalji Nekrosiene 14
  Best Of Breed   Natalji Nekrosiene 0
Sunday Group 2nd   Ron Mahon 14
  Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sean Shields 1

Show Date
Ontario County Kennel Club June 10 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Wendy Paquette 18
  Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 5
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 9
  Group 2nd   Patricia Taylor 31

Show Date
Aurora & District Kennel Club May 27 to May 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Fred Gordon 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 1
Friday Group 4th   Leslie Rogers 6
  Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 0

Show Date
Eastern Canada Dachshund Club May 22 to May 22, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 8

Show Date
Hochelaga Kennel Club May 21 to May 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 5
  Group 2nd   Michael Hill 31

Show Date
Victoria County Kennel Club April 29 to May 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Lanctot 1
  Group 2nd   Michael Lanctot 18

Show Date
Norfolk Kennel & Obedience Club April 01 to April 03, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Phyllis Wolfish 3
  Group 3rd   Phyllis Wolfish 31
Saturday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 3
  Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 36
Friday Best In Show   Mark Houston-McMillan 200
  Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 35
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 3

2010

Dec. 2010 Nov. 2010 Oct. 2010 Sept.2010 Aug. 2010
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 32 33 31 30 28
All Breed Ranking: 264 271 257 239 222

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 0 2 2 1 2   0 0 0 0 3   493
Win Record - 2010
Show Date
Brantford & District Kennel & Obedience Club December 03 to December 05, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Heather Langfeld 32

Show Date
Federation Of Dachshund Clubs Of Canada October 31 to October 31, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 17

Show Date
Dachshund Club Of Greater Ontario October 30 to October 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Gareth Morgan-Jones N/A

Show Date
All Hound Club Of Ontario October 29 to October 29, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Sandra Lex 10

Show Date
St. Catharines & District Kennel & Obedience Club August 20 to August 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 22

Show Date
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club July 31 to August 02, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Chie Ejima Yamakado 23

Show Date
Valley Kennel Club July 19 to July 21, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best In Show   Guy Jeavons 264 *
  Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 33

Show Date
Aurora & District Kennel Club May 28 to May 30, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 3rd   Ray Smith 19

Show Date
Eastern Canada Dachshund Club May 08 to May 08, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 17

Show Date
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club April 30 to May 02, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 2nd   Fred Dewsbury 32

Show Date
Ontario Breeders Association February 19 to February 22, 2010
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   David Markus 57

2009

Dec. 2009 Nov. 2009 Oct. 2009 Sept.2009 Aug. 2009
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 54 52 49 48 48
All Breed Ranking: 466 459 433 456 446

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 4 2 3   0 0 0 0 1   268
Win Record - 2009
Show Date
Dachshund Club of Greater Ontario Specialty October 31 to October 31, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Patricia Laurans 13

Show Date
Pine Ridge Kennel Club October 02 to October 04, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Avery Gaudin 25

Show Date
Burlington Kennel & Obedience Club September 25 to September 27, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Mark Houston-McMillan 15

Show Date
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club August 01 to August 03, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 17

Show Date
Kawartha Kennel Club July 03 to July 06, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 4th   Butch MacDonald 9

Show Date
Kingston & District Kennel Club June 19 to June 21, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Alan Bennett 43

Show Date
Ontario County Kennel Club June 12 to June 14, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Thomas Alexander 26
Friday Group 2nd   Joan Beech 11

Show Date
Scarborough Kennel Club May 22 to May 24, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Doug Gaudin 22
Saturday Group 3rd   Avery Gaudin 23

Show Date
Wildwood Kennel Club February 06 to February 08, 2009
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Christopher Neilson 29
Saturday Group 1st   Thomas Alexander 35
  BPIG   Thomas Alexander N/A

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,550,579



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan