Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 125,293 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,108 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,570,455 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 


MBIS Am GCH CH, Can CH Gwencalon's Chocolate Chip
Beagle
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Chip - (Male)
Owner: Kathleen and William Friend
Breeder: Kathleen and William Friend
Handler: Doug Belter
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2012

Dec. 2012 Nov. 2012 Oct. 2012 Sept.2012 Aug. 2012
Breed Ranking: 2 2 2 1 2
Group Ranking: 9 9 9 7 13
All Breed Ranking: 69 66 67 59 92

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
2 0 9 18 11 17   0 0 0 0 1   1478
Win Record - 2012
Show Date
Elsie Murray Canine Centre Society November 23 to November 25, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 0
  Group 1st   Geraldine Taylor 44
Saturday Best Of Breed   Brenton Wright 0
  Group 4th   Brenton Wright 34
Friday Best Of Breed   Luiz Ribas Silva 0
  Group 2nd   Luiz Ribas Silva 34

Show Date
Lethbridge & District Kennel Club November 16 to November 18, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Wayne Thompson 11
  Best Of Breed   Wayne Thompson 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Shirley Limoges 0
  Group 4th   Shirley Limoges 12

Show Date
Red Deer & District Kennel Club November 02 to November 04, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 6

Show Date
Wine Country Kennel Club October 05 to October 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 25
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 1
Sunday Group 4th   Mary White 18
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 2
Saturday Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 2
  Group 1st   Thomas Alexander 26
Friday Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 2
  Group 2nd   James Frederiksen 19

Show Date
Burlington Kennel & Obedience Club September 21 to September 23, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best In Show   Ann Hennigan 240
  Best Of Breed   Ann Hennigan 2
  Group 1st   Ann Hennigan 23

Show Date
Sudbury & District Kennel Club September 13 to September 16, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 1st   Ole Nielsen 10
  Best Of Breed   Ole Nielsen 1
Thursday Group 2nd   David Markus 6
  Best Of Breed   David Markus 1

Show Date
Skaha Kennel Club September 07 to September 09, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Donald Fitzsimmons 0
  Group 3rd   Donald Fitzsimmons 21
Saturday Best Of Breed   Margaret Jones 0
Friday Group 2nd   Thomas Alexander 30
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0

Show Date
Kamloops & District Kennel Club August 31 to September 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Best Of Breed   Alex Yu-Feng Zee 1
  Group 4th   Alex Yu-Feng Zee 21
Sunday Best Of Breed   Harold Pybus 1
Saturday Group 4th   Richard Lopaschuk 28
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Grant Townsend 1

Show Date
Manitoba Hound Club August 17 to August 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Best Of Breed   Norman Strathdee 1

Show Date
Manitoba Canine Association August 16 to August 19, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 1
  Group 2nd   Lucie Paradis 28
Saturday Group 2nd   Eugene Blake 29
  Best Of Breed   Eugene Blake 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 1
Thursday Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 1
  Group 2nd   Guy Jeavons 31

Show Date
Edmonton Kennel Club August 09 to August 12, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Mel Saranchuk 21
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 3
Saturday Group 3rd   Lynda Saranchuk 27
  Best Of Breed   Lynda Saranchuk 5

Show Date
Pacific Kennel Club July 26 to July 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Bill Walkey 0
  Group 4th   Bill Walkey 19
Saturday Group 1st   Sandy Alexander 39
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Alexander 0
Friday Group 2nd   Bonnie Tetlock 28
  Best Of Breed   Bonnie Tetlock 0
Thursday Group 1st   Linda Kraft 31
  Best Of Breed   Linda Kraft 0

Show Date
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club July 13 to July 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Richard Meen (Dr) 50
  Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 5
Saturday Group 2nd   Lucie Paradis 44
  Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 7
Friday Group 4th   Joy Lynne Huntley 24
  Best Of Breed   Joy Lynne Huntley 4

Show Date
Kawartha Kennel Club June 29 to July 01, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Martin Doherty 0
  Group 4th   Martin Doherty 8
Friday Best Of Breed   Len Harfield 0
  Best Of Breed   Mary White 0
  Group 4th   Mary White 8
  Group 4th   Len Harfield 6

