MBIS GCh Belouro's Areia Da Costa, CGN, JWC
Portuguese Water Dog
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Areia - (Female)
Owner: Gillian Goldschmidt, Kathy Dick
Breeder: Gillian and Frank Goldschmidt, Belouro Reg’d Portuguese Water Dogs
Handler: Allison Foley, CPHA & Olivia Hodgkinson
Website: http://www.belouropwd.com/

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 2 2
Group Ranking: 23 23 23 26 23
All Breed Ranking: 104 96 93 93 89

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 0 13 10 17 8   0 0 0 0 0   1145
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
Kent Kennel Klub November 18 to November 20, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 4

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 12 to November 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ron Mahon 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0

Show Date
United Kennel Club November 04 to November 06, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 46
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 4
Friday Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 3

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 0
Friday Group 2nd   Cec Ringstrom 28
  Best Of Breed   Cec Ringstrom 0
  Group 2nd   Butch MacDonald 27
  Best Of Breed   Butch MacDonald 0

Show Date
Belleville & District Kennel Club October 21 to October 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Jim Bricknell 3

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 08 to October 09, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Fernando da Costa Maia 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Margaret Jones 0
  Group 4th   Margaret Jones 23

Show Date
Miramichi Kennel Club September 24 to September 25, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Rick Fehler 9
  Group 3rd   Thomas Burke 15
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 0
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   David Markus 0
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 0

Show Date
Sudbury & District Kennel Club September 16 to September 18, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Richard Lake 4
  Group 4th   Richard Lake 8
Saturday Group 3rd   Anna Hewson 16
  Best Of Breed   Anna Hewson 4
  Best Of Breed   Norma Egginton 4

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 10 to September 11, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 0
  Best Of Breed   Edgar Bajona 0
  Group 4th   Edgar Bajona 11
Saturday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 03 to September 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Lee Anne Bateman 42
  Best Of Breed   Lee Anne Bateman 1

Show Date
Cape Breton Kennel Club August 26 to August 28, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0
  Group 2nd   Megan Markotany 6
  Group 1st   Alan Bennett 9
  Best Of Breed   Megan Markotany 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Best Of Breed   David McIntyre 0

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 20 to August 23, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 0
  Group 3rd   Wayne Thompson 6
Monday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 0
  Group 3rd   James Frederiksen 2
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michael Forte 0
  Group 2nd   Michael Forte 12
Saturday Best Of Breed   Barbara Dempsey Alderman 0
  Group 3rd   Aldon Garland 11

Show Date
Kilbride & District Kennel Club August 05 to August 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 3rd   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 39
  Best Of Breed   Diane Adorno-LeGrande 2
Friday Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0

Show Date
Grey-Bruce Kennel & Obedience Club August 02 to August 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Thursday Best Of Breed   John (Fred) Peddie 1
  Group 2nd   John (Fred) Peddie 9
Tuesday Group 2nd   Martin Doherty 14
  Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0

Show Date
Barrie Kennel & Obedience Club July 30 to August 01, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cherie Holmes 1

Show Date
Muskoka District Kennel Club July 27 to July 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Group 1st   David Paterson 20
  Best Of Breed   David Paterson 6

Show Date
Chaleur Canine Club July 16 to July 17, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
  Best Of Breed   Kathleen Anderson-Wulff 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
  Group 2nd   Donald Emslie 14
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
  Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 17

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 09 to July 10, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 0
  Group 3rd   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 11
  Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 0
  Group 3rd   Ole Nielsen 9
Saturday Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 0
  Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 0

Show Date
Bluewater Kennel Club July 05 to July 07, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Wednesday Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 0
  Group 4th   Kristen Francis 11
Tuesday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 0
  Group 4th   Cheryl Paterson 8

Show Date
Sarnia Kennel Club July 01 to July 04, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Bud Haverstock 0
  Best Of Breed   Glen Stark 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 1

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 25 to June 26, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best In Show   Patricia Taylor 153
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Taylor 0
  Group 1st   Patricia Taylor 20
  Best Of Breed   Natalie Dunfee 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Charles Cyopik 0
  Group 3rd   Charles Cyopik 15
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 0
  Group 3rd   Mel Saranchuk 16

Show Date
Abegweit Kennel Club June 18 to June 19, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Ivan Sandoval 0
  Group 1st   Ivan Sandoval 17
  Best Of Breed   Luiz Cabral Costa 0
  Group 1st   Luiz Cabral Costa 17
Saturday Best In Show   Olivia Aguilar de Arozamena 121
  Best Of Breed   Felicitas Helene Mattosch 0
  Group 2nd   Felicitas Helene Mattosch 17
  Best Of Breed   Olivia Aguilar de Arozamena 0
  Group 1st   Olivia Aguilar de Arozamena 18

Show Date
Oromocto Kennel Club June 11 to June 12, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 0
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Donald Duncan 0
  Group 3rd   Donald Duncan 21

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Rosemary Shoreman 15
  Best Of Breed   Rosemary Shoreman 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Shoreman 14
  Best Of Breed   Michael Shoreman 0

Show Date
Societe Canine de Thetford May 28 to May 29, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Thomas Burke 4
  Group 3rd   Thomas Burke 34
Saturday Group 3rd   Allan Brown 31
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 4

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 21 to May 22, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Charles Bett 0
  Group 1st   Charles Bett 27
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0
  Group 3rd   Letitia Bett 21
Saturday Group 3rd   Nancy Popovich 24
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0
  Group 3rd   Michael Woods (Dr) 21
  Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 0

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 14 to May 15, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Ed Wild 0
  Group 1st   Ed Wild 24
  Best Of Breed   Neil Graves 0
  Group 1st   Neil Graves 22

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 07 to May 08, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Cheryl Shaw 19
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Shaw 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Linda Millman 0

Show Date
Guelph & District Kennel Club April 22 to April 24, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 1st   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 49
  Best Of Breed   Kim Ramey-Leblanc 7

Show Date
Nickel District Kennel Club March 25 to March 27, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Melvin Beech 3
Saturday Group 3rd   Robert Rowbotham 11
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 1
Friday Group 2nd   Thomas Touzel 14
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 3

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
               

Sponsored By