Show Date
Algoma Dog Fanciers June 22 to June 24, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Thomas Nesbitt 12
  Best Of Breed   David Swartwood 0
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Nesbitt 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 0
  Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 0
  Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 11
Friday Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 0
  Group 3rd   Heather Langfeld 16
  Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 0

Show Date
Monarch Kennel Club June 15 to June 17, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Russel Fletcher 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Victoria Thomas 0

Show Date
Ontario County Kennel Club June 08 to June 10, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Richard Lopaschuk 20
  Best Of Breed   Richard Lopaschuk 0
Saturday Group 4th   Jon Cole 13
  Best Of Breed   Jon Cole 1

Show Date
Club Loisirs Canins June 02 to June 03, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 1
  Group 4th   Patricia Lanctot 5

Show Date
K-W Kennel Club May 19 to May 21, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Lynda Saranchuk 14
  Best Of Breed   Lynda Saranchuk 0
Sunday Group 2nd   Richard Paquette 9
  Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Mel Saranchuk 9
  Best Of Breed   Mel Saranchuk 0

Show Date
Mid Canada Dog Association May 11 to May 13, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 1
  Group 2nd   Honey Glendinning 14
  Best Of Breed   Leslie Rogers 1
Saturday Group 2nd   Ainslie Mills 15
  Best Of Breed   Ainslie Mills 0
  Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 1
Friday Best In Show   Geraldine Taylor 146
  Best Of Breed   Jim Brown 0
  Group 1st   Geraldine Taylor 17

Show Date
Seaway Kennel Club May 04 to May 06, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Malcolm Fellows 24
  Best Of Breed   Malcolm Fellows 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 0
  Group 3rd   Heather Langfeld 16
Friday Group 3rd   Barbara Arndt 11
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Arndt 0

Show Date
Kent Kennel Klub April 13 to April 15, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wendy Paquette 0
  Group 4th   Wendy Paquette 8
Saturday Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0
  Group 4th   Brian Taylor 7
Friday Best Of Breed   Denys Janssen 0
  Group 2nd   Denys Janssen 5

Show Date
Norfolk Kennel & Obedience Club April 06 to April 08, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Alan Bennett 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Dianne Miller 0

Show Date
The Purina National March 09 to March 11, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Enrique Filippini 2
  Group 3rd   William (Bill) Shelton 71
Friday Best Of Breed   David Ojalvo 1

Show Date
Wildwood Kennel Club February 03 to February 05, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
  Group 4th   Michel Bouchard 5
Saturday Group 3rd   Lucie Paradis 14
  Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 0
  Group 2nd   Garry Allan 12
  Best Of Breed   Garry Allan 0

Show Date
Woodstock & District Canine Association January 27 to January 29, 2012
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Sean Shields 0
  Group 3rd   Sean Shields 20
Saturday Group 3rd   Roger Hartinger 16
  Best Of Breed   Roger Hartinger 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Keke Kahn 0

2011

Dec. 2011 Nov. 2011 Oct. 2011 Sept.2011 Aug. 2011
Breed Ranking: 8 8 8 N/A N/A
Group Ranking: 120 119 113 N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: 942 930 900 N/A N/A

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 0 0 1 1   0 0 0 1 1   95
Win Record - 2011
Show Date
All Hound Club of Ontario October 30 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   June Penta 41
  Best Of Breed   June Penta 0

Show Date
Trillium Dog Fanciers October 28 to October 30, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Dana Cline 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Frank Sabella 0
  Group 3rd   Frank Sabella 34
Friday Group 4th   John Rowton 17
  Best Of Breed   John Rowton 0

Show Date
London Canine Association October 14 to October 16, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Susan Badick 1
Saturday Best Of Breed   Deborah Graffmann 1
Friday Best Of Breed   Christopher Neilson 1

Show Date
The Purina National March 11 to March 13, 2011
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Cheryl Myers-Egerton 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Betty-Anne Stenmark 0
Friday Best Of Breed   Goran Bodegard 0

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,570,456



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